Muktangan emerge overall winners

Sakal Times
Wednesday, 31 January 2018

Pune: Muktangan English Medium School emerged as the overall champions in the Inter-School Athletics Competition which concluded at Aagashe College ground here on Wednesday.

In the final of the girls Under-8 running event,Bhumi Deshpande, Shreya Ursal and Mansvi Patil from Muktangan English Medium School clinched the first three places with timings of 8.65, 8.91 and 9.11 seconds respectively.

Pune: Muktangan English Medium School emerged as the overall champions in the Inter-School Athletics Competition which concluded at Aagashe College ground here on Wednesday.

In the final of the girls Under-8 running event,Bhumi Deshpande, Shreya Ursal and Mansvi Patil from Muktangan English Medium School clinched the first three places with timings of 8.65, 8.91 and 9.11 seconds respectively.

In the long jump Under-8 long jump event, Mansvi Patil and Bhumi Deshpande stood first and second with a jump of 3.36 metres and 2.85 metres. Rujuta Takawale from Hutchings High School stood on the third position with a 2.85 metre jump.      

In the boys Under-8 running event, Harshal Suryawanshi from Muktangan finished on top with a 8.09 second timing. 

Hrushikesh Tole from Bhave Primary School stood second clocking  8.33 seconds while Shreyas Sonawane stood third with a timing of 8.53 metres.

In the boys Under-8 long jump event, Sanket Kamble clinched the top position with a jump of 3.56 metres while Harshal Jangam of Bhave Primary School stood second with a 
3.34 metre jump.   

In the Under-12 girls, 100 metre race, Saachi Umbre from DAV Pubic School emerged victorious clocking 14.10 seconds while Arushi Pandkar from Abhinav English Medium School stood second clocking 14.51 seconds.

Meanwhile Sanjyot Adkar from Dr Kalmadi High School had to be content on the third position with a timing of 14.81 seconds.

Sanjyot Adkar went on to win the long jump event with a 4.60 metre jump while Saniya Kadam from Muktangan stood second with a 3.89 metre jump. Mitali Deshpande from Dr Kalmadi High School stood third with a 3.76 metre jump.

The Under-12 boys 100 metre battle witnessed Maharashtriya Mandal English School’s Suyash Kulkarni finishing on top with a timing of 13.88 seconds. Clinching the second place was Rajas Nanda from DAV Public School who clocked 14.12 seconds.

Om Kendare from Pawar Public School stood third with a 14.67 seconds timing.

Results:
Long Jump:
Girls:   
Under-12: 1. Sanjyot Adkar 4.60m, Saniya Kadam 3.89m, 3. Mitali Deshpande 3.76m.
Under-10: 1. Mansi Sasar 3.67m, 2. Janhvi Chorge 3.28m, 3. Jidnyasa Pardeshi 3.27m.
Under-8: 1.Mansvi Patil 3.36m, 2. Bhumi Deshpande 2.88m, 3.Rujuta Takawale 2.85m.
Boys:
Under-12: 1.Suyash Kulkarni 4.59m, 2. Aryan Pukle 4.13m, 3. Atharva Chuttar 3.96m.
Under-10: 1.Ishan Pawar 3.82m, Siddesh Deokar 3.72m, Ronak Khetre 3.55m
Under-8: 1.Sanket Bambale 3.56m, 2. Harshal Jangam 3.34m, 3. Shreyash sonawane 3.25m.
Girls 100m: Under-12: 1.Saachi Umbre 14.10s, Arushi Pandkar 14.51, 3. Sanjyot Adkar 14.81.
Girls 80m: Under-10: 1. Aarya Devkar 12.37s, 2. Janhvi Chorge 12.86, Jidnyasa Pardeshi 13.09.
Boys 100m: Under-12: 1.Suyash Kulkarni 13.88s, 2. Rajas Nanda 14.12, 3. Om Kendare 14.67.
Boys 80m: Under-10: 1. Aditya Nawale 12.12s, 2. Aryan Kale 12.44, Viraj Salunke 12.73.

Related News