Swapnali and Aarush take home U-21 title

SPORTS REPORTER
Tuesday, 4 September 2018

Aarush Galpalli started with a bang winning the first four sets 11-3, 11-13, 12-10, 11-7. Rajat managed to take fifth set but it was too late to stage a comeback as Aarush won the sixth set 11-9 to complete a easy victory.

PUNE: Second seeded in their respective Under-21 categories, Aarush Galpalli and Swapnali Narle brought their experience into play to clinch the Under-21 title in boys and girls category in the Friendship Cup  District Ranking Table Tennis Tournament at Viday Bhavan School on Monday.   

Aarush defeated Rajat Kadam 5-1 while Swapnali Narle crushed Saloni Shah  5-2.

Aarush Galpalli started with a bang winning the first four sets 11-3, 11-13, 12-10, 11-7. Rajat managed to take fifth set but it was too late to stage a comeback as Aarush won the sixth set 11-9 to complete a easy victory.

In the girls final, Swapnali Narle kept her nose ahead in the contest for the first fours sets before Saloni taking next two sets 11-7, 11-6. In the seventh set all things went into the favour of Swapnali winning it 11-6 to take home the title.

RESULTS:
Boys, Youth (Under-21)
Final: 2-Aarush Galpalli bt 4-Rajat Kadam 11-3, 11-13, 12-10, 11-7, 9-11, 11-9
Semifinals: 4-Rajat Kadam bt 1-Gaurav Lohapatre 4-11, 12-10, 15-13, 11-5, 11-5; 2-Aarush Galpalli  bt 3-Karan Kukreja 11-5, 9-11, 11-9, 8-11, 12-10, 7-11, 13-11.
Junior  (Under-18)
Final: 1-Aarush Galpalli bt 3-Aryan Panse 11-5, 11-7, 4-11, 11-8, 6-11, 13-11.
Semifinals: 1-Aarush Galpalli bt 4-Adarsh Gopal 12-14, 11-9, 11-9, 8-11, 11-6, 11-1; 3-Aryan Panse bt 2-Karan Kukreja 15-13, 7-11, 11-6, 11-9, 15-13.
Sub Junior (Under-15)
Final: 2-Archan Apte bt 4-Amish Athawale 11-8, 7-11, 11-9, 11-7, 11-2.
Semifinals: 4-Amish Athawale bt 9-Sanat Jain 12-10, 11-2, 11-6, 11-9; 2-Archan Apte bt 3-Aadi Frank Agarwal 11-6, 7-11, 12-10, 11-6, 14-12

Girls, Youth (Under-21)
Final: 2-Swapnali Narle bt 1-Saloni Shah 11-7, 12-14, 11-7, 11-7, 7-11, 6-11, 11-6.
Semi-finals: 1-Saloni Shah bt 4-Siddhi Achrekar 7-11, 9-11, 11-4, 11-6, 9-11, 11-8, 11-7; 2-Swapnali Narle bt 6-Prithika Sengupta 8-11, 12-10, 11-9, 11-5, 11-8.
Junior  (Under-18)
Final: 2-Mrunmayi Raikhelkar bt 4-Ankita Patwardhan 11-4, 11-13, 11-9, 11-6, 8-11, 1-11, 11-4
Semifinals: 4-Ankita bt Vaishnavi Deoghade 11-13, 11-2, 11-8, 11-7, 7-11, 11-8; 2-Mrunmayi bt 3-Preeti Gadhave 11-6, 11-9, 9-11, 11-5, 11-5.
Sub Junior  (Under-15)
Semifinals: 1-Mrunmayi bt 4-Dhanashree Pawar 8-11, 11-9, 8-11, 11-6, 11-4, 11-4; 6-Vaishnavi Deoghade bt 2-Radhika Sakpal 5-11, 12-10, 13-11, 11-7, 10-12, 12-10.
Final: 1-Mrunmayi Raikhelkar bt 6-Vaishnavi Deoghade 11-8, 7-11, 11-9, 11-7, 11-2

Related News