Sprinters add glitter to Maha rush

SPORTS REPORTER
Saturday, 12 January 2019

Maharashtra athletes bag six gold medals, three silver and five bronze medals on the fourth day

Pune:  Host Maharashtra enjoyed the best day on track when the host athletes bagged six gold medals, three silver and five bronze medals thanks to the sprinters, hurdler and distance runner, on the Day 4 of the Khelo India Youth Games 2019 at the Shiv Chhatrapati Sports Complex in Mhalunge-Balewadi on Friday.

Maharashtra’s girls relay teams in both Under-21 and Under-17 categories snapped up the gold medal after Sudeshna Shivankar had won the blue riband event to win the Under-17 100m dash in 12.48 seconds.

Sudeshna’s gold came as a consolation after favourite Under-17 sprinter Avanitka Narale was given DNF (Did Not Finish) in the semi-final heats on Thursday.

Earlier, Poonam Sonune perfecty timed her 5000m run to beat Punjab’s Suman Rani and Chatru Gumnaram as she crossed the finish line in 17 minutes 51.00 seconds.

The boys too added to the  gold medals tally when Adesh Garsa sprinted to the finish line in 48.74 seconds to win the one-lap race ahead of Srikanth Dhanavath who hails from Telangana and Akash Dubey of Madhya Pradesh.

Results:
Boys:

Under-21:
100m: 1. B Nithin (TN) 10.76s; 2. Prajwal Mandana (Kar) 10.86; 3. Kiran Bhosale (Mah) 10.90.
400m: 1. Adesh Garsa (Mah) 48.74s; Srikanth Dhanavath (Tel) 49.72; 3. Akash Dubey (MP) 49.83.
5000m: 1. Ajeet Kumar Yadav (Guj) 14:54.66; 2. Bahadur Patel (MP) 15:05.53; 3. Ravi Dahiya (Har) 15:05.83.
110m hurdles: 1. Alden Noronha (Mah) 14.10s; 2. Mohammed Fais Chalil (Ker) 14.11; 3. Abhishek Ubhe (Mah) 14.32.
4x100m relay: 1. Kerala 41.77s; 2. Tamil Nadu 42.01; 3. Maharashtra 42.79.
High jump: 1. Gurjeet Singh (Har) 2.07m; 2. Kaustubha Jaiswal (MP) 2.01; 3. Mandeep Nain (Har) 2.01.
Javelin throw: 1. Manu Prakash (Kar) 67.84m; 2. Vijay Lakra (Jhar) 67.78m; 3. Arshdeep Singh (Pun) 67.26.
Under-17:
100m: 1. Nisar Ahmed (Del) 10.96s; 2. Anshul (Del) 11.07; 3. Bharat Yadav (AP) 11.10.
400m: 1. CR Abdul Razzak (Ker) 48.34s; 2. Rinee Joseph (Kar) 48.67; 3. Ram Chandra Sanga (Jhar) 49.53.
110m hurdles: 1. Ritesh Choudhary (Del) 14.38s; 2. Tejas Ashok Shirse (Mah) 14.48; 3. Dibyasundar Das (Ben) 14.59.
4x100m relay: 1. Kerala 43.21s; 2. Tamil Nadu 44.37; 3. Maharashtra 44.80.
Triple jump: 1. P Asadullah Mujahith (TN) 14.98m; M Donald (TN) 14.60; 3. Napinder Singh (Pun) 14.55.
Discus: 1. Ashish Kumar (UP) 52.45m; 2. Harish Kumar (UP) 52.10; 3. Arvind Sharma (UP) 51.84.
Girls:
Under-21:
100m: 1. AT Daneshwari (Karnataka) 11.99s; 2. Maddali Surpriya (AP) 12.26; 3. Rashmi Sheregar (Mah) 12.27.
400m: 1. Subha Venkatesan (TN) 55.54s; 2. Florence Barla (Jhar) 55.74; 3. Manisha Kushwaha (UP) 56.40.
5000m: 1. Poonam Sonune (Mah) 17:51.00; 2. Suman Rani (Pun) 18:07.87; 3. Chatru Gumnaram (Raj) 18:12.24.
100m hurdles: 1. Aparna Roy (Ker) 14.25s; 2. Pragyan Prashant Sahu (Odi) 14.38; 3. Nandhini Kongan (TN)
4x100m relay: 1. Maharashtra 47.22s; 2. Kerala 47.29; 3. Tamil Nadu 47.87.
Pole vault: 1. Pavithra (TN) 3.60m; 2. Divya Mohan (Ker) 3.40; 3. Arsha Abraham (Ker) 3.30.
Hammer throw: 1. Varsha Kumar (Del) 49.40m; 2. Sneha Jadhav (Mah) 46.98; 3. Aishwarya (Har) 46.43.
Under-17:
100m: 1. Sudeshna Shivankar (Maharashtra) 12.48 seconds; 2. Jeevanji Deepthi (Telangana) 12.54; 3. Ann Rose Tomy (Kerala) 12.72.
400m: 1. Sandra AS (Kerala) 57.13s; 2. Gowri Nandana (Ker) 57.42; 3. Priscilla Daniel (Ker) 58.34.
3000m: 1. Ankita (Utr) 10:03.25; 2. Sumitra (Raj) 10:04.30; 3. Bushra Gauri (MP) 10:13.65.
100m hurdles: 1. Thabitha PM (TN) 14.14s; 2. Pranjali Patil (Mah) 14.49; 3. Ann Rose Tomy (Ker) 14.56.
4x100m relay: 1. Maharashtra 48.31s; 2. Kerala 48.61; 3. Tamil Nadu 51.36.
Long jump: 1. Ambrika Narzary (Asm) 5.73m; 2. Thabitha PM (TN) 5.57; 3. Anu Mathew (Ker) 5.38.
Shot put: 1. Jasmine Kaur (Pun) 14.19m; 2. Kavita Kumari (Raj) 14.05; 3. Sharmila Muruganatham (TN) 13.50.

Related News