Rugved wins overall title in opening round at Kolhapur

Kirti Patil
Tuesday, 26 December 2017

Pune: Recovering from a gruelling season that saw Rugved Barguje travel across India over six locations for National Supercross championship before finishing overall third, the Pune biker strode to yet another top class finish by winning the overall trophy in the first round of the MMSC-FMSCI Indian National Dirt Track championship at the Mohite’s Racing Academy in Kolhapur, over the weekend.

Rugved, who rides for Team TVS Racing, rode his KTM SFX 350 with utmost confidence to chalk up the win in the Group A Seniors Class reserved for bike upto 500cc.

Pune: Recovering from a gruelling season that saw Rugved Barguje travel across India over six locations for National Supercross championship before finishing overall third, the Pune biker strode to yet another top class finish by winning the overall trophy in the first round of the MMSC-FMSCI Indian National Dirt Track championship at the Mohite’s Racing Academy in Kolhapur, over the weekend.

Rugved, who rides for Team TVS Racing, rode his KTM SFX 350 with utmost confidence to chalk up the win in the Group A Seniors Class reserved for bike upto 500cc.

“I needed to win this after such a packed season. I am happy that I won both the races in the Round 1 in this three-round championship,” said Rugved.

The championship will have its second round in Pune on January 6-7 in Hadapsar, while the final round is scheduled at Chennai on January 20-21.

Unlike in Supercross where the course has a lot of bumps, table tops, whoops and turns, Dirt track racing involves rider to complete the flat course made of dirt.

“I had been to the United States in mid-2017 and the expereince I earned there gave me a lot of confidence in the remaining part of the season,” Rugved told Sakal Times.

Though Rugved had to balance his racing career with academics, specially since he is in the 10th standard, the Pune rider has been delivering good results considering he has been competing against seniors and full time company riders and privateers.

In both the races Rugved defeated Nashik’s Yash Pawar, who was astride Kawasaki KX 250. In Race 1, Rugved pushed Mumbai’s Badal Doshi, who was on the same bike as him, to the third place.

In Race 2 though Yuvraj Kondedeshmukh braved his way to the third place on his KTM 105cc bike, behind Ruged and Yash Pawar.

Without doubt, Pune riders took the major pie of the trophies in various classes with Juniors being won by Kondedeshmukh and Karan Karle coming in overall second ahead of another Pune rider, Sarthak Chavan.

The three youngsters have been regular features in the national supercross scene for two seasons. Kondedeshmukh became the Junior National Champion, in the season-finale in Pune.

Results:
Group A:
Seniors (Upto 500cc) Race 1: 1. Rugved Barguje (KTM SFX 350-Pune), 2. Yash Pawar (Kawasaki KX 250-Nashik), 3. Badal Doshi (KTM SFX 350-Mumbai).
Seniors (Upto 500cc) Race 2: 1. Rugved Barguje (KTM SFX 350-Pune), 2. Yash Pawar (Kawasaki KX 250-Nashik), 3. Yuvraj Kondedeshmukh (KTM 105-Pune).
Juniors (Upto 260cc): 1. Yuvraj Kondedeshmukh (Pune), 2. Karan Karle (Pune), 3. Sarthak Chavan (Pune).
Group B:
Seniors (Upto 260cc) Race 1: 1. Ashpak Mulani (Hero Impulse-Sangli), 2. Srinivas Kokate (Hero Impulse-Ichalkaranji), 3. Pinkesh Thakkar (Hero Impulse-Pune).
Seniors (Upto 260cc) Race 2: 1. Pinkesh Thakkar (Hero Impulse-Pune), 2. Ashpak Mulani (Hero Impulse-Sangli), 3. Srinivas Kokate (Hero Impulse-Ichalkaranji).
Group C:
Seniors (Upto 260cc) Race 1: 1. Pinkesh Thakkar (Hero Impulse-Pune), 2. Ashpak Mulani (Hero Impulse-Sangli), 3. Raju Bellad (Hero Impulse) Ichalkaranji.
Seniors (Upto 260cc) Race 2: 1. Ashpak Mulani (Hero Impulse-Sangli), 2. Pinkesh Thakkar (Hero Impulse-Pune), 3. Wasim Bairagdar (Hero Impulse-Ichalkaranji).
Novice (Upto 260cc) Race 1: 1.Sachin Ghorpade (Kolhapur), 2. Srinivas Ganesh (Ichalkaranji), 3. Amrut Dhudhane (Kolhapur).
Novice (Upto 260cc) Race 2: 1.Sachin Ghorpade (Kolhapur), 2. Ashpak Mulani (Sangli), 3. Raju Patil (Kolhapur).
2-Stroke Race 1: 1. Suhail Ahmed (RX127-Bengaluru), 2. Yash Pawar (RX100- Nashik), 3. Mohammad Sharif (RX135-Ichalkaranji).
Ladies Motorcycle (Race 1): 1. Gurmail Kaur (Hero Impulse-Baroda), 2. Pranita Tehare (RE 500-Pune), 3. Sanika Javalgekar (RE 500-Kolhapur).
Men Scooter (Race 1): 1. Aniket Kumankar (SR150-Sangli), 2. Amul Satpute (SR150-Pune), 3. Lokesh Bhosale (Kinetic-Pune).
Ladies Scooter (Race 1): 1. Tanika Shanbagh (SR150-Satara), 2. Gurmil Kaur (Kinetic-Baroda), 3. Mugdha Choudhari (SR 150-Pune).
Royal Enfield Open: 1. Sachin Ghorpade (RE500-Kolhapur), 2. Suhail Ahmed (RE500-Bengaluru), 3. Mahesh Chaugule (RE 500-Kolhapur).
Royal Enfield Club Race: 1. Mahesh Patil (RE 500-Kolhapur), 2. Yogesh Patil (Himalayan-Kolhapur), 3. Parth Athane (RE 350-Kolhapur).
Royal Enfield Himalayan: 1. Suhail Ahmed (Bengaluru), 2. Amrut Dudhane (Kolhapur), 3. Shahrukh Mulla (Ichalkaranji).
Royal Enfield (Upto 350cc): 1. Mahesh Chogule (RE 350-Kolhapur), 2. Akshay Jadhav (RE 350-Kolhapur), 3. Hemant More (RE 350-Pune).
Royal Enfield (Upto 550cc): 1. Suhail Ahmed (Bengaluru), 2. Mahesh Chogule (Kolhapur), 3. Sachin Ghorpade (Kolhapur).

Related News