Pune: Private trains to run on six pairs of routes

ST Staff
Sunday, 5 July 2020

Indian Railways has invited 'Request for Qualifications' for 109 pairs of routes on which 150 private trains can be operated across India. 

Pune: The proposed privatisation of railways project includes 6 pairs of routes to and from Pune and 23 pair of routes to and from Mumbai city. Indian Railways has also selected five intra-state routes including the Mumbai-Shirdi route for this project. 

Indian Railways has invited 'Request for Qualifications' for 109 pairs of routes on which 150 private trains can be operated across India. Mumbai has the largest share of routes in these 109 identified pairs while six routes from Pune have been selected. Since the Pune-Mumbai distance is just about three hours, this route has not been included in the privatisation project. However, Mumbai-Delhi, Mumbai-Ahmedabad and other routes have been included in the project. The over-crowded routes of Pune-Patna, Pune-Darbhanga have also been included in the project plan.

Trains departing and arriving at Mumbai-Darbhanga, Patna, Delhi, Ahmedabad, Surat, Vadodara, Indore, Secunderabad, Chennai, Howrah, Prayagraj, Gorakhpur, Jhansi, Kanpur, Kalburgi, Jaipur and Bhopal.

Trains departing and arriving at Pune-Delhi, Patna, Howrah, Prayagraj, Dibrugarh, Bhopal

Intra-state Railways: Mumbai-Nagpur, Mumbai-Shirdi, Mumbai-Akola, Mumbai-Nandurbar, Mumbai-Aurangabad

Passengers will get these benefits:

  • Passenger to get compensation of Rs 100 if the train gets delayed by one hour
  • Tickets issued will be limited to the number of seats available
  • Attendant service similar to in-flight service
  • Drinking water facility in each compartment
  • First Aid Kit
  • Clean bedsheet, pillows and curtains
  • Catering service in affordable rates
  • Security guard in each compartment
Private Train Routes Journey Time Proposed Departure and Arrival Time
Pune - Delhi 19 hours and 20 minutes 18:00 to 13:20
Delhi - Pune 19 hours and 40 minutes 15:20 to 11:00
Pune - Bhopal 12 hours and 55 minutes 15:20 to 04:15
Bhopal - Pune 14 hours and 35 minutes 17:55 to 08:20
Pune - Howrah 28 hours and 05 minutes 06:55 to 11:00 next day
Howrah - Pune 26 hours and 45 minutes 18:10 to 20:55 next day
Pune - Patna 30 hours and 05 minutes 07:05 to 13:30 next day
Patna - Pune 30 hours and 25 minutes 23:10 to 05:05 day after next
Pune - Prayagraj 22 hours and 40 minutes 22:20 to 21:00
Prayagraj - Pune 22 hours and 40 minutes 22:20 to 21:00
Pune - Dibrugarh 67 hours 10:30 to 05:30
Dibrugarh - Pune 66 hours and 45 minutes 09:45 to 04:30

 

Related News

​ ​