Salil Bhagwat wins gold in 100m freestyle; Nadgauda wins girls title

SPORTS REPORTER
Tuesday, 3 December 2019

Arnav Bhadekar of Millennium National School, Karvenagar bagged silver, while his schoolmate Harsh Datye bagged bronze.

PUNE: Salil Bhagwat of Vidya Bhavan High School and Jr College, Model Colony clocked 01.05.46 minutes to win the gold medal in the 100m Freestyle event for boys of 12 to 14 age category at the Sakal presents Mapro Schoolympics in Pune.

Arnav Bhadekar of Millennium National School, Karvenagar bagged silver, while his schoolmate Harsh Datye bagged bronze.

RESULTS
Boys, 12 to 14 years:
100m Freestyle:
1. Salil Bhagwat (Vidya Bhavan) 01.05.46 mins; 2. Arnav Bhadekar (Millennium National School) 01.05.64 mins; 3. Harsh Datye (Millennium School) 01.08.76 mins
50m Back Stroke:
1. Arnav Shetty (New India School) 35.48s; 2. Arnav Bhadekar (Millennium National School) 35.84s; 3. Atharva Sutar (Bishop’s Camp) 36.47s
4*100m Medley Relay:
1. Walnut School, Shivane 06.06.47 mins; 2. The Bishop’s School, Camp 06.09.44 mins; 3. Dr. Kalmadi Shamrao High School, Erandwane 06.11.18 mins
Girls, 12 to 14 years:
100m Freestyle:
1. Rutaja Nadgauda (Millennium National School) 01.08.21 mins; 2. Sanjana Pala (Vikhe Patil Memorial) 01.08.28 mins; 3. Rujuta Rajadnya (Abhinava Vidyalaya) 01.11.25 mins
50m Back Stroke:
1. Rutaja Nadgauda (Millennium National School) 36.07s; 2. Rujuta Rajadnya (Abhinava Vidyalaya) 36.66s; 3. Sanjana Pala (Vikhe Patil Memorial) 37.56s
4*100m Medley Relay:
1. MES Balshikshan Mandir 06.22.00 mins; 2. Abhinava Vidyalaya 06.38.25 mins; 3. St.Mary’s Camp 06.54.38 mins
Boys, 14 to 16 years:
100m Freestyle:
1. Tanish Kudale (MES High School) 59.64s; 2. Arush Badhe (Millennium National School) 59.72s; 3. Keshav Satpute (Aacharya Shree Vijay Vallabh School) 01.01.73 mins
50m Backstroke:
1. Anish Patwardhan (DES Secondary School) 31.31s; 2. Tanish Kudale (MES High School) 32.12s; 3. Anvesh Prasade (New India School) 32.71s
Girls, 14 to 16 years:
100m Freestyle:
1. Siyaa Shetty (St Joseph) 01.05.91 mins; 2. Avani Hayatnagarkar (St. Helena’s) 01.08.23 mins; 3. Medinee Joshi (St. Helena’s) 01.09.35 mins

​ ​

Related News