Symbiosis School wins girls title; Modern boys triumph

SPORTS REPORTER
Wednesday, 11 September 2019

Pune: Riddhi Pudke and Sahanya Kulkarni starred for Symbiosis Secondary School to lead them to Girls Under-17 title as they beat DES Secondary School 2-0 in the Zilla Parishad Badminton final at the Divisional Sports Complex in Yeravada on Tuesday.

Modern College won the boys title with similar margin beating New India School thanks to Aryan Shetty and Parth Kantak.

Dr Kalmadi Shamrao HS (Boys) and Abhinava Vidyalaya (Girls) took the third spots.

Pune: Riddhi Pudke and Sahanya Kulkarni starred for Symbiosis Secondary School to lead them to Girls Under-17 title as they beat DES Secondary School 2-0 in the Zilla Parishad Badminton final at the Divisional Sports Complex in Yeravada on Tuesday.

Modern College won the boys title with similar margin beating New India School thanks to Aryan Shetty and Parth Kantak.

Dr Kalmadi Shamrao HS (Boys) and Abhinava Vidyalaya (Girls) took the third spots.

Results 
Boys Under-17:
Final: Modern College 2 (Aryan Shetty bt Atharva Khisti 15-13, 15-9; Aryan Shetty and Parth Kantak bt Atharva Khisti and Shubham Apsangi 15-8, 15-6) beat New India School 0.
Third-place playoff: Dr Kalmadi Shamrao High School 2 (Sarvesh Hauji bt Ruchir Prabhune 15-12, 14-15, 15-7; Arijit Gund and Pratham Wani bt Dhurv Pansare and Ruchir Prabhune 15-8, 15-10) beat Abhnava Vidyalaya 0.
Semifinals:
New India School 2 (Atharva bt Dhruv 15-6, 15-9; Atharva and Shubham bt Aditya Joglekar and Ruchir Prabhune 15-6, 15-10) beat Abhinava Vidyalaya 0.
Modern College 2 (Aryan and Parth bt Sarvesh and Pratham 15-13, 15-9; Aryan bt Arijit 15-7, 15-13) beat Dr Kalmadi Shamrao High School 1 (Pratham bt Parth 15-6, 15-6).
Girls Under-17:
Final: Symbiosis Secondary School 2 (Riddhi Pudke bt Sayali Phatak 15-7, 15-11; Riddhi and Sahanya Kulkarni bt Savni Karmarkar and Sayali 15-7, 15-12) bt DES Seconday School 0.
Third-place playoff: Abhinava Vidyalaya 2 (Nikita Bhedsalkar and Reva bt Tanvi Mahajan and Raksha 15-8, 15-12; Nikita bt Tanvi 15-8, 6-15, 15-8) beat Dr Kalmadi Shamrao High School 1 (Raksha Panchang bt Reva Shalu 15-12, 15-3)
Semifinals:
DES Secondary School 2 (Savni bt Nikita 15-9, 15-12; Savni and Sayali bt Reva and Shreya Mahajan 15-7, 15-8) beat Abhinava Vidyalaya 0.
Symbiosis Secondary School 2 (Riddhi bt Raksha 15-12, 15-7, Riddhi and Sahanya bt Tanvi and Raksha 15-11, 15-5) beat Dr Kalmadi Shamrao High School 0.

Related News