St Vincent’s get past Ornella’s

Sports Reporter
Tuesday, 1 August 2017

Pune: St Vincent’s High School defeated St Ornella’s High School 4-0 in the first round of the Under-14 Boys Subroto Mukherjee Cup Football Tournament being played at SSPMS Ground on Tuesday.

Darwin Lobo opened the scoring in the third minute for St Vincent’s. Alwin Lobo doubled the lead in the 7th minute to add to the confidence of St Vincent’s. Later Fazal Shaikh (10th) and Franklin Nazreth (15th) scored a goal each as St Vincent’s registered an easy win.

Pune: St Vincent’s High School defeated St Ornella’s High School 4-0 in the first round of the Under-14 Boys Subroto Mukherjee Cup Football Tournament being played at SSPMS Ground on Tuesday.

Darwin Lobo opened the scoring in the third minute for St Vincent’s. Alwin Lobo doubled the lead in the 7th minute to add to the confidence of St Vincent’s. Later Fazal Shaikh (10th) and Franklin Nazreth (15th) scored a goal each as St Vincent’s registered an easy win.

In another match, JN Petit Technical School got past Nagarwala Boarding with the score reading 4-0. Vinit Chauhan from JN Petit scored a brace in the 4th and 10th minute of the match.

Results:
Boys
Under-14 (Round 1):
JN Petit 4 (Vinit Chauhan 4th,10th, Bazil Shaikh 14th, Divya Pande 18th) bt Nagarwala Boarding 0.
St Vincent’s High School 4 (Darwin Lobo 3rd, Alwin Lobo 7th, Fazal Shaikh 10th, Franklin Nazreth 15th) bt St Ornella’s High School 0.
Anglo Urdu Boys High School 1 (Aadesh Davale 11th) bt SSPMS Boarding 0.

Under-17:
The Bishop’s School, Camp 3 (Pranav Jagganath 6th, Shaul Ovelekar 10th, Mithilesh Ranpise 18th) bt Symbiosis School 0.
St Ornella’s High School 3 (Rihan Shaikh 4th, Sahil Shaikh 10th, Vinit Bansode 19th) bt St Anthony’s High School 0.
Don Bosco High School 2 (Venkatesh Abhange 8th, Yash Shelar 18th) bt Anjali English Medium School 0.

Girls:
Under-17 (Semifinals):
Nagarwala Boarding  3 (Sejal Satav 6th, Simran Madne 14th, Nandini Dandge 17th) bt Vidya Bhavan High School 0.
St Mary’s high School 3 (Devika Rajwade 5th, Ramona Kodkani 8th, Anushka Sahai 13th) bt st Joseph’s High School, Pashan 0.

​ ​

Related News