Rugved becomes Natl Dirt track champion

Sakal Times
Friday, 19 January 2018

Pune: Up and coming Pune rider Rugved Barguje won the National Dirt Track championship with a clear margin over his challenger Yash Pawar of Nashik as he rode his powerful TVS RTR300 machine through the challenging track laid out in Chennai for the third and final round of the MMSC-FMSCI Indian National Dirt Track championship on Thursday.

Rugved won the Race 1 ahead of Yash Pawar and his fellow Pune competitor Yuvraj Kondedeshmukh and though he fell to the second place in Race 2, Rugved’s championship lead was good enough to desevedly win the glittering trophy.

Pune: Up and coming Pune rider Rugved Barguje won the National Dirt Track championship with a clear margin over his challenger Yash Pawar of Nashik as he rode his powerful TVS RTR300 machine through the challenging track laid out in Chennai for the third and final round of the MMSC-FMSCI Indian National Dirt Track championship on Thursday.

Rugved won the Race 1 ahead of Yash Pawar and his fellow Pune competitor Yuvraj Kondedeshmukh and though he fell to the second place in Race 2, Rugved’s championship lead was good enough to desevedly win the glittering trophy.

“I was determised to clinch this after winning a double in the first round in Kolhapur and sharing the podiums in Pune last week,” Rugved told Sakal Times after clinching the trophy.

It was a commendable performance by Rugved given that only four days ago he competed in the opening round of the National Supercross championship in Kochi and the tight schedule required him to travel to Chennai directly from Kochi instead of returning to his home base in Pune.

“Earlier this round was to be held on Sunday, January 21, but due to some technical issues the final round was advanced to today, but actually it helped me a lot as I can now concentrate on studies,” said Rugved, who is preparing for his board examinations.

Rugved provided the icing on the cake finally when he first won Race 1, while Yuvraj Kondedeshmukh, who won Round 2 in Pune on January 7, finished third.

In fact, it was Yash Pawar, who turned the spoiler as he rode well to keep on Rugved’s tail while Yuvraj struggled to keep pace astride his junior class KTM.

“I would dedicate this win to my father, who has been my biggest supporter,” said Rugved.

To top it all, Rugved’s father Dnyaneshwar Barguje too competed in one of the many categories that formed the part of the Round 3.

Results:
Group A:
Seniors (Upto 500cc) Race 1: 1. Rugved Barguje (TVS RTR 300-Pune), 2. Yash Pawar (Kawasaki KX 250-Nashik), 3. Yuvraj Kondedeshmukh (KTM 105-Pune).
Seniors (Upto 500cc) Race 2: 1. Yash Pawar (Kawasaki KX 250-Nashik), 2. Rugved Barguje (TVS RTR 300-Pune), 3. Yuvraj Kondedeshmukh (KTM 105-Pune).
Juniors (Upto 260cc): 1. Yuvraj Kondedeshmukh (Pune), 2. Sarthak Chavan (Pune), 3. Shlok Ghorpade (Satara).
Group B:
Seniors (Upto 260cc) Race 1: 1. Pinkesh Thakkar (Hero Impulse-Pune), 2. Shrinivas Kokate (Hero Impulse-Ichalkaranji), 3. Lokesh Bhosale (Hero Impulse-Pune).
Seniors (Upto 260cc) Race 2: 1. Pinkesh Thakkar (Hero Impulse-Pune), 2. Lokesh Bhosale (Hero Impulse-Pune), 3. Ashpak Mulani (Sangli).
Group C:
Seniors (Upto 260cc) Race 1: 1. Pinkesh Thakkar (Hero Impulse-Pune), 2. Lokesh Bhosale (Hero Impulse-Pune), 3. Shrinivas Kokate (Hero Impulse-Ichalkaranji).
Seniors (Upto 260cc) Race 2: 1. Pinkesh Thakkar (Hero Impulse-Pune), 2. Lokesh Bhosale (Hero Impulse-Pune), 3. Shrinivas Kokate (Hero Impulse-Ichalkaranji).
Novice (Upto 260cc) Race 1: 1. Lokesh Bhosale (Hero Impulse-Pune),  2. Shrinivas Kokate (Hero Impulse-Ichalkaranji), 3. Ashpak Mulani (Sangli).
Novice (Upto 260cc) Race 2: 1. 2. Shrinivas Kokate (Hero Impulse-Ichalkaranji), 2. Lokesh Bhosale (Hero Impulse-Pune), 3. Ashpak Mulani (Sangli).

Overall Standings:
Group A Open: 1.  Rugved Barguje (Pune) 114, 2. Yash Pawar (Nashik) 101, 3. Yuvraj Kondedeshmukh (Pune) 91.
Group A Junior: 1. Yuvraj Kondedeshmukh (Pune) 60 pts, 2. Sarthak Chavan (Pune) 49, 3. Shlok Ghorpade (Satara) 41.
Group B Open: 1. Pinkesh Thakker (Pune) 115, 2. Ashpak Mulani (Sangli) 78, 3. Srinivas Kokate (Ichalkaranji) 73.
Group C Open: 1. Pinkesh Thakker (Pune) 117, 2. Srinivas Kokate (Ichalkaranji) 78, 3. Ashpak Mulani (Sangli) 65.
Group C Novice: 1. Lokesh Bhosale (Pune) 93, 2. Srinivas Ganesh (Ichalkaranji) 89, 3. Ashpak Mulani (Sangli) 63.

Related News