Maharashtra rowers finish in third position

Sports Reporter
Thursday, 13 June 2019

Pune: Maharashtra rowers Sagar Ghuge and the pair of Komal Bodke and Bhagyashree Chavan won gold medals for the home state, while Mrunmayee Salgaonkar settled for silver medal as the 22nd Sub-Junior and 4th Inter State Challengers Sprint National Rowing Championship concluded at the Army Rowing Node on Tuesday.

The duo of Yashraj Gaikwad and Kunal Kakade won the bronze medals in their respective category at the event which was held in the College of Military Engineering campus.

Pune: Maharashtra rowers Sagar Ghuge and the pair of Komal Bodke and Bhagyashree Chavan won gold medals for the home state, while Mrunmayee Salgaonkar settled for silver medal as the 22nd Sub-Junior and 4th Inter State Challengers Sprint National Rowing Championship concluded at the Army Rowing Node on Tuesday.

The duo of Yashraj Gaikwad and Kunal Kakade won the bronze medals in their respective category at the event which was held in the College of Military Engineering campus.

Sagar clocked 1 minute 36.70 seconds to win the Men’s Single Scull event ahead of Jharkhand’s Gurpratapsingh (1:38.70), while the bronze medals went to Delhi’s Ravindra Kumar (1:38.36) and B Bhanukumar (1:41.52) of Telangana.

In the Women’s Challenger pair event Komal Bodke and Bhagyashree Chavan clocked 1:49.28 to win the gold medal. 

The duo defeated Haryana and Madhya Pradesh pairs of Sweeti Kumar and Parminder Kaur and Jyoti Kushwaha and Savita Dangi respectively.

In the overall medals tally, hosts Maharashtra stands third, with two golds, one silver, and one bronze medal with 15 points. 

Madhya Pradesh topped the medal tally with five golds, one silver, two bronze medals and 32 points in their kitty.

Meanwhile, Telangana and Kerala ended joint second. Telangana won three gold, four silver, one bronze medal with 29 points while Kerala ended with three gold, two silver, four bronze and 29 points in their account.

Results:
Men: Challenger Pair: 1. Amol Padmukh and Sandeep Yadav (MP) 1:33.33; 2. Maninder Singh and Jagdeep Singh (Pun) 1:34.84; 3. Jaswinder Singh and Lakhveer Singh (Jhar) 1:36.43; 4. Himmat Pingale and Vijaykumar Dhage (Mah) 1:36.00.
Women:
Challenger Single Scull: 1. Anshika Bharti (MP) 1:55.35; 2. Mrunmayee Salgaonkar (Mah) 1:55.96; 3. Jesna C K (Ker) 1:58.21, 4. Suruchkumari (Bih) 1:59.21.
Challenger Pair: 1. Komal Bodke and Bhagyashree Chavan (Mah) 1:49.28: 2. Sweeti Kumar and Parminder Kaur (Har) 1:51.24; 3.Jyoti Kushwaha and Savita Dangi (MP) 1:54.65; 4. Archana Yadav and M Havya (Tel) 1:58.80.
Challenger Double Sculls: 1. Zuniya Grace and Aalia SA (Ker) 1:49.95; 2. S Chowdhary and Sanjana Ghosh (Ben) 1:50.32; 3. C Yadav and Pratusha Jain (MP) 1:51.15; 4. Shaveena Begum and Shweta Mandal (Mah) 1:53.14.
Sub-Junior Single Scull: 1. B Hemlata (Tel) 1:57.55; 2. Maryan (Ker) 1:00.35; 3. D Paul (Ben) 2:00.96; 4. Nikita Darekar (Mah) 2:01.77.

Related News