Mihir fires astounding 6 sixes in an over

SPORTS REPORTER
Monday, 13 May 2019

Girish Konde, Sanil Vargant, Shubham Jadhav and Shubham Patil shine as league matches end

PUNE: Mihir Oak took the centre-stage on Sunday with his spellbinding knock that saw six sixes in an over as he went on to score 18-ball unbeaten 57 to steer his team Damodar Sankul, Sinhgad Road, to 50-run over over High Life, Anandnagar, on the final of the league matches in the Sakal Society Cricket League Presented by VTP Realty at the SP College Ground.

Mihir found an able partner in Shubham Phadke, who scored 18-ball 41 with 3 fours and 2 sixes as Damodar Sankul posted 110 for 1 in the allotted six overs  and then restricred High Life to 60 for 5 with Phadke coming good with the ball also as he snapped up four wickets giving just one run.

Girish Konde (69 not out), Sanil Vargant (70 not out), Shubham Patil (66 not out) and Shubham Patil (61 not out) were the others who shone with the bat to help their respective teams score wins and qualify for the next weekend’s knockout stage.

The knockouts will start with quarterfinals to be played on May 18 followed by semifinals and the final on May 19 when the winner of Society League will emerge.

BRIEF SCORES:
- Damodar Sankul, Sinhgad Road 110-1 in 6 overs (Mihir Oak 57* (18b, 7x6), Shubham Phadke 41(18b, 3x4, 2x6) beat High Life, Anandnagar 60-5 in 6 overs (Santosh Paraswar 20), Shubham Phadke 4-1.
Result: Damodar Sankul won by 50 runs.

- Bellagio, Pimpri-Chinchwad 74-3 in 6 overs (Nikhil Kulkarni 16) lost to Arihant Prathamesh, Kondhwa 80 for 1 in 2.3 overs (Sopan Chirke 41* (10b, 5x6).
Result: Arihant won by 6 wkts.

- Parth Enclave, Karve Nagar 75-4 in 6 overs (Ronak Rakhasiya 42 (11b, 3x4, 3x6), Narpat Suthar 2-23) lost to Meghvarsha, Warje 79-2 in 5 overs (Piyush Tarnekar 26*).
Result: Meghvarsha won by 5 wkts

- Sampanna Homes, Hadapsar 101-2 in 6 overs (Ashish Kharat 55 (19b, 8x6) lost to Radhika, Sinhgad Road 102-2 in 5.3 overs (Girish Konde 69* (18b, 1x4, 9x6).
Result: Radhika won by 5 wkts

- Sukhwani Campus Phase 2, Pimpri Waghire 30 all out in 4.5 overs (Pratik Birje 11), Varad Kulkarni 2-6, Manish Raina 2-8) lost to Reelicon Olivia, Ambegaon 31-2 in 3.1 overs (Manish Raina 11).
Result: Reelicon Olivia won by 5 wkts.

- Dream Estate Team D, Hadapsar 111-2 in 6 overs (Sanil Vargant 70* (18b, 1x4, 9x6) beat Siciliaa, Ghorpadi 81 all out in 5.3 overs (Nitin Shrivastav 27), Sanil Vargant 3-20).
Result: Dream Estate won by 30 runs.

- Silvenia Woods, Sinhgad Road 87-3 in 6 overs (Salil Gupte 42 (20b, 1x4, 2x6) beat Peony, Baner 72-2 in 6 overs (Nitin Ingole 42* (19b, 3x6).
Result: Silvenia Woods won by 15 runs.

- Mithila Nagri, Pimple Saudagar: 79-3 in 6 overs (Makrand Ambekar 41* (18b, 1x4, 3x6), Ruchir Ratnaparkhe 2-18) beat Ujwal Paradise ‘A’, Dhayari 56 all out in 5 overs (Pritesh Kharade 15).
Result: Mithila Nagri won by 23 runs.

- Miami, Vadgaon Khurd 56 all out in 5.5 overs (Tanmay Kamble 16), Rahul Vakhariya 3-10) beat Ganga Bhagyoday, Sinhgad Road 44 all out in 5 overs (Onil Vakhariya 12), Tanmay Kamble 2-5).
Result: Miami won by 12 runs.

- Parmar Park Phase II, Wanowrie 65 for 5 in 6 overs (Deepak Sharma 29), Sandeep Kulkarni 2-17) lost to Shriniwas Greenland County ‘C’, Narhe 66-2 in 5.3 overs (Prasad Phursutkar 22*).
Result: Greenland County won by 5 wkts

- Narayanbaug, Sinhgad Road 43 all out in 5.1 overs (Prathamesh Deshmukh 15*), Dhananjay Vibhute 2-4, Rajesh Shimpi 2-6) lost to Joynest, Loni Kalbhor 44 for no loss in 3.3 overs (Rajesh Shimpi 24*).
Result: Joynest won by 6 wkts.

- Saudamini, Kothrud 133-0 in 6 overs (Vishal Gaikwad 76* (24b, 1x4, 9x6), Saurabh Jayagond 56* (12b, 1x4, 6x6) beat Dream Estate ‘A’, Hadapsar 77-5 in 6 overs (Rahul Jadhav 19), Saurabh Jayagond 2-17).
Result: Saudamini won by 56 runs

- Sushrut Residency Sumeru, Narhe 131-2 in 6 overs (Jitendra Bhande 70* (20b, 8x6), Yogesh Zambre 50 (11b, 1x4, 7x6) beat Suvidha Dnyanganga, Sinhgad Road 83-5 in 6 overs (Sanket Patankar 54* (20b, 4x4, 5x6), Yogesh Zambre 3-25).
Result: Sushrut Residency won by 48 runs.

- Apurv Plaza, Sinhgad Road 93-5 in 6 overs (Pushpendra Kedar 33 (15b, 2x4, 1x6), Omkar Jadhav 2-23) beat Ceratec Greens, Katraj 91-4 in 6 overs (Sachin Dalvi 52 (23b, 4x4, 2x6).
Result: Apurv Plaza won by 2 runs.

- Latierra, Vishrantwadi 44 all out in 5.5 overs (Ketan Nagpure 18), Shriniwas Tukdeo 2-2) lost to Pebbles 2 ‘A’, Bavdhan 45-3 in 4 overs (Sanjay Desai 22), Mohit Tyagi 2-18)
Result: Pebbles won by 4 wkts.

- Dream Estate ‘C’, Hadapsar 36 all out in 4 overs (Navpreet Kaur 11), Ninad Naik 3-5) lost to Shri Krishna Nagari, Erandwane 37-5 in 5.1 overs (Anant Marne 21*), Deepak Yadav 2-2).
Result: Dream Estate won by 2 wkts.

- Radhika Vihar, Wagholi 54-6 in 6 overs (Sachin Authankar 29), Deepak Gajare 3-14) lost to Shreenivas Westside County, Pimple Gurav 55-2 in 4.5 overs (Abhishek Bishwas 31* (15b, 2x4, 2x6).
Result: Westside County won by 5 wkts.

- Aishwaryam Greens ‘A’, Wakad 63-6 in 6 overs (Tushar Kolhe 16*), Sanket Shelar 2-6, Harsh Bandal 2-16) lost to Ashoka Aagam, Katraj 68-4 in 5.4 overs (Harsh Bandal 35 (15b, 4x6).
Result: Ashoka Aagam won by 3 wkts.

- Ved Vihar, Hadapsar 62 all out in 6 overs (Ritesh Patil 34 (14b, 2x4, 3x6) lost to Suparshwanath, Bibvewadi 63 for no loss in 5.2 overs (Chetan Dharmavat 29*).
Result: Suparshwanath won by 7 wkts.

- 10 Elite, Pimple Gurav 87-4 in 6 overs (Shubham Patil 66* (22b, 4x4, 5x6), Jay Patil 2-16) beat Lodha Complex, Dhankawadi 82-1 in 6 overs (Jay Patil 46* (22b, 2x4, 3x6).
Result: 10 Elite won by 5 runs.

- Elegant Residency, Nigdi 118-1 in 6 overs (Shubham Jadhav 61* (22b, 2x4, 4x6) beat Jaldhara, Rajendranagar 59-4 in 6 overs (Shubham Mangalvedekar 31* (10b, 2x6).
Result: Elegant Residency won by 59 runs.

- Shrinivas Greenland County ‘B’, Narhe 104 all out in 6 overs (Amay Hajare 30), Asif Akiwate 20), Pawan Belamkar 2-15) beat Dream Estate ‘B’, Hadapsar 85 all out in 5.3 overs (Tanaji Nandgude 54 (20b, 5x6), Arun Shende 2-0, Asif Akiwate 2-28).
Result: Greenland County won by 19 runs.

- Sunder Sunskruti Phase 1, Sinhgad Road 89-2 in 6 overs (Sachin Bhokte 52 (13b, 3x4, 4x6) beat Ujwal Liberty, Dhayari 54-6 in 6 overs (Onkar Chitambar 19), Kanad Dhok 2-7).
Result: Sunder Sunskruti won by 35 runs.

- Shivsagar City ‘C’, Sinhgad Road 76-5 in 6 overs (Pranav Ganorkar 24), Vishal Dodake 2-19) beat Kanchan Plaza, Hadapsar 68 for 2 in 6 overs (Rishikesh Nikam 47* (24b, 1x4, 4x6).
Result: Shivsagar City won by 8 runs.

- Laxmi Township 3, Vishrantwadi 93-1 in 6 overs (Sachin Dalvi 59 (22b, 2x4, 2x6) beat Sarthi Sankalp, Aundh 81-1 in 6 overs (Kaustubh Sawant 39 (18b, 2x4, 3x6).
Result: Laxmi Township won by 12 runs.

- Ganga, Bopodi 42-6 in 6 overs (Shivanand Bukkigar 14*), Nisarg Bhoyar 3-11) lost to Madhuli, Sinhgad Road 45-1 in 4 overs (Aditya Deshpande 22*).
Result: Madhuli won by 6 wkts.

- Antheia C1, Pimpri 49-6 in 6 overs (Uday Rane 31(15b, 2x6); Rishikesh Gavali 2-8, Ashish Shelke 2-17) lost to Uttam Townscapes B-1, Yerwada 50-1 in 3.4 overs (Avinash Shelke 24*, Ashish Shelke 17*).
Result: Uttam Townscapes won by 5 wkts.

- Unnati, Kondhwa Budruk 100-5 in 6 overs (Vasu Patel 48 (14b, 2x4, 5x6) beat Ganesh Nisarg ‘B’, Ambegaon Bk 62-6 in 6 overs (Sujit Bhandare 31* (16b, 1x4, 1x6), Anand Deshpande 2-12)
Result: Unnati won by 38 runs.

- Suryaganga, Dhayari 93-2 in 6 overs (Piyush Dangare 45* (17b, 3x4, 2x6) beat K52, Karve Nagar 81-2 in 6 overs (Himanshu Vaze 28*).
Result: Suryaganga won by 12 runs.

​ ​

Related News