Rhucha clinches triple crown

SPORTS REPORTER
Sunday, 29 December 2019

Rhucha Sawant from Nikhil Kanetkar Badminton Academy (NKBA) put on a good show as she clinched a triple crown at the 12th edition of the HTBA-PYC Amanora Cup 2019 which concluded at PYC Hindu Gymkhana on Saturday. 

Pune: Rhucha Sawant from Nikhil Kanetkar Badminton Academy (NKBA) put on a good show as she clinched a triple crown at the 12th edition of the HTBA-PYC Amanora Cup 2019 which concluded at PYC Hindu Gymkhana on Saturday. 
   
NKBA players dominated in the entire event as they went on to clinch 13 titles and 6 runner-up positions.  

Rhucha Sawant who has been training at NKBA right from its inception showed good form as she emerged victorious in the Under-17 Girls Singles, Under-19 Girls Singles and Women Singles categories respectively.

In the Under-17 Girls Singles final,  Rhucha defeated Revati Shrikhande 21-16, 21-13. In the  Under-19 Girls Singles action, Rhucha beat Tanishka Deshpande with the score reading 21-12, 21-15. Later in the Women Singles summit clash, Rhucha continued with her fine form as she got past  Tanikshka Deshpande with the score of 21-13, 21-13.

Results 
Finals:

GS U-11: Aditi Agrawal (NKBA) bt Juie Jadhav 17-21, 21-11, 22-20.
BS U-11: Kavin Patel (NKBA) lost to Avadhoot K (NKBA) 9-21, 17-21.
GS U-13: Ananya Agrawal (NKBA) bt Mrunal Sonar 18-21, 21-16, 21-11.
BS U-13: Yashraj Kadam (NKBA) bt Aditya Tripathi (NKBA) 21-11, 21-10.
BS U-15: Pratham Wani (NKBA) lost to Suveer Pradhan (NKBA) 12-21, 15-21.
GS U-15: Sanjana Ambekar (NKBA) lost Ananya Gadgil 21-10, 21-17.
BD U-15: Pratham Wani (NKBA) and Suveer Pradhan (NKBA) bt Anay Chaudhari (NKBA) and Atharva Khisti (NKBA) 16-21, 21-6, 21-15.
GD U-15: Shreya Bhosale (NKBA) and Sejal Bagale (NKBA) bt Jidhyansa Chaudhari and Mrunal Sonar 21-18, 21-9.
GS U-17: Rhucha Sawant (NKBA) bt Revati Shrikhande 21-16, 21-13.
GS U-19: Rhucha Sawant (NKBA) bt Tanishka Deshpande 21-12, 21-15.
WS: Rhucha Sawant (NKBA) bt Tanishka Deshpande 21-13, 21-13.
MS: Jairaj Shaktawat (NKBA) lost to Darshan Pujari 13-21, 17-21.
WD: Aditi Kale and Saniya Tapkir (NKBA) bt Rucha Kulkarni and Unnati Munnot 21-13, 21-12.
BD U-17: Arya Thakore (NKBA) and Dhruv Thakore (NKBA) bt Sujal T and On Dalbhanjan 21-13, 21-14.
BD U-19: Dhruv Thakore (NKBA) and Arya Thakore (NKBA) bt Chinmaya Kulkarni and Viraj Bidaye 21-11, 21-15.

​ ​

Related News