Sanjana shines

SPORTS REPORTER
Wednesday, 4 December 2019

Sanjana Pala clocked 32.21 seconds to win gold in the 50m Butterfly event, while she settled for silver in 100m Breast Stroke.

PUNE: Sanjana Pala of Vikhe Patil Memorial School, SB Road, clinched a gold and silver medal in the swimming event for girls in the age category of 12-14 years during the Sakal presents Mapro Schoolympics in Pune, on Tuesday. 

She clocked 32.21 seconds to win gold in the 50m Butterfly event, while she settled for silver in 100m Breast Stroke.

In the 50m butterfly event for boys of the same age group, Arnav Bhadekar of Millennium National School won the gold medal before combining with his schoolmates to also win the 4*100m Freestyle Relay. 

Prajwal Dhumal won gold in 100m Breast Stroke.

RESULTS
Boys 10-12 years:
50m Butterfly:
1. Shashwat Bhome (Abhinava Vidyalaya) 34.44s; 2. Sarthak Thatte (Silver Crest) 34.90s; 3. Arjun Sathe (Sevasadan) 35.44s
4*50 Freestyle Relay:
1. Abhinava Vidyalaya English Medium School 02.32.37 mins; 2. MES Balshikshan Mandir English Medium School 02.33.65 mins; 3. St.Mary’s, Camp 03.01.69 mins
Girls 10-12 years:
50m Butterfly:
1. Deepti Tilak (Dr Kalmadi Shamrao High School) 35.86s; 2. Milcy Makwana (St. Anne’s) 36.91s; 3. Sharvari Shelke (Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan Paranjape Vidya Mandir) 37.77s
4*50 Freestyle Relay:
1. Sinhgad Spring Dale Public School 02.53.25 mins; 2. St.Mary’s School 03.01.12 mins; 3. Sri Sri Ravishankar Vidya Mandir, 03.27.63 mins
Boys 12 to 14 years:
50m Butterfly:
1. Arnav Bhadekar (Millennium National School) 30.93s; 2. Salil Bhagwat (Vidya Bhavan High School) 31.50; 3. Kaushik Shirolkar (Dr Kalmadi Shamrao High School) 32.30s
100m Breast Stroke:
1. Prajwal Dhumal (Tree House High School) 01.30.84 mins; 2. Ameya Palamwar (Walnut School) 01.30.88 mins; 3. Arjun Patankar (Walnut School) 01.30.95 mins
4*100m Freestyle Relay:
1. Millennium National School 05.06.70 mins; 2. Walnut School 05.25.50 mins; 3. The Bishop’s School 05.33.12 mins
Girls 12 to 14 years:
50m Butterfly:
1. Sanjana Pala (Vikhe Patil Memorial School) 32.21s; 2. Rujuta Rajadnya (Abhinava Vidyalaya English Medium) 34.62s; 3. Nitya Khinvasara (St.Mary’s School) 34.84s
100m Breast Stroke:
1. Chaitrali Rane (New India School) 01.25.45 mins; 2. Sanjana Pala (Vikhe Patil Memorial) 01.25.55 mins; 3. Soumya Dandgawhal (MES Balshikshan Mandir 01.31.81 mins
4*100m Freestyle Relay:
1. Abhinava Vidyalaya 05.22.40 mins; 2. MES Balshikshan Mandir English Medium School) 05.34.09 mins; 3. St. Helena’s School 05.49.93 mins

​ ​

Related News