PYC Warriors storms into knockout round

Sports Reporter
Friday, 22 March 2019

PYC Warriors won three matches on the trot and stormed into knockout round in the 13th PYC-ATC Snooker Challenge here.

Pune: PYC Warriors won three matches on the trot and stormed into knockout round in the 13th PYC-ATC Snooker Challenge here.

In the closest match of the day in Group H Corner Pocket Shooters scored a close 2-1 win against BSAA Shooters  thanks to Taha Khan’s win over Harshad Sonkamble.

In a Group E match Sandeep Gulati of Corner Pocket Warriors recorded the highest break of the day by potting 90 points to set up a 42-15, 114 (90)-1, 44-11 win over Paras Shah in his team’s 3-0 win. 

Results (League):
Group A: 

Fire Balls bt Cue Masters B 3-0 (Amey Kalekar bt Tushar Savadi 32-8, 37-56, 28-17, 64-32; Piyush Limbad bt Abhishek Shrivastav 32-31, 60-16, 56-11; Nitin Bhosale bt Aryan Rajhans 32-6, 61-28, 8-36, 24-34, 33-12).
Fire Balls bt Q Club Killers 2-1 (Amey Kalekar bt Vishal Rajani 10-37, 46-5, 41-12, 37-78, 31-21; Nitin Bhosale lost to Amardeep Ghodke 12-39, 14-52, 11-34; Piyush Limbad bt Prasad Parade 35-19, 42-66, 20-33, 48-24, 51-38.
PYC Warriors bt Khar Gymkhana 2-1 (Rajwardhan Joshi bt Sparsh Pherwani 29-42, 80-33, 7-36, 63-17, 43-18; Aditya Deshpande lost to Rishabh Thakkar 43-22, 27-71, 23-48, 27-83; Yogesh Lohiya w.o Ishpreet Chaddha).
PYC Warriors bt Fire Balls 3-0 (Rajwardhan Joshi bt Piyush Limbad 38-30, 36-43, 36-26, 76-47; Yogesh Lohiya bt Amey Kalekar 39-11, 54-35, 46-1; Aditya Deshpande bt Nitin Bhosale 40-19, 30-53, 9-33, 68-7, 34-10).
Group B:
Poona Club A bt RCBC 3-0 (Suraj Rathi bt Johnny Kane 32-21, 34-65, 33-20, 46-24; Dinesh Mahtani bt Vedant Doshi 28-21, 50-39, 41-28; Vignesh Sanghvi bt Ashish Patel 45-12, 80 (67)-0, 37-25).
Deccan Rookies bt RCBC 2-1 (Shrivasta Shevade bt Ashish Patel 32-36, 60-69, 46-17, 64-54, 37-22; Rajendra Adhav bt Vedant Doshi 19-44, 53-34, 48-27, 63-39; Ashwin Palnitkar lost to Johnny Kane 12-33, 70-91, 27-40).
Group E:
Corner Pocket Warriors bt Auto Pots 3-0 (Shoaib Khan bt Rushabh Jain 62-15, 19-74, 41-1, 76-30; Sandeep Gulati bt Paras Shah 42-15, 114 (90)-1, 44-11; Shivam Arora bt Luv Boricha 22-18, 80 (61)- 15, 44-9).
Group F:
Corner Pocket Tigers bt Cue Masters A 2-1 (Chintamani Jadhav lost to Satish Karad 41-7, 9-50, 26-33, 6-68; Manoj Bari bt Akash Padalikar 44-30, 49-48, 32-11; Madhav Joshi bt Sameer Bidwai 25-37, 64-10, 4-42, 68-39, 45-12).
Deccan Professionals bt Pradhikaran Youth Forum 3-0 (Samar Khandelwal bt Bipin Sankpal 37-7, 61-25, 36-22; Jaideep Khandekar bt Amit Agarwal 22-50, 54-17, 30-11, 61-40; Susheel Dhonsale bt Ankush Prasad 48-12, 50-29, 66-18).
Group H:
Corner Pocket Shooters bt BSAA Shooters 2-1 (Sanket Mutha lost to Rohan Kothare 13-54, 18-63, 36-51; Saad Sayyad bt Chetan Rajarwal 64 (64)-0, 75-35, 42-29; Taha Khan bt Harshad Sonkamble 49-12, 68-9, 44-0).
Rack Em Up bt BSAA Shooters 2-1 (Mayank Bhavsar bt Harshad Sonkamble 43-1, 48-58, 54 (54)-0, 65-47; Sumit Saldurkar lost to Rohan Kothare 38-1, 47-49, 30-20, 47-60, 23-49; Vishal Vaya bt Chetan Rajarwal 25-45, 65-30, 49-0, 65-53).

Related News