Shalmali of Ahilyadevi School wins gold on final day

Sports Reporter
Friday, 15 December 2017

St Joseph’s High School’s Vaishnavi More and Vikhe Patil swimmers Saheel Gangote and Sanjana Pala make strong case for ‘Best Athlete’ award.

Pune: Shalmali Walujkar of Ahilyadevi High School for Girls, Shaniwar Peth, swam her way to gold medal in the prime event of the swimming competition on the final day of action in the Sakal Schoolympics Swimming, in Tilak Tank on Thursday.

Shalmali coasted to golden victory in the Girls Under-16 200m Freestyle event beating Vaishnavi More of St Joseph’s High School, Pashan, by posting 2 minutes 26.24 seconds.

Vaishnavi, who collected a series of medals over the last three days, was tad slower in the four-lap race as she clocked 2:32.31, almost two seconds ahead of Ria Taori of St. Helena’s School, Camp.

Vaishnavi, however, added another gold medal to her collection when she won 50m Breaststroke event ahead of Iravati Chengalur of Aksharnandan Secondary School, Senapati Bapat Road.

Ria then made sure she too had a gold around her neck when she timed 100m Butterfly event in 1 minute 16.00 seconds, beating Aarya Pilkhane of Abhinava Vidyalaya English Medium School, Erandwane. Vaishnavi finished third for bronze medal as she clocked 1:21.87.

 In the Under-12 category, Sanjana Pala of  Vikhe Patil Memorial School, continued her medal winning performance by winning the 50m Breaststroke in 42,17 seconds, in a 1-3 finish for Vikhe Patil as Pari More-Patil (44.38) won bronze.
Prasanna wins two golds

Symbiosis School’s Prasanna Khedekar notched up two more gold medals to take the fight for ‘Best athlete’ award to the distance with Saheel Gangote of Vikhe Patil Memorial School.

Prasanna won gold medals in 200m Freestyle and 100m Butterfly events. The Symbiosis student was home in 2 minutes 17.00 seconds beating Parth Medhi (2:20.03) of DES Secondary School, Tilak Road, to the second place.

Saheel was not let down and he clinched gold medal in 50m Breaststroke by clocking 35.44 seconds to beat Indraneel Bhide of Maharashtriya Mandal Smt. Indirabai R. Karandikar Pri. & Sec. School, Tilak Road.

There was a direct fight in the 100m Butterfly event between Prasanna and Saheel and as everyone watched with baited breath, the Symbiosis student emerged winner with a timing of 1:05.15.

Saheel clocked 1:07.47 to win silver medal ahead of Indraneel Bhide.

Atharv Pai ruled the Boy’s Under-14 category by winning two gold medals on the final day of competition.

The Vibgyor High School, Balewadi student won 200m Freestyle in 2:19.47, beating Advait Gawade of The Bishop’s Co-Ed School, Kalyaninagar.

Atharv’s second gold came in the 100m Butterfly wherein he defeated Om Dalvi of Symbiosis School, Prabhat Road. Anvesh Prasade of New India School (Primary), Kothrud, settled for the bronze medal.

Earlier, Bhaskar Ohol of RMD Sinhgad Spring Dale School, Warje, triumphed in 50m Breaststroke.

Results:
Boys:
Under-16:
200m Freestyle: 1. Prasanna Khedekar (Symbiosis School, Prabhat Road) 2:17.00, 2. Parth Medhi (DES Secondary School, Tilak Road) 2:20.03, 3. Ved Swami (The Bishop’s School, Camp) 2:24.42.

50m Breaststroke: 1. Saheel Gangote (Vikhe Patil Memorial School, SB Road) 35.44s, 2. Indraneel Bhide (Maharashtriya Mandal Smt. Indirabai R. Karandikar Pri. & Sec. School, Tilak Road) 35.82, 3. Om Jagtap (Sinhgad Spring Dale School, Ambegaon) 36.38.

100m Butterfly: 1. Prasanna Khedekar (Symbiosis School, Prabhat Road) 1:05.15, 2. Saheel Gangote (Vikhe Patil Memorial School, SB Road) 1:07.47, 3. Indraneel Bhide (Maharashtriya Mandal Smt. Indirabai R. Karandikar Pri. & Sec. School, Tilak Road) 1:11.26.

Under-14:
200m Freestyle: 1. Atharv Pai (Vibgyor High School, Balewadi), 2:19.47, 2. Advait Gawade (The Bishop’s Co-Ed School, Kalyani Nagar) 2:23.14, 3. Arya Kulkarni (Vidya Valley School,Susgaon) 2:28.99.

50m Breaststroke: 1. Bhaskar Ohol (RMD Sinhgad Spring Dale School, Warje) 36.64s, 2. Arya Kulkarni (Vidya Valley School, Susgaon) 38.73, 3. Arush Badhe (Millennium National School, Karvenagar) 39.03.

100m Butterfly: 1. Atharv Pai (Vibgyor High School, Balewadi) 1:09.05, 2. Om Dalvi (Symbiosis School, Prabhat Road) 1:10.89, 3. Anvesh Prasade (New India School (Primary), Kothrud) 1:13.76.

Under-12:
50m Breaststroke: 1. Chaitanya Patil (St. Vincents High School, Camp) 44.26s, 2. Ameya Palamwar (RMD Sinhgad Spring Dale School, Warje) 44.85, 3. Arnav Halunde (City International School, Kothrud) 45.83.

Girls:
Under-16:
200m Freestyle: 1. Shalmali Walujkar (Ahilyadevi High School For Girls, Shaniwar Peth) 2:26.24, 2. Vaishnavi More (St. Joseph High School, Pashan) 2:32.31, 3. Ria Taori (St. Helena’s School, Camp) 2:33.21.

50m Breaststroke: 1. Vaishnavi More (St. Joseph High School, Pashan) 40.43s, 2. Iravati Chengalur (Aksharnandan Secondary School, SB Road) 42.09, 3. Sajiri Kamat (MES Balshikshan Mandir English Medium School, Kothrud) 42.84.

100m Butterfly: 1. Ria Taori (St. Helena’s School, Camp) 1:16.00, 2. Aarya Pilkhane (Abhinava Vidyalaya English Medium School, Erandwane) 1:18.27, 3. Vaishnavi More (St. Joseph High School, Pashan) 1:21.87.

Under-14: 
200mFreestyle: 1. Siyaa Shetty (St. Joseph High School, Pashan) 2:36.57, 2. Medinee Joshi Mohan (St. Helena’S School, Camp) 2:38.38, 3. Rudranshee Madiwale (Symbiosis School, Prabhat Road) 2:43.14.

50m Breaststroke: 1. Aditi Annachhatre (Abhinava Vidyalaya English Medium School, Erandwane) 40.91s, 2. Sneh Goyala (Vibgyor High School, Balewadi) 42.21, 3. Swara Shinde (St. Helena’S School, Camp) 42.74.

100m Butterfly: 1. Jui Gham (Muktangan English School & Jr College, Parvati) 1:19.53, 2. Neha Sagare (Rosary School (SSC), Warje) 1:20.33, 3. Aarya Ingawale (Modern High School English Medium, Shivajinagar) 1:21.55.

Under-12:
50m Breaststroke: 1. Sanjana Pala (Vikhe Patil Memorial School, SB Road) 42.17s, 2. Chaitrali Rane (New India School (Primary), Kothrud) 43.36, 3. Pari More-Patil (Vikhe Patil Memorial School, SB Road) 44.38.

Related News