Millennium’s Mihir shines to set up final against Abhinav

Sports Reporter
Saturday, 2 September 2017

Pune: Mihir Mohite raced through his two matches in straight sets to give Millennium School an edge they needed against Symbiosis School in the Boys Under-17 semifinals in the Zilla Parishad Inter-School table tennis tournament at the Symbiosis Spa here on Saturday.

Millennium School defeated host Symbiosis School 3-1 to set up final against Abhinav English Medium School, who blanked Balshikshan Mandir 3-0 in the second semifinal.

Pune: Mihir Mohite raced through his two matches in straight sets to give Millennium School an edge they needed against Symbiosis School in the Boys Under-17 semifinals in the Zilla Parishad Inter-School table tennis tournament at the Symbiosis Spa here on Saturday.

Millennium School defeated host Symbiosis School 3-1 to set up final against Abhinav English Medium School, who blanked Balshikshan Mandir 3-0 in the second semifinal.

Shlok Deshpandee had given lead to Millennium with his 11-9, 11-3 win over Parth Gurjar before Mihir’s 11-3, 11-4 win over Arnav Deshmukh gave them 2-0 lead.

Ishaan Nadgauda lost to Soumil Paranjape in the third match forcing Mihir to square off against Parth in the fourth, in which he had to make a rally before scoring the win 10-12, 11-4, 11-4.

The second semi-final saw Rohit Gogate, Atharva Bhandari and Vedant Brahme winning their matches without breaking much sweat.

Results:
Boys Under-17:
Semifinals:
Millennium School beat Symbiosis School 3-1 (Shlok Dabhade bt Parth Gurjar 11-9, 11-3, Mihir Mohite bt Arnav Deshmukh 11-3, 11-4, Ishaan Nadgauda lost to Soumil Paranjape 10-12, 8-11, Mihir Mohite bt Parth Gurjar 10-12, 11-4, 11-4).
Abhinav English Medium School beat Balshikshan School 3-0 (Rohit Gogate bt Arnav Kshirsagar 11-7, 11-5, Atharva Bhandari bt Pranav Kulkarni 5-11, 11-9, 11-3, Vedant Brahme bt Amod Washimkar 11-8, 14-12.
Quarterfinals:
Abhinav English Medium School beat City International School, Wanowrie 3-0 (Vedant Brahme bt Sagar Jamuar 11-6, 11-7, Rohit Gogate bt Kshitij Ashwal 11-5, 11-5, Shantanu Nene bt Shakalya Akrori 11-6, 11-9).
Symbiosis School beat New English School Ramanbaug 3-0 (ShSoumil Paranjape bt Sahil Dimble 11-1, 11-6, Arnav Deshmukh bt Pawan Parakhi 11-4, 11-4, Ishaan Devghar bt Harshwardhan Shirke 11-6, 11-4.
Millennium School beat Bharati Vidya Bhavan Sulochana Natu School 3-2 (Ishaan Nadgauda lost to Adarsh Gopal 3-11, 4-11, Mihir Mohite bt Rushikesh Jagtap 11-3, 11-4, Shlok Dabhade bt Sahil Phulphagar 11-4, 11-4, Mihir Mohite lost to Adarsh Gopal 9-11, 5-11, Ishaan Nadgauda bt Rushikesh Jagtap 11-8, 11-4.
Balshikshan School beat Bishop’s Co-Ed School, Kalyaninagar, 3-1 (Pranav Kulkarni bt Zibran Shaikh 11-4, 11-7, Amod Washimkar lost to Somen Bandishti 8-11, 9-11, Arnav Kshirsagar bt Joel George 11-6, 11-5, Pranav Kulkarni bt Somen Bandishti 11-4, 11-6.

Related News