Manan registers win in Round 1

Sports Reporter
Monday, 2 October 2017

Pune: Manan Agarwal defeated Neil Bondre 5-0 in the first round of the Under-8 category at the Om Dalvi Memorial Trophy PMDTA Ranking Tennis Tournament being played at Maharashtra Police (MT) Tennis Gymkhana, Parihar Chowk on Sunday.

In another Under-8 category matches, Riaan Mali defeated Advait Kulkarni with the score reading 5-0 to win with ease while Kshitij Amin got past opponent Mayur Shastri 5-2. 

Meanwhile first seed Dev Ghuhalewala defeated Sushrut Borajonkar with the score of 5-1. 

Pune: Manan Agarwal defeated Neil Bondre 5-0 in the first round of the Under-8 category at the Om Dalvi Memorial Trophy PMDTA Ranking Tennis Tournament being played at Maharashtra Police (MT) Tennis Gymkhana, Parihar Chowk on Sunday.

In another Under-8 category matches, Riaan Mali defeated Advait Kulkarni with the score reading 5-0 to win with ease while Kshitij Amin got past opponent Mayur Shastri 5-2. 

Meanwhile first seed Dev Ghuhalewala defeated Sushrut Borajonkar with the score of 5-1. 

In other action, Aarya Khore defeated Daksh Patil 5-3 while ninth seeded Krishna Yelbhar got the better of Mehek Kapoor  5-1.

In the boys Under-10 category matches, fourth seed Vedang Kale defeated 14th seed Arjun Pardeshi 5-1 to enter the next round. 

In another game, Shardul Khawale got the better of eighth seed Kanish Nene with the score of 5-0 while Amogh Damle beat Abhijeet Sharma 5-3.

Results:    
Under-8: Boys: Round 1: Aarya Khore bt Daksh Patil 5-3; 9-Krishna Yelbhar bt Mehek Kapoor 5-1;
1-Dev Ghuhalewala bt Sushrut Borajonkar 5-1; Kshitij Amin bt Mayur Shastri 5-2; Riaan Mali bt Advait Kulkarni 5-0; Manan Agarwal bt Neil Bondre 5-0. 
Under-10: Boys: 4-Vedang Kale bt 14-Arjun Pardeshi 5-1; Shardul Khawale bt 8-Kanish Nene 5-0;
Amogh Damle bt Abhijeet Sharma 5-3; Surya Kakade bt Shardul Bendre 5-1.
Under-10: Girls: Ahana Attavar bt Vaibhavi Parab 5-0; Prisha Shinde bt Aarohi Deshmukh 5-0;
Mahi Khore bt Ananya Deshmukh 5-0; Shrawni Deshmukh bt Kshirin Wakalkar 5-3; Mehek Kapoor bt Hritika Kapale 5-2. 
Under-12: Boys: Round 2: 6-Dhanraj Kalate bt Abhiram Kandath 6-4; Keyur Mhetre bt Zishaan Khan 6-5; Arnav Kokane bt 15-Alfaiz Shaikh 6-0; 7-Tapan Muley bt Jayraj Sawant 6-2.
Girls: Under-12: 2-Kshitin Wakalkar bt Riya Arora 6-5; Mahi Khore bt Saloni Parida 6-0.

Related News