Prabodhini, BEG win titles

Sports Reporter
Thursday, 13 July 2017

PUNE: It was a high scoring day as Krida Prabodhini defeated PCMC XI 8-2 in the junior division while Bombay Engineering Group (BEG), Khadki got past Income Tax and Central Excise 5-4 to clinch the senior division title of the Surendra Anand Memorial Hockey Maharashtra League which concluded at the Major Dhyan Chand Poligras Stadium, Pimpri on Wednesday.

The weather was perfectly cool as Krida Prabodhini got into the act right into the start of the game as Ajinkya Jadhav struck in the 6th minute to give his team the lead.

PUNE: It was a high scoring day as Krida Prabodhini defeated PCMC XI 8-2 in the junior division while Bombay Engineering Group (BEG), Khadki got past Income Tax and Central Excise 5-4 to clinch the senior division title of the Surendra Anand Memorial Hockey Maharashtra League which concluded at the Major Dhyan Chand Poligras Stadium, Pimpri on Wednesday.

The weather was perfectly cool as Krida Prabodhini got into the act right into the start of the game as Ajinkya Jadhav struck in the 6th minute to give his team the lead.

Jadhav struck again on two more occasions (20th, 40th) to complete his hattrick. Venkatesh Kenche and Sunil Rathod scored one goal each for the Prabodhini boys in the 16th and 28th minutes respectively.

Meanwhile Rajesh Mujawar completed his brace as he scored in the 28th and 52nd minutes.

Pratap Shinde scored the eighth for the team in the 54th minute.  

For PCMC XI, Jitendra Gavane pulled two back in the 33rd and 51st minutes.

Meanwhile Bombay Engineering Group laid their hands on the senior division title defeating opponents Income Tax and Central Excise with the score of 5-4 in a close encounter. 

RESULTS:
Senior Division: Bombay Engineering Group (BEG), Khadki: 5 (Kanchan Rajbhar 14th; SS Kandularaj 7th; Ajit Shinde 11th, 36th; Rajendra Ekka 32nd) bt Income Tax and Central Excise: 4 (Ashutosh Lingesh 4th, 25th; Ashish Chetty 9th; Ajitesh Roy 49th). HT: 3-3

Junior Division: Krida Prabodhini: 8 (Ajinkya Jadhav 6th, 20th, 44th; Venkatesh Kenche 16th; Sunil Rathod 28th; Rajesh Mujawar 28th, 52nd; Pratap Shinde 54th) bt PCMC XI: 2 (Jitendra Gavane 33rd, 51st).  HT: 5-0.

OTHER PRIZES
Junior Division:
Outstanding Player: Saurabh Patil (PCMC XI)
Upcoming Player: Venkatesh Kenche (Krida Prabodhini)
Senior Division
Outstanding Player: Sanjay Toppo  and Ajit Shinde (BEG)
Upcoming Player: Rahul Sander (Income Tax & Central Excise).

Related News