Manas and Daksh set their eyes on double crown

Sports Reporter
Friday, 8 June 2018

Pune: Shruti Ahlawat, Daksh Agarwal, Manas Dhamne and Veda Prapurna placed themselves in line for the coveted double crown as they made it to the finals in the boys and girls singles and doubles events at the MSLTA KPIT Arun Wakankar Memorial ATF Asian Under-14 tennis tournament at MSLTA School of Tennis in Balewadi Sports Complex on Thursday.

Fifth seed Daksh Agarwal will take on Pune’ Manas Dhamne while among girls, third seed Shruti Ahlawat will clash with fourth seed Veda Prapurna.  

Pune: Shruti Ahlawat, Daksh Agarwal, Manas Dhamne and Veda Prapurna placed themselves in line for the coveted double crown as they made it to the finals in the boys and girls singles and doubles events at the MSLTA KPIT Arun Wakankar Memorial ATF Asian Under-14 tennis tournament at MSLTA School of Tennis in Balewadi Sports Complex on Thursday.

Fifth seed Daksh Agarwal will take on Pune’ Manas Dhamne while among girls, third seed Shruti Ahlawat will clash with fourth seed Veda Prapurna.  

In the boys semi-finals, fifth seeded Daksh stopped the winning run of third seeded Anargha Ganguly 7-5, 6-1. 
Manas secured a close 3-6, 7-6 (8-6), 6-2 win over Omaansh Saharia to keep up his winning run.

Among doubles, top seeded Shivan Kadam and Nithis Nallusamy served out Kanav Dawer and Sparsh Parmar 6-1, 6-3 to book a final spot against third seeded Daksh Agarwal and Manas Dhamne, who got the better off Samar Mhalotra and Krishang Raghuvanshi 6-1, 6-4. 

In the girls category, third seed Shruti Ahlawat ended the challenge of wildcard Ruma Gaikaiwari 6-0, 6-0 while fourth seed Veda Prapurna outplayed Sonal Patil 6-2, 6-3 to make it to the finals. 

In the doubles, second seeded Ahlawat and Prapurna got past Saina Deshpande and Sonal Patil 6-4, 7-5 to make it to the finals.

The doubles finals will be played on Friday.

Results: (Semi-finals)

Boys:

5-Daksh Agarwal bt 3-Anargha Ganguly 7-5, 6-1; Manas Dhamne bt Omaansh Saharia 3-6, 7-6 (8-6), 6-2. 
Doubles: 1-Shivan Kadam and Nithis Nallusamy bt Kanav Dawer and Sparsh Parmar 6-1, 6-3; 3-Daksh Agarwal and Manas Dhamne bt 2-Samar Mhalotra and Krishang Raghuvanshi 6-1, 6-4.

Girls:

3-Shruti Ahlawat bt Ruma Gaikaiwari 6-0, 6-0; 4-Veda Prapurna bt Sonal Patil 6-2, 6-3
Doubles: 1-Hetvee Chaudhari and Pari Sigh bt Nupur Gupta and Kaashvi Thapliyal 6-0, 6-0; 2-Shruti Ahlawat and Veda Prapurna bt Saina Deshpande (USA) and Sonal Patil 6-4, 7-5.
 

Related News