Vikhe Patil’s Sanjana shines in backstroke

Sakal Times
Tuesday, 12 December 2017

Pune: Sanjana Pala of Vikhe Patil Memorial School won a gold and silver medal as the school dominated in Under-12 girls section in Swimming competition in Sakal Schoolympics at the Tilak Tank pool on Monday. Sanjana won gold medal in Girl’s Under-12 50m backstroke event beating Nitya Khinvasara of St. Mary’s School, Camp, by clocking 39.05 seconds.

Earlier, Sanjana had won silver medal in the 100m freestyle event, which was won by Nitya Khinvasara  in 1 minute 13.31 seconds.

Pune: Sanjana Pala of Vikhe Patil Memorial School won a gold and silver medal as the school dominated in Under-12 girls section in Swimming competition in Sakal Schoolympics at the Tilak Tank pool on Monday. Sanjana won gold medal in Girl’s Under-12 50m backstroke event beating Nitya Khinvasara of St. Mary’s School, Camp, by clocking 39.05 seconds.

Earlier, Sanjana had won silver medal in the 100m freestyle event, which was won by Nitya Khinvasara  in 1 minute 13.31 seconds.

Results:
Boys:
Under-16:
100m freestyle: 1. Prasanna Khedekar (Symbiosis School, Prabhat Road) 59.52s, 2. Saheel Gangote (Vikhe Patil Memorial School, SB Road ) 59.55, 3. Puneet Kapoor (SNBP School (Ssc), Morwadi Pimpri) 1:04.29.
50m backstroke: 1. Saheel Gangote (Vikhe Patil Memorial School, SB Road) 32.87, 2. Prasanna Khedekar (Symbiosis School, Prabhat Road) 30.63, 3. Parth Medhi (DES Secondary School, Tilak Road) 33.15.
Under-14:
100m freestyle: 1. Atharv Pai (Vibgyor High School, Balewadi) 59.92s, 2. Advait Gawade (The Bishop’s Co-Ed School, Kalyani Nagar) 1:04.46, 3. Arush Badhe (Millennium National School, Karvenagar) 1:05.06.
50m backstroke: 1. Atharv Pai (Vibgyor High School, Balewadi) 33.01s, 2. Sabya Panigrahi (Vibgyor High School, Balewadi) 33.71, 3. Ajinkya Gavali (MES Balshikshan Mandir English Medium School, Kothrud) 33.71.
Under-12:
100m freestyle: 1. Arnav Bhadekar (Millennium National School, Karvenagar ) 1:13.80, 2. Ameya Palamwar (RMD Sinhgad Spring Dale School, Warje ) 1:17.08, 3. Sarthak Jakkal (Maharashtriya Mandal Smt. Indirabai R. Karandikar Pri. & Sec. School, Tilak Road ) 1:17.08.
50m backstroke: 1. Arnav Bhadekar (Millennium National School, Karvenagar) 39.62s, 2. Chaitanya Patil (St. Vincents High School, Camp) 40.60s, 3. Ameya Palamwar (RMD Sinhgad Spring Dale School, Warje) 40.88.
Girls:
Under-16:
100m freestyle: 1. Vaishnavi More (St. Joseph High School, Pashan ) 1:07.79, 2. Shalmali Walujkar (Ahilyadevi High School For Girls, Shaniwar Peth) 1:08.98, 3. Ria Taori (St. Helena’s School, Camp ) 1:11.00.
50m backstroke: 1. Nishtha Agarwal (Delhi Public School,Kondhwa) 35.17s, 2. Shalmali Walujkar (Ahilyadevi High School For Girls, Shaniwar Peth) 37.15, 3. Vaishnavi More (St. Joseph High School, Pashan) 37.38.
Under-14:
100m freestyle: 1. Medinee Joshi (St. Helena’s School, Camp) 1:09.34, 2. Siyaa Shetty (St. Joseph High School, Pashan) 1:09.67, 3. Avani Hayatnagarkar (St. Helena’s School, Camp) 1:09.99.
50m backstroke: 1. Anvesha Johare (New India School (Primary), Kothrud) 37.67, 2. Medinee Joshi (St. Helena’s School, Camp) 38.47, Avani Hayatnagarkar (St. Helena’s School, Camp) 39.50.
Under-12:
100m freestyle: 1. Nitya Khinvasara (St. Mary’s School, Camp) 1:13.31, 2. Sanjana Pala (Vikhe Patil Memorial School, SB Road) 1:16.69, 3. Pari More-Patil (Vikhe Patil Memorial School, SB Road) 1:18.35.
50m backstroke: 1. Sanjana Pala (Vikhe Patil Memorial School, SB Road) 39.05s, 2, Nitya Khinvasara (St. Mary’s School, Camp) 39.58, 3. Niharika Kankekar (Millennium National School, Karvenagar) 41.38.

Related News