Maharashtra’s Aryaan, Mihika in race to secure gold medals

Sports Reporter
Thursday, 17 January 2019

Maharashtra players Mihika Yadav and Aryaan Bhatia produced a dominant performance to storm into the final of Girls Under-21 and Boys Under-17 categories respectively at the Khelo India Youth Games tennis competition at the Balewadi Tennis Complex here on Wednesday.

Pune: Maharashtra players Mihika Yadav and Aryaan Bhatia produced a dominant performance to storm into the final of Girls Under-21 and Boys Under-17 categories respectively at the Khelo India Youth Games tennis competition at the Balewadi Tennis Complex here on Wednesday.

Mihika, who won her maiden $10,000 ITF women’s title here in 2016, dumped Kaavya Sawhney of Uttar Pradesh 6-3 6-3.

In the final she will now meet two-time junior National champion and top seed Madhya Pradesh’s Mahak Jain, who had to dig deep to get the better of Gujarat’s third seeded Zeel Desai 6-4, 2-6, 6-4.

Meanwhile, Aryaan Bhatia defeated top seeded Sushant Dabas of Haryana 7-5, 3-6, 6-2 to make it to the final, while Dhruv Sunish and Gargi Pawar also reached the semi-finals of the U-21 boys and U-17 girls’ events respectively.

The unseeded Bhatia had a battle on his hands against Dabas, who plays aggressive baseline game.
Aryaan faces the unseeded Dev Javia of Gujarat who won an all-Gujarat semi-final 4-6, 6-2, 7-6 (7-1) against fourth seed Krish Patel.

Results:
Boys Under-21:

Quarterfinals: Paramveer Bajwa (Chd) bt Abhinav Sanjeev (TN) 6-7 (6-8), 7-5, 6-3; Suresh Kumar Manish (TN) bt S. Karteek Ganta (Tel) 6-1, 2-0 (ret.); Nitin Sinha (Ben) bt Faisal Qamar (Raj) 6-1, 6-3; Dhruv Sunish (Mah) bt Eqbal Ishaque (WB) 6-4, 4-6, 6-3.

Boys Under-17:
Semi-finals: Aryaan Bhatia (Mah) bt Sushant Dabas (Har) 7-5, 3-6, 6-2; Dev Javia (Guj) bt Krish Patel (Guj) 4-6, 6-2, 7-6 (7-1)

Girls Under-21:
Semi-finals: Mahak Jain (MP) bt Zeel Desai (Guj) 6-4, 2-6, 6-4; Mihika Yadav (Mah) bt Kavvya Sawhney (UP) 6-3, 6-3.

Girls Under-17:
Quarterfinals: Gargi Pawar (Mah) bt Anjali Rathi (Har) 6-2, 6-7 (4-7), 6-3; Prerna Vichare (Mah) bt S. Pandithdyrai (TN) 4-6, 6-3, 7-6 (7-5); Priyanshi Bhandari (Guj) bt Vanshika Choudhari (UP) 6-2, 6-2; Lakshmi Reddy (AP) bt Sanjana Sirimalla (Tel) 6-2, 2-6, 6-3.

Related News