MSDBA, Pune, Nagpur in quarters

Sports Reporter
Tuesday, 1 August 2017

Mumbai: Top seeds MSDBA and second seeds Pune registered fluent wins to sail into the mixed team quarter finals, in the Khar Gymkhana-MBA Senior Inter District & Senior Open State Badminton Championship, on Tuesday.

Kaushal Dharmamer and Riya Pillai led the charge after winning their singles ties to steer Mumbai Suburban to a 3-0 win over Palghar, while Pune, led by formidable Neha Pandit, beat Ratnagiri by the same margin.

Mumbai: Top seeds MSDBA and second seeds Pune registered fluent wins to sail into the mixed team quarter finals, in the Khar Gymkhana-MBA Senior Inter District & Senior Open State Badminton Championship, on Tuesday.

Kaushal Dharmamer and Riya Pillai led the charge after winning their singles ties to steer Mumbai Suburban to a 3-0 win over Palghar, while Pune, led by formidable Neha Pandit, beat Ratnagiri by the same margin.

Nagpur, Nashik, Raigad, Thane, Aurangabad and GMBA also advanced to the quarter-finals, with only Raigad dropping the women’s singles tie against Jalgaon for a 3-1 win.

Kaushal Dharmamer is the men’s top seed, while Abhishek Kulkarni of Pune is seeded second. Neha Pandit is the women’s top seed, while Vaishnavi Bhale of Nagpur is the second seed.

Bhale is the top seed in the women’s doubles with Riya Pillai and is the mixed doubles top seed with Nihar Kelkar of Thane.

The other notable players in the fray are Hrissha Dubey of CCI who has earned a first round bye and will kick off her campaign against Neha Pandit in the women’s singles second round. 

The tournament, being held under the aegis of the Maharashtra Badminton Association, has six events that include mixed team, men’s singles and doubles, women’s singles and doubles and mixed doubles.

Results: 
State Inter-District Mixed Team (Second Round):
MSDBA bt Palghar 3-0 (Kaushal Dharmamer bt Manish Hadkar 21-7, 21-16; Riya Pillai bt Bhoomika Vangala 21-5, 21-5; Abhidnya Sawant and Anmol Bhahrani bt Kaushalya Kulkarni and Manish Hadkar 21-7, 21-16).
Pune bt Ratnagiri 3-0 (Arya Bhivpathki bt Vinit Patil 21-7, 21-11; Neha Pandit bt Shardha Chopra 21-5, 21-4; Abhishek Kulkarni and Sudhanshu Medsikar bt Aniruddha Patvardhan and Vinit Patil 21-17, 21-14). 
Raigad bt Jalgaon 3-1 (Mandeep Singh bt Shubham Patil 21-17, 21-12; Preeti Kumar lost to Rutuja Patil 21-18, 18-21, 17-21; Mandeep Singh and Ravindra Kumar bt Gopal Patil and Shubham Patil 21-17, 16-21, 21-18; Alka Karayil and Preeti Kumar bt Rutuja Patil and Shreya Joshi 21-11, 21-18).
Nagpur bt Sangli 3-0 (Pranav Lokhande bt Ninad Anyapanawar 21-13, 25-23; Vaishnavi Bhale bt Sukanya Joshi 21-6, 21-6; Gaurav Mithe and Pratik Bode bt Rushikesh Mali and Umesh Sarge 13-21, 21-14, 21-12).
Thane bt Nanded 3-0 (Aman Farogh bt Chetan Mane 21-11, 21-6; Saili Rane bt Ramsha Farooqui 21-7, 21-8; Akshay Raut and Kabir Kanzarkar bt Chetan Mane and Siddhanth Darak 21-16, 21-14).
Aurangabad bt Solapur 3-0 (Arnav Shirish bt Anand Musale 21-18, 21-9; Neha Sikchi bt Tanmayi Shinde 21-1, 18-21, 23-21; Saket Autee and Tejus Chaudhari bt Anand Musale and Rahul Tiwadi 15-21, 21-18, 21-17).
 

Related News