Noah opens 2018 campaign with perfect finish

SPORTS REPORTER
Monday, 15 January 2018

Noah won both the Motos in the SX1 Foreign Expert Class Group A to shore up his points to 40 from the first round in the 19th MRF MoGrip-FMSCI National Supercross championship.

PUNE: Harith Noah led a prepped up TVS Racing Team to a dominating start by securing full points as the new season of National Supercross championship began a tad early in the year, in Kochi on Sunday.

Riding the powerful TVS RTR300, defending champion Harith Noah negotiated the tricky track prepared by Godspeed Racing as part of the support event for the extremely polular ‘Pete’s Super Sunday’.

Noah won both the Motos in the SX1 Foreign Expert Class Group A to shore up his points to 40 from the first round in the 19th MRF MoGrip-FMSCI National Supercross championship.

The new season Supercross began just one a month after the end of the 2017 season when Pune hosted the final round, and this year promises to bring more competition with the TVS Racing entering a big contingent across different categories.

Riding in front of home fans, Noah was never challenged as he took the first Moto with ease even as a few riders crashed behind him the TVS rider remained unfazed by the happenings.

The 2017 India BAJA winner Abdul Waheed Tanweer was back in action and he did not dissapoint TVS Racing’s calculations even though he had to settle with 10 points from Moto 1. Tanweer collected 17 points from Moto 2 by virtue of finishing second.

Chandigarh’s Prithvi Singh was third overall after he collected 13 points from each Motos by finishing fourth in both the races, but Pune’s Rugved Barguje had to settle with 24 points overall and fourth-place standings.

Rugved, who finished third overall in 2017, was third in the first Moto, but suffered a crash in the second Moto and he had to settle with just 9 points.

“Supercross is gaining popularity without doubt as many more new teams have joined in and signed up riders for the season,” said Shyam Kothari, the Director of Godspeed Racing referring to Angata Racing and Ajmera Racing, whose riders secured podium places in Kochi.

RESULTS:
Class 1 SX1 Foreign Expert Class Group A: 1. Harith Noah (TVS Racing, TVS RTR300) (20, 20) 40; 2. Abdul Waheed Tanweer (TVS Racing, TVS RTR300) (10, 17) 27; 3. Prithvi Singh (Chandigarh, Kawasaki KX250F) (13, 13) 26; 4. Rugved Barguje (TVS Racing, TVS RTR300) (15, 9) 24; 5. CD Jinan (Angata Racing, Kawasaki KX250F) (11, 11) 22.

Class 2 Novice Group C: 1. M Kalimohan (TVS Racing, TVS RTR) 20;2. Murali CP (Ernakulam, Hero Impulse) 17; 3. Ankush Rao (Goa, Hero Impulse) 15; 4. Stephan Raj (Coimbatore, Hero Impulse) 13; 5. Rajendra RE (TVS Racing, TVS RTR) 11.

Class 3 Junior SX1 Group A/B/C/D  (average of two Motos): 1. Yuvraj Kondedeshmukh (Ajmera Racing, KTM SX85) 20; 2. Karan Karle (Pune, Honda CRF150) 17; 3. Sarthak Chavan (Angata Racing, Kawasaki KX 100) 15; 4. Ikshan Shanbhag (Satara, KTM SX85) 12; 5. Shlok Ghorpade (Satara, KTM SX85).

Class 4 Locals Group B: 1. Vishnu Sachin Jith (Thrissur, Hero Impulse) 20; 2. Joseph Jinu (Ernakulam, TVS RTR) 17; 3. Sarath MA (Cochin, Hero Impulse) 15; 4. Arun CS (Cochin, Hero Impulse) 13; 5. Mohammed Farzin (Thudopuzha, Hero Impulse) 11.

Class 5 Indian Experts Group C: 1. R Natraj (TVS Racing, TVS RTR) 20, 2. Jagdeesh Kumar (Coimbatore, Hero Impulse) 17; 3. M Kalimohan (TVS Racing, TVS RTR) 15; 4. Sachin D (Bengaluru, Hero Impulse) 13; 5. Imran Pasha (TVS Racing, TVS RTR) 11.

Class 6 Private Experts Group C: 1. Jagdeesh Kumar (Coimbatore, Hero Impulse) 20; 2. Sachin D (Bengaluru, Hero Impulse) 17; 3. Stephan Raj (Coimbatore, Hero Impulse) 15; 4. Vishnu Sachin Jith (Thrissur, Hero Impulse) 13; 5. Shardul Sharma (Dehra Dun, Hero Impulse) 11.

Class 7 SX2 Group A: 1. Mahesh VM (Angata Racing, Kawasaki KX250) (15, 20) 35; 2. Sajith ES (Thrissur, Kawasaki KX250) (20, 15) 35; 3.Sarath Mohan (Kerala, Kawasaki KX250) (11, 17) 28; 4. Prithvi Singh (Chandigarh, Kawasaki KX250) (17, 10) 27; 5. MS Prince (Delhi, Yamaha YZ250) (10, 13) 23.

Class 8 Junior SX2 Group A/B/C/D: 1. Sarthak Chavan (Angata Racing, Kawasaki KX 100) 18; 2. Jinendra Sangaye (Kolhapur, KTM SX) 16; 3. Ikshan Shanbhag (Satara, KTM SX85) 15; 4. Raheesh Khatri (Mumbai, KTM SX65) 12; 5 Chiranth V (Bengaluru, KTM SX85) 11.

Best Rider of Kochi: Harith Noah 
(Team TVS Racing).

Related News