Thakkar, Lele & Sohel shine with half centuries

Sports Reporter
Sunday, 12 May 2019

Sakal Society Cricket League enters final stretch on Sunday

Pune: Amit Thakkar (70), Heramb Lele (61) and Sohel Khan (61) scored half-centuries to help their respective teams to qualify for the knockout stage on the Sakal Society Cricket League Presented by VTP Realty wherein last set of league matches were played on Saturday at the SP College Ground.

The other notable scorers on the penultimate day of league were  Vishal Nagare (48), Ulhas (Kanskar (47), all
coming good with their bats.

On Sunday, the last day of the league,  the top teams from each pool of four groups will be indentified to play in the quarterfinals, which will be played on May 18 followed by semifinals and the final on May 19.

Brief scores:
Gagan Galaxy, Bibwewadi 146-2 in 6 overs (Amit Thakkar 70* (16b, 8x6), Dnyaneshwar Gawade 2-10) beat
Bramhagiri, Sangavi 92-4 in 6 overs (Akshad Dhore 66 (27b, 1x4, 8x6), Amit Thakkar 2-13).
Result: Gagan Galaxy won by 54 runs
Tulshinagar, Bibvewadi 137-2 in 6 overs (Vishal Nagare 48* (9b, 6x6) beat Utsav Homes, Bavdhan 31 all out in 5
overs (Girish Kulkarni 16), Tushar Pawar 3-2)
Result: Tulshinagar won by 106 runs.
Shivsagar City ‘A’, Sinhgad Road: 117-3 in 6 overs (Heramb Lele 61* (16b, 8x6), Swapnil Dherange 2-17) beat
Thakkar Green Hills, Sinhgad Road 79-1 in 6 overs (Prashant Shelke 49-22b, 1x4, 5x6).
Result: Shivsagar City won by 38 runs.
Silver Mist, Rahatani 83-4 in 6 overs (Sagar Surve 35* (19b, 1x4, 2x6), Darshan Date 2-15) lost to Sunder
Sahawas, Sinhgad Road 84-1 in 5.3 overs (Milind Adhikari 39* (15b, 2x4, 4x6).
Result: Sunder Sahawas won by 6 wkts.
Suvan Cresta, Bibvewadi 103-1 in 6 overs (Amit Marne 44* (20b, 2x4, 4x6) beat Padmachaya, Shukrawar Peth 99-5
in 6 overs (Prathamesh Patil 41 (12b, 2x4, 4x6).
Result: Suvan Cresta won by 4 runs.
Grande View 7 Phase II, Ambegaon Bk 73-6 in 6 overs (Rohan Shinde 21), Kunal Mehta 2-10) beat New Prasanna
Park, Gultekdi 11 all out in 3.2 overs (Pramod Gaikwad 3-2, Rohan Shinde 2-4).
Result: Grande View won by 62 runs
Yash Riddhi A Wing & B Wing, Shivane 96-3 in 6 overs (Atul Pawar 45 (18b, 2x4, 5x6) beat Amrutkalash ‘B’,
Karve Nagar 80-3 in 6 overs (Hrishikesh Hulawale 62* (23b, 3x4, 4x4).
Result: Yash Riddhi won by 16 runs
Nav Ajantha Avenue, Kothrud 103-2 in 6 overs (Siddhant Ambardekar 48 (14b, 6x4, 3x6) beat Takshashila, Narhe
40 all out in 3.3 overs (Kiran Kulkarni 18).
Result: Nav Ajantha won by 63 runs.
West Coast Park, Shivane 117-2 in 6 overs (Ulhas Kanskar 47* (18b, 6x4, 3x6) beat Malhar, Ambegaon 63 all out
in 5.3 overs (Harshal Joshi 22), Vaibhav Chirankar 2-2).
Result: West Coast won by 54 runs
Laxmi Shantiban, Shivane 72-2 in 6 overs (Hemant Bhagat 33 (17b, 2x4, 2x6) lost to Balawantpuram Samrajya ‘A’
, Kothrud 73 for 5 in 5.2 overs (Yogesh Lokhande 24), Ankit Walmiki 2-18).
Result: Balawantpuram won by 2 wkts
Swapnashilp ‘A’, Kothrud 93-2 in 6 overs (Ashwin Tiparadi 57* (24b, 1x4, 4x4) lost to Shree Laxmi Vrindavan,
Dhayari 96-2 in 5.4 overs (Sanjeev Joshi 55 (17b, 2x4, 6x6).
Result: Laxmi Vrindavan won by 5 wkts
Utkarshnagar, Hadapsar 112-1 in 6 overs (Dnyaneshwar Zambre 37* (10b, 4x6), Pranay Zende 29 (12b, 2x2, 2x6)
beat Apostrophe, Wakad 79-3 in 6 overs (Piyush Goel 35 (18b, 3x4, 2x6).
Result: Utkarshnagar won by 33 runs.
Shrinivas Greenland County ‘A’, Narhe 40 all out in 4.3 overs (Ashish Mone 11), Bhagyesh Jaju 3-15) lost to
Khandeshwar, Bibwewadi 41-1 in 2.1 overs (Bhagyesh Jaju 17*).
Result: Khandeshwar won by 6 wickets.
Bramha Aangan, Kondhwa 130 for no loss in 6 overs (Sohel Khan 79* (20b, 2x4, 10x6) beat Vitthal Rukmini,
Chinchwad 67-2 in 6 overs (Arvind Joshi 22*).
Result: Bramha Aangan won by 63 runs.
Ganesh Nisarg ‘A’, Ambegaon Bk 89-5 in 6 overs (Sandesh Shirke 25), Rutvij Athavale 2-15) tied with
Balawantpuram Samrajya ‘B’ Kothrud 89-2 in 6 overs (Monish Parab 36* (14b, 1x4, 3x6).
Chaitanya Vihar, Thergaon 62-3 in 6 overs (Mayur Agarwal 30* (21b, 2x4, 1x6) lost to Regulus, Balewadi 65-2 in
3.2 overs (Ravindra Bargi 33 (11b, 3x6).
Result: Regulus won by 5 wickets
Ujwal Paradise ‘B’, Dhayari 53-4 in 6 overs (Rahul More 16*), Subodh Sawant 2-12) lost to Empire Estate ‘B’,
Chinchwad: 59 for no loss in 3 overs (Hrishikesh Patil 28*)
Result: Empire Estate won by 7 wickets
Kamala City, Katraj 100-4 in 6 overs (Santosh Kunjir 41 (24b, 1x4, 4x6), Amol Mokashi 1-19) beat Sudatta
Sankul, Hingne Khurd 76-4 in 6 overs (Prithviraj Chavan 21), Nilesh Shewale 3-9)
Result: Kamala City won by 24 runs.
Anand Aashray, Dighi 93-4 in 6 overs (Sanket Kulkarni 42* (17b, 3x4, 2x6), Akshay Purandare 2-11) beat Gold
Ember D Wing, Narhe 70-3 in 6 overs (Akshay Purandare 25).
Result: Anand Aashray won by 23 runs.
Sawkash Nagar, Kondhwa Budruk 118-3 in 6 overs (Shailesh Dave 48* (16b, 2x4, 5x6) beat Bhoomi Blessings,
Pimpri-Chinchwad 80 for 5 in 6 overs (Roshan Kadu 41* (15b, 5x6), Soham Dave 3-12).
Result: Sawkash Nagar won by 38 runs
Maharaja Sankul, Narhe 56-6 in 6 overs (Swaroop Mane 20), Dhananjay Thakre 2-1) lost to Ganesh Graceland,
Ambegaon Bk 60 for no loss in 2.5 overs (Nishant Shewale 38* (11b, 3x4, 4x6).
Result: Ganesh Graceland won by 7 wkts.
Treedom Park, Kalas 102-5 in 6 overs (Sumit Kaul 56 (14b, 2x4, 7x6) beat Siddhachal, Market Yard 95-1 in 6
overs (Vaibhav Lodha 50* (14b, 4x4, 3x6).
Result: Treedom Park won by 7 runs
Vijaynagar, Dhayari 93 all out in 6 overs (Pramod Magade 28), Ganesh Chavan 2-20) lost to Induban Residency,
Bhosari 94-2 in 5.2 overs (Bhushan Tayade 61* (19b, 3x4, 8x6), Pramod Magade 2-16).
Result: Induban Residency won by 5 wkts
Swapnashilp ‘B’, Kothrud 115-2 in 6 overs (Rushikesh Choudhary 40 (14b, 2x4, 5x6) beat Kanchan Comfortz,
Kondhwa Bk 90-2 in 6 overs (Sandesh Bhandare 53* (23b, 1x4, 6x6).
Result: Swapnashilp won by 25 runs.

​ ​

Related News