Omkar and Divija clinch Under-16 gold

Sports Reporter
Friday, 1 December 2017

Pune: Omkar Agnithori of New English School and Divija Godse of Symbiosis School Prabhat Road clinched the Under-16 gold medal in the Schoolympics tennis event at Deccan Gymkhana on Thursday.

Omkar rallied to defeat Rohan Phule of Pride English School, Ambegaon 3-5, 4-1, 4-0 to claim the title while Divija hardly broke a sweat to oust Ila Dadhe of St Helena’s School with the score reading  4-1, 4-0.

Pune: Omkar Agnithori of New English School and Divija Godse of Symbiosis School Prabhat Road clinched the Under-16 gold medal in the Schoolympics tennis event at Deccan Gymkhana on Thursday.

Omkar rallied to defeat Rohan Phule of Pride English School, Ambegaon 3-5, 4-1, 4-0 to claim the title while Divija hardly broke a sweat to oust Ila Dadhe of St Helena’s School with the score reading  4-1, 4-0.

In the third place battle amongst the girls, Murnal Kurlekar of Vidya Bhavan High School looked in full control as she defeated Laalitya Kalluri of SM Choksey High School and Junior Camp 7-1.

Results:
Boys:  Under-16: 
Omkar Agnithori bt Rohan Phule 3-5, 4-1, 4-0. 
Third place: Yashraj Dalvi Indrajeet Borade 7-2.
Doubles, Final: Siddharth Jadli and Ananth Kulkarni bt Paritosh Pawar and Siddhanth Babras 4-0, 4-0.
Third place: Paritosh Savardekar and Atharva Kamalapurkar bt Abhiram Joshi  and Kedar Shiralkar 7-2.
Under-14: Final: Arjun Gohad bt Siddhart Marathe 4-2, 4-0.
Third place: Ved Kulkarni bt  Aaryan Deokar 7-1. 
Doubles, Final: Nishit Rahane and Varun Khare bt Ayush Joshi and Arjun Gohad 4-2, 4-2.
Third place: Shreyas Kumar and Aryan KotasThane bt Omkar Juvekar and Siddhant Goyal  7-2.  
Under-12: Final: Manas Dhamne bt Neel Joglekar 4-0, 4-1
Third place: Raghav Amin bt Parth Deorukhkar 7-6 (6-4) 
Doubles, Final: Arjun Kirrtane and Maanas Dhamane bt Ananmay Upadhyay Avijit Nathan 4-2, 4-1. 
Third place: Deepit Vartak and Keyur Mhetre bt Atharva Ruikar and Jash Shah 7-0.
Girls: Under-16:
Final: Divija Godse bt Ila Dadhe 4-1, 4-0.
Third place: Murnal Kurlekar bt Laalitya Kalluri 7-1.
Under-14: Final: Vaishnavi Adkar bt Rijul Sidanale 4-1, 4-1.
Third place: Ria Washimkar bt Shravani Khawale 7-3. 
Doubles, Final: Sanjyot Mudshingikar and Ria Washimkar bt Vaishnavi Adkar and Niharika Pathak 4-0, 4-0.
Third place: Niharika Mapari and Siddhi Khot  bt Sanika Karne and Nikita Morey 7-3.
Under-12:
Final: Asmi Adkar  bt Chinmayi Bagwe 4-1, 4-0.
Third place: Akanksha Agnihotri bt Pruva Bhujbal 7-4.

Related News