Maharashtra clinches Championship; Srushti,  Harshita are best athletes

SPORTS REPORTER
Tuesday, 16 October 2018

Pune: Hosts Maharashtra emerged overall winners while Srushti Shetty, Harshita Shetty emerged as Best Athletes in the 22 CISCE National Athletics Meet 2018, at Balewadi Sports Complex.

Maharashtra topped with 100 points and pipped Tamil Nadu and Pondicherry (97 points) by a narrow margin.

Shrushti Shetty and Harshitha Shetty (Maharashtra) finished joint winners tallying 10 points each in the Junior Girls section.

Pune: Hosts Maharashtra emerged overall winners while Srushti Shetty, Harshita Shetty emerged as Best Athletes in the 22 CISCE National Athletics Meet 2018, at Balewadi Sports Complex.

Maharashtra topped with 100 points and pipped Tamil Nadu and Pondicherry (97 points) by a narrow margin.

Shrushti Shetty and Harshitha Shetty (Maharashtra) finished joint winners tallying 10 points each in the Junior Girls section.

Results:
Junior Boys, 200m: 1-Vibhaskar Kumar (Ap & Telangana; 22.69s); 2-Nish R.Mehta (Mah; 22.78s); 3-R. Joy Alexis (Tn & Pondicherry; 22.93s)

110m Hurdles: 1-Theenappan S (TN & Pondicherry; 15.40s); 2-Abhar Datta (Mah; 15.76s); 3-Sagar Sudheer (Ker; 15.91s)

Junior Girls, 200m: 1-Unnathi Aiyappa (Kar; 26.29s); 2-Sharon Maria R.J (TN & Pondicherry; 26.61s); 3-Neole Anna Cornelio (Kar; 26.79s)
Long Jump: 1-Srushti Shetty (Mah; 5.64m); 2-Tarunya Prasad (Kar; 5.37m); 3-Unnathi Aiyappa (Kar; 4.96m)

Junior Girls, Shot Put: 1-Harshitha Shetty (Mah; 10.56m); 2-Sonia T. (Kar; 8.77m); 3-Shivani Bhagat (MP; 8.25m)
Junior Girls 4x100m Relay: 1-Maharashtra ‘A’ 51.74s (Shanaya Irani, Keisha Modi, Priya Gupta, Srushti Shetty); 2-TN & Pondicherry - 52.62s; 3-Karnataka ‘A’ 52.87s

Senior Boys, 200m: 1-Hrishi Veldandi (AP & Telangana; 22.91s); 2-Allen Babu (Ker; 23.03s); 3-Pushkar Patil (Mah; 23.15s)

Triple Jump: 1-Tushar Sharma (Odisha; 13.16m); 2-Sujan Roy G. (Kar; 12.94m); 3-Pramoth Sivakumar (Tn & Pondicherry; 12.78m)

Senior Girls, 200m: 1-Evangeline Bhuvan (Kar; 26.85s); 2-Dziila Athikho Mao (Mah; 27.43s); 3-Sneha Chaurasia (UP & UK; 27.59s)

100m Hurdles: 1-Evangeline Bhuvan (Kar; 15.45s); 2-Rishika Nepali (Mah; 15.61s); 3-Sowbakiyaa. K (Tn & Pondicherry; 17.59s)

Senior Girls, 800m: 1-Dziila Athikho Mao (Mah; 2:37.71s); 2-Shivani Chaurasia (UP & UK; 2:40.30s); 3-Saroithanya P.S (TN & Pondicherry; 2:41.94s)

Related News