Nabha defeats Ruchita to lay her hands on U-10 trophy

Sports Reporter
Friday, 24 August 2018

Top seed Nabha Kirkole conquered the Under-10 title defeating second seed Ruchita Darwatkar 3-0 in the Dr Pramod Mulay Memorial Pune District Ranking Table Tennis Championship

Pune: Top seed Nabha Kirkole conquered the Under-10 title defeating second seed Ruchita Darwatkar 3-0 in the Dr Pramod Mulay Memorial Pune District Ranking Table Tennis Championship at PYC Gymkhana here on Thursday.

Nabha, who won the fourth title of the season, looked the superior player right from the start, as she took the first set 11-5.

In the second set, Ruchita fought hard but squandered the 2-0 lead to Nabha and lost the set 11-9. 
In the third set, Ruchita had her chances but Nabha held her nerves to wrap the game with a 12-10 victory.

Earlier in the semi-final, Nabha got the better of fourth seed Tanayaa Abhyankar 11-7, 11-1, 13-15, 11-7 while Ruchita had ousted Naisha Rewaskar.

In the boys section, third seed Ramanuj Jadhav upset top seed Swaroop Bhadalkar 12-10, 11-3, 11-4 to win the title.

Pritha Vartikar defeated Radhika Sakpal to clinch the Under-15 title.

Results:
Boys:
 
Sub Junior (Under-15)
Final: 4-Anaiy Kovelamudi bt 2-Neil Mulye 11-5, 7-11, 11-3, 11-4, 11-5.

Semifinals: 4-Anaiy Kovelamudi bt 1-Archan Apte 11-5, 11-6, 11-3, 10-12, 17-15; 2-Neil Mulye bt 3-Aadi Frank Agarwal 11-9, 6-11, 12-10, 11-6, 7-11, 2-11, 11-6.

Cadet (Under 12)
Final: 1-Neil Mulye bt 2-Vedang Joshi 6-11, 11-4, 11-7, 11-8, 11-4.

Semifinals: 1-Neil Mulye bt Pranav Gholkar 11-4, 11-2, 11-5, 11-5; 2-Vedang Joshi bt 6-Daksha Jadhav 11-9, 11-6, 11-9, 11-9.

Midget (Under 10)
Final: 3-Ramanuj Jadhav bt 1-Swaroop Bhadalkar 12-10, 11-3, 11-4.

Semifinals: 1-Swaroop Bhadalkar bt 4-Aditya Samant 15-13, 11-6, 11-6; 3-Ramanuj Jadhav bt 2-Abhiraj Sakpal 7-11, 7-11, 11-5, 11-6, 11-7.

Girls:
Sub Junior (Under-15)

Final: 2-Pritha Vartikar bt 5-Radhika Sakpal 15-13, 11-2, 11-8, 11-8, 11-8.

Semifinals: 5-Radhika Sakpal bt 1-Aneeha D’souza 11-8, 8-11, 12-10, 11-9, 11-5; 2-Pritha Vartikar bt 3-Mrunmayi Raikhelkar 7-11, 11-5, 11-4, 14-12, 9-11, 11-8.

Cadet (Under-12)
Final:
4-Radhika Sakpal bt 3-Sakshi Pawar 11-9, 11-7, 11-6, 11-7. 

Semifinals: 4-Radhika Sakpal bt 1-Devyani Kulkarni 9-11, 11-4, 11-8, 11-5, 8-11, 11-5; 3-Sakshi Pawar bt 2-Anandita Lunawat 11-5, 13-11, 11-9, 12-10.

Midget (Under-10)
Final:
1-Nabha Kirkole bt 2-Ruchita Darwatkar 11-5, 11-9, 12-10. 

Semifinals: 1-Nabha Kirkole bt 4-Tanayaa Abhyankar 11-7, 11-1, 13-15, 11-7; 2-Ruchita Darwatkar bt 3-Naisha Rewaskar 9-11, 11-6, 8-11, 11-2, 11-3.

Related News