Sukant wins back-to-back bronze

Sports Reporter
Sunday, 2 July 2017

Pune: World No 3 Sukant Kadam once again did India proud by winning back-to-back bronze medals at the Thailand Para Badminton International and FZ Forza Irish Para Badminton International 2017 respectively.

The ‘bronze double’ helped Sukant keep his medal-in-every-tournament quest intact. His medal count is presently eight from five tournaments, which includes three doubles titles.

In Thailand, the Nikhil Kanetkar Badminton Academy - NKBA trainee ran out of luck against top-seed and World No 1 Lucas Mazur of France in the semi-finals of the ‘SL 4’ event.

Pune: World No 3 Sukant Kadam once again did India proud by winning back-to-back bronze medals at the Thailand Para Badminton International and FZ Forza Irish Para Badminton International 2017 respectively.

The ‘bronze double’ helped Sukant keep his medal-in-every-tournament quest intact. His medal count is presently eight from five tournaments, which includes three doubles titles.

In Thailand, the Nikhil Kanetkar Badminton Academy - NKBA trainee ran out of luck against top-seed and World No 1 Lucas Mazur of France in the semi-finals of the ‘SL 4’ event.

Sukant lost 21-7, 21-18 in a match that lasted 30 minutes at the Indoor Sports Training Centre, Bangkok, Thailand.

The loss to Lucas was his second this year with the first being in the semis round in the Spanish Para-Badminton.

Sukant’s run-up to the last-4 was seamless after a group stage (Round-3) three-game eye-opener against Chawarat Kitichokwattana (Thailand) 21-17, 18-21, 21-15.

Moving his campaign to Blanchardstown, Dublin, Sukant found his campaign end in the semi-final stage, only this time to unseeded  Siripong Teamarrom (Thailand)19-21, 21-16, 16-21 in a tough  42 minute encounter, at the National Indoor Arena, Dublin Ireland.

Results:
Irish Para-Badminton
Semifinal: lost to 1-Siripong Teamarrom (Tha) 19-21, 21-16, 16-21.
Quarterfinal: bt 3-Richard Nilsson (Swe) 21-9, 16-21, 21-17.
Group-B
Round 2: bt Bobby Griffin (Eng) 21-10, 21-14.
Round1: bt Jan-Niklas Pott (Ger) 21-14, 15-21, 21-16.
Doubles:
Quarterfinal: bt 4-Jan-Niklas Pott (Ger) and Pascal Wolter (Ger) 21-7, 21-16.
Group-E
Round-3: bt Rickard Nilsson (Swe) and Mark Waller (Eng) 21-15, 21-18.
Round-2: bt Kumar Nitesh (Ind) and Anguiano Raul (Gua) 21-9, 21-19.
Round-1: bt Xavier Debavelaere (Fra) and Bas Den Turck (Ned) 21-12, 21-11.
Thailand Para-Badminton
Semifinal: lost to 1-Lucas Mazur (Fra) 7-21, 18-21.
Quarterfinal: bt Muhammad Norhilmie Mohd Zainudin (Mas) 21-19, 21-13.
Group-C
Round 3: bt Chawarat Kitichokwattana (Tha) 21-17, 18-21, 21-15.
Round 2: bt Nakamura Kaito (Jap) 21-6, 21-18.
Round 1: bt Muhamad Zulfatihi Jaafar (Mas) 21-9, 21-6.
Doubles:
Quarterfinal: lost to l Fujihara Daisuke (Jpn) and Fredy Setiawan (Ina) 11-21, 14-21.

Related News