Symbiosis U-17s win in Round 1

SPORTS REPORTER
Wednesday, 18 September 2019

In another encounter, Angel Mickey Minie School defeated opponents Sasane Education New English School 5-0 to enter the next round. 

PUNE: Symbiosis Secondary School defeated Oxford International Public School 2-0 in the first round of the Under-17 category of the Zilla Parishad football tournament in progress at the PDFA ground in Dobarwadi here on Tuesday

Jai Dabi scored the first goal for the Symbiosis boys in the 7th minute while Aryan Kabadi scored the second goal in the 19th minute.

In another encounter, Angel Mickey Minie School defeated opponents Sasane Education New English School 5-0 to enter the next round. 

Aditya Zhagade was in good form as he scored three goals in the 8th, 11th and 18th minutes. 

Meanwhile Rohan Shendge scored one goal in the 5th minute and Yash Mohite added one to the tally in the 10th minute.

Meanwhile Aranyeshwar English Medium School defeated Vishwashanti Gurukul 1-0 to enter the next round. Soham Bate scored the lone goal in the 19th minute for the Aranyeshwar lads.

In other action of the day, Kasturba Gandhi Vidyalaya defeated New English School, Ramanbaug 1-0. 

Irfan Shaikh struck for the winners in the 18th minute. 

Mount St Patrick’s Academy had a good outing as they defeated City International Kothrud 3-0. 

Rajwardhan was the player to watch as he scored an hattrick in the 5th, 11th and 18th minutes.

The City International boys could not do much as none of their shots made it to the nets.

Later, Pune Police Public School got past YMCA Maharashtra English Medium School with the score reading 3-0. 

Ganesh Chavan scored the first goal in the 8th minute while Eshan Baghel scored the second goal in the 14th minute.

Adarsh Mache scored the third in the 22nd minute as Pune Police Public School School won with ease.

RESULTS
Under-17: Round 1:
Aranyeshwar English Medium School 1 (Soham Bate 19th) bt Vishwashanti Gurukul 0.
Angel Mickey Minie School 5 (Aditya Zhagade 8th, 11th, 18th, Rohan Shendge 5th, Yash Mohite 10th) bt Sasane Education New English School 0.
Symbiosis 2 (Jai Dabi 7th, Aryan Kabadi 19th) bt Oxford International Public School 0.
Kasturba Gandhi vidyalaya 1 (Irfan Shaikh 18th) bt New English School, Ramanbaug 0.
Mount St Patrick’s Academy 3 (Rajwardhan Yamgekar 5th, 11th,18th) bt City International, Kothrud 0.
Pune Police Public School 3 (Ganesh Chavan 8th, Eshan Baghel 14th, Adarsh Mache 22nd) bt YMCA Maharashtra English Medium School 0.

Related News

​ ​