St Mary’s girls emerge victorious

Sports Reporter
Friday, 25 August 2017

Pune: St Mary’s School girls defeated DAV Public School, Aundh 31-12 to clinch the title in the Under-14 category of the District Basketball tournament being played at Deccan Gymkhana basketball courts on Thursday.

St Mary’s dominated right from the start of the game as baskets kept coming in. Eshani Shrinivasan scored 22 points while Astha Jain scored six points for St Mary’s. 

For DAV, Manasi Nirmalkar and Rudrakshi Murkute scored 4 points each.

Pune: St Mary’s School girls defeated DAV Public School, Aundh 31-12 to clinch the title in the Under-14 category of the District Basketball tournament being played at Deccan Gymkhana basketball courts on Thursday.

St Mary’s dominated right from the start of the game as baskets kept coming in. Eshani Shrinivasan scored 22 points while Astha Jain scored six points for St Mary’s. 

For DAV, Manasi Nirmalkar and Rudrakshi Murkute scored 4 points each.

In the battle for the third place, SPM School dominated as they defeated Sardar Dastur School 16-6 to win with ease. 
For SPM, Asmi Vora and Shriya Deshpande got on the score sheet scoring 5 points each. Meanwhile for Dastur, Zara Memon was the only scorer with 2 points.        

The Boys Under-17 quarterfinal fight witnessed, St Mary’s School defeating St Vincent’s High School 30-16 while Mahesh Vidyalaya got past Army Public School 35-22. 

Also registering a win was Loyola High School as they got past Dr Shamrao Kalmadi School 36-5 in an one sided contest.
Atharva Kangane was the star player for Loyola’s as he scored 22 points.

In the last quarterfinal of the day, Millennium School beat Vikhe Patil School 36-23.

Results: 
Boys
Under-17:
Quarterfinals
St Mary’s School 30 (Armaan Mali 27) bt St Vincent’s High School 16 (Yash Mane 12).
Mahesh Vidyalaya 35 (Kunal Chahane 14) bt Army Public School, Khadki 22 (Rajbir Singh 6).
Loyola High School 36 (Atharva Kangane 22, Arya Etyaal 5) bt Dr Shamrao Kalmadi School 5 (Vedant Taak 3).
Millennium School 36 (Om Tharkude 12, Oz Mishra 13) bt Vikhe Patil School 23. (Vayur Shanbaug 9)
Girls:
Under-14:
Final: St Mary’s School 31 (Eshani Shrinivasan 22, Asta Jain 6) bt DAV Public School 12 (Manasi Nirmalkar 4, Rudrakshi Murkute 4) Half Time: 21-4.
Third place: SPM School 16 (Asmi Vora 5, Shriya Deshpande 5) bt Sardar Dastur School 3 (Zara Memon 2)

Related News