Maharashtra tops medal tally

SPORTS REPORTER
Friday, 7 July 2017

Gold medal show from Vedant Bapna, Neel Roy, Trisha Karkhanis, Rayna Saldhana and Kenisha  Gupta helped Maharashtra to top the medal tally in the 44th Glenmark Junior National Aquatic Championship.

PUNE: Gold medal show from Vedant Bapna, Neel Roy, Trisha Karkhanis, Rayna Saldhana and Kenisha  Gupta helped Maharashtra to top the medal tally in the 44th Glenmark Junior National Aquatic Championship.

Karnataka, who claimed overall championship trophy could only win two gold medals on the final day at Balewadi Sports Complex, Swimming Pool, whereas Maharashtra swimmers earned 7 gold medals on Thursday.

Maharashtra swimmer Vedant Bapna, who swims at Glenmark Aquatic Foundation, announced his arrival in style winning the 100m Backstroke Boys Under-14 category with a time of 1:02.41. 

Vedant blazed in the last quarter to beat Tanmay Das of Delhi, who clocked 1:02.51 and teammate Aryan Bhosale. who clocked 1:02.68.

Incidentally all 3 bettered the National record.

Trisha Karkhanis from Maharashtra swum a fantastic race and red from start to finish to win the 100m Butterfly Girls Under-17 with a time of 1:05.13. She was followed by Mayuri Lingaraj of Karnataka, who clocked 1:05.95, while Firdoush from Rajasthan won her second medal of the day, a bronze with a time of 1:07.71

Rayna Saldanha was adjudged the best swimmer in the Girls Group I category (Under-17). Kenisha Gupta recieved the same honour in the Girls Group II category (Under-14).

Swadesh Mondal of Bengal achieved the unique feat of winning a championship in the first year of his age group. He won gold in every event he took part in.

Srihari Nataraj won the best swimmer in the Boys  Under-17 category.

He broke three records and achieved the best times attained by an Indian in two events making this a truly memorable tournament.

The 4x100m Freestyle Relay for the Girls Under-17 category was won by Maharashtra represented by Sadhvi Dhuri, Trisha Karkhanis, Rayna Saldanha and Sachi Shetty clocking a time of 4:15.70.

Karnataka won silver with a time of 4:18.89, while Bengal won the bronze with a time of 4:24.45.

The 4x100m Freestyle Relay for the Girls Under-14 was also won by Maharashtra represented by Kenisha Gupta, Akansha Shah, Seeya Bijlani and Kanishka Shokeen with a time of 4:16.21. Karnataka won the silver with a time of 4:17.47 while Tamil Nadu won the bronze with 4:29.55

The evening started with the gruelling 1500m Freestyle for Boys Under-17 and Advait Page of Madhya Pradesh re-established his credetials as the best long distance swimmer by winning gold with a time of 16:06.43, breaking the existing record of 16:06.80.

Sushrut Kapse won silver for Maharashtra with a time of 16.19.62, while Kushagra Rawat won bronze with a time of 16:46.92.

Thus the 1500m Freestyle had the same medallits at the 800m Freestyle in the same order.

Madhya Pradesh’s Param Padam Birthare swum a wonderful second half to not only hand Madhya Pradesh a second gold but also break a 11-year-old record in the 200m Butterfly Boys Under-14. 

Param clocked 2:11.27 and broke the existing record of Aaron Dsouza (2:12.09). Two champions from Karnataka Tanish George Mathew and Prasidha Krishna won Silver and Bronze with a time of 2:12.29 and 2:12.80 respectively.

M Rahul of Karnataka won the 200m Butterfly in Boys Under-17 with the narrowest of margins in a virtual photo finish clocking 2:10.83 ahead of Maharashtra swimmers Vedant Khandeparkar and Mihir Ambre, who recieved Silver and Bronze with times of 2:10.93 and 2:11.13.

Srihari Nataraj blazed into the record books winning the 100m Backstroke Boys Under-17 title with a time of 0:57.33.

This is also the best time by an Indian in the 100m Backstroke and pushed Srihari towards the Individual Championship.

Xavier Dsouza of Goa won silver with 1:00.65.

Gold fest
Neel Roy of Maharashtra blazed away to another gold in the 100m Freestyle Boys  Under-17 clocking 53.16 seconds. Xavier Dsouza of Goa chased him to the finish to win silver with a time of 53.47 seconds while Gokulnath of Tamil Nadu won bronze.

Rayna Saldanha of Maharashtra won her third gold with a time of 1:00.13 in the 100m Freestyle Girls Under-17.

Sadhvi Dhuri of Maharashtra had an excellent finish to win silver with a time of 1:00.87, while Annie Jain of Madhya Pradesh won bronze with a time of 1:01.03.

Related News