Assembly election results reveal Maharashtra's political families have retained territorial dominance

Agency
Saturday, 26 October 2019

The 14th Legislative Assembly in Maharashtra will see many relatives of prominent leaders who got elected as MLAs.

MUMBAI: Even though Maharashtra Assembly election results revealed some major political upheaval inspite of the BJP-alliance securing highest number of seats, major political families have managed to retain their territorial dominance in Maharashtra.

The 14th Legislative Assembly in Maharashtra will see many relatives of prominent leaders who got elected as MLAs.The Pawar family's name jumps the line, as Nationalist Congress Party (NCP_ Baramati MLA and former deputy chief minister Ajit Pawar, nephew of Maratha strongman Sharad Pawar, will have nephew Rohit Pawar for company. Rohit emerged victorious in Karjat Jamkhed.Ajit Pawar's wife Sunaetra's nephew Ranajagjitsinha Patil (BJP) has been elected from Tuljapur, according to Agency report.

Sons of former Congress chief minister late Vilasrao Deshmukh, Amit and Dhiraj Deshmukh have maintained their dominance in Latur, getting elected from Latur City and Latur Rural seats, respectively.NCP has another family in the assemby, as Baban Shinde retained his Madha seat, while younger brother Sanjay Shinde won from Karmala as an NCP-backed Independent in Solapur district.

However, the 'battle of Mundes' was the talk of the town, with sitting MLA and minister Pankaja Munde tasting defeat at the hands of her cousin and senior NCP leader Dhananjay Munde.

In Nashik West, Seema Hiray defeated her relative Apoorva Hiray of NCP.The fight in Nilanga was between BJP minister Sambhaji Patil Nilangekar and his uncle Ashok Nilangekar, the Congress candidate with the former securing a victory.

In Beed NCP's Sandeep Kshirsagar beat uncle and minister Jaydutt Kshirsagar.Dharmarao Atram of NCP won from Aheri defeating his nephew Ambrish Atram of BJP.

Among the new generation leaders who stepped in to carry forward the family legacy, Aditi, daughter of NCP leader Sunil Tatkare, won from Shrivardhan, while Praniti Shinde, daughter of senior Congressman Sushilkumar Shinde, managed to retain her Solapur City Central seat for the third time in a row.

In Pusad, NCP leader Manohar Naik's son Indranil defeated cousin Nilay contesting on a BJP ticket.In Dapoli, Yogesh, son of Shiv Sena minister Ramdas Kadam, won, while in Vikhroli in Mumbai, Sunil Raut, brother of Sena Rajya Sabha MP Sanjay Raut, emerged winner.

For the Bahujan Vikas Aghadi, father-son duo Hitendra Thakur and Kshitij Thakur won from Vasai and Nalasopara respectively.The state also has its fair share of father-son combinations where one is MP and the other MLA.

Shiv Sena leader and minister Eknath Shinde retained his Khopri Pachpakdi seat in Thane. His son Shrikant is MP from Kalyan.

In Kankavli, Nitesh Rane retained his seat while father Narayan Rane is BJP MP.

Santosh Danve retained his Bhokardan seat while his father Raosaheb Danve, a Union minister, is MP from Jalna.Radhakrishna Vikhe Patil won his Shirdi seat while son Sujay Vikhe Patil is the BJP MP from Ahmednagar.

The MLA-MP combination was also seen among a couple of husbands and wives.

Independent candidate Ravi Rana retained his Badnera Assembly seat. His wife, Navneet Rana, is a Lok Sabha MP from Amravati.Pratibha, the wife of Suresh Dhanorkar, the Congress lone Lok Sabha MP from the state, managed to win from Warora.

Rahul Narvekar won the Colaba seat on a BJP ticket, while his father-in-law Ramraje Naik Nimbalkar is the chairman of the Legislative council and NCP leader.Vishwajit Kadam,son of congress leader late Patangrao Kadam, won from Palus Kadegaon.

​ ​

Related News