Services, Delhi peg Haryana down on Day 2

Sports Reporter
Wednesday, 14 March 2018

Pune: Greco-Roman wrestlers from Services and Delhi snapped up two gold medals each leaving Haryana to settle with just three after the high of Day 1 when girls won them 9 gold medals, in the ongoing Sub-junior National wrestling championship at the Boxing Hall of Balewadi Sports Complex here on Tuesday.

Delhi won their both their gold medals by beating Haryana wrestlers in the final, while Services took home the first gold medal of the Day 2 in the boys Greco-Roman class in 45-kg through Rohan Bhosale, who defeated home grappler Rushikesh Patil.

Pune: Greco-Roman wrestlers from Services and Delhi snapped up two gold medals each leaving Haryana to settle with just three after the high of Day 1 when girls won them 9 gold medals, in the ongoing Sub-junior National wrestling championship at the Boxing Hall of Balewadi Sports Complex here on Tuesday.

Delhi won their both their gold medals by beating Haryana wrestlers in the final, while Services took home the first gold medal of the Day 2 in the boys Greco-Roman class in 45-kg through Rohan Bhosale, who defeated home grappler Rushikesh Patil.

Maharashtra had to settle for two silver and bronze medals each as the wrestlers from other states showed better understanding of the Greco-Roman style.

Two silver medals
Rushikesh Patil, Atul Mane (110-kg) won silver medals for Maharashtra, while Pravin Patil (51-kg) and Vishwajeet Patil (60-kg) took the bronze medals.

Competing in the National championship of the first time, Atul did his best to wrest the gold medal, but Punjab wrestler Narinder was better prepared and won on points 7-3.

Hailing from Kolhapur, Rushikesh, who recently competed in the Khelo India Games, had the chance to earn a gold medal for Maharashtra but Services’ Rohan Bhosale came up trumps.
Nonetheless, Haryana kept their  hold on overall championship by winning three gold medals, 4 silver and 4 bronze medals to mop up 190 points.

Delhi finished second with 137 points and Uttar Pradesh took the bronze place on the podium with 136 points.

On the final day of the 37th edition of Sub-junior National championship on Thursday, home wrestlers will look towards winning a few gold medals in the freestyle category, the style of wrestling thats suits the grapplers from this region.

The three-day championship will serve as selection trial to pick probables for Indian camp for the October Youth Olympic Games.

Results:
45-kg: 1. Rohan Bhosale (Ser), 2. Rushikesh Patil (Mah), 3. Amandeep (Har) and Amit (UP).
48-kg: 1. Arshad (UP), 2. Lalit (Har), 3. Rishabh Chaudhary (Ser) and Vishal Kumar (Pune). 
51-kg: 1. Laishram Sayon (Ser), 2. K Loyangamba (Man), 3. Kumar Vadar (Guj) and Pravin Patil (Mah).
55-kg: 1. Chotu Lal (Del), 2. Vikas (Har), 3. Samsher Singh (Pun) and Anup Kumar (UP).
60-kg: 1. Pravesh (SAI), 2. Jitender Patel (UP), 3. Vishwajeet Patil (Mah) and Ravi (Har).
65-kg: 1. Vikas (Har), 2. Neeraj (Del), 3. Mohit Dahiya (SAI) and Aakash Yadav (MP).
71-kg: 1. Deepak (Del), 2. Pravin (Har), 3. Rahul Gujar (Raj) and Amrut Redekar (Ser).
80-kg: 1. Ravi (Har), 2. Rohit (Har), 3. Varun (Del) and Anshu (Chd).
92-kg: 1. Nitesh (Har), 2. Naveen (Del), 3. Gaurav (UP) and Vishu (Chd).
110-kg: 1. Narinder (Pun), 2. Atul Mane (Mah), 3. Rohit (Har) and Pravesh (Har).

Related News