Lone succour for India comes from girls

SPORTS REPORTER
Saturday, 21 April 2018

The India ‘A’ pair of Nikita and Anjana Kumari opened the account for the home side by beating Emanuelle Rocha and Lorena Vieira 19-21, 21-19, 21-17 in a match that could have gone either way after the Brazilian pair had won the first game.

PUNE: Indian girls team provided the only relief for the host on Day 1 when the ‘A’ team in Selected Team category scored a morale-boosting 5-0 win over Brazil in the Group 2 league match late in the afternoon in the ISF World School Badminton Championship in the Badminton Hall of Balewadi Sports Complex here on Friday.

The win in the four-team group also comprising Chinese Taipei and the United Arab Emirates brought some smiles on hosts’ face after Indian boys and girls School teams faced reverses early in morning matches.

The India ‘A’ pair of Nikita and Anjana Kumari opened the account for the home side by beating Emanuelle Rocha and Lorena Vieira 19-21, 21-19, 21-17 in a match that could have gone either way after the Brazilian pair had won the first game.

Anjana and Nikita rallied brilliantly in the second game and won 21-19 before closing the match with a 21-17 win in the decider. India’s second pair of Sivapriya Kalaiyarasi M and Chimran Kalita then defeated Eiouanha Madrada and Gleyce Moura 21-7, 21-12 to make it 2-0 before Nikita, Prerara Alvekar and Chimran won their respective singles matches to complete the rout.

In the School Boys category India ‘A’ lost to China 0-5 as the Chinese team showed super control over the proceedings. First Mihir and Namraj lost to Wenjun and Zikai 2-21, 4-21 and then Abhimanyu and Arnav were foxed by Jiahao and Lifu 4-21, 5-21 before all three singles matches were decided in straight games as the India ‘B’ players seemingly lost without much fight.Girls too had a tough time losing to China 5-0 after Iti and Pranjal lost the first doubles match to Ying and Qinyi 5-21 3-21. 

RESULTS:
School Boys:
Group 1: China beat India ‘B’ 5-0: Wenjun and Zikai bt Mihir and Namraj 21-2, 21-4; Jiahao and Lifu bt Abhimanyu and Arnav 21-4, 21-5; Zikai bt Mihir 21-4, 21-5; Wenjun and Zikai bt Namraj 21-3, 21-5; Lifu bt Abhimanyu 21-8, 21-4.

Turkey beat Greece 5-0: Barkav and Muhammad bt Christos and Nikolaos 21-13, 23-21; Semih and Mustafa bt Ioannis and Antonios 21-12, 21-16; Berkav bt Nikolaos 21-7, 21-15; Muhammad bt Christos 21-11, 21-17; Mustafa bt Stefanos 21-8, 21-10.

School Girls: Group 1:
China beat India ‘A’ 5-0: Ying and Qinyi bt Iti and Pranjal 21-5, 21-3; Yanbin and Jiaxin bt Kaifee and Vanshika 21-3, 21-3; Ying bt Iti 21-3, 21-3; Yanbin bt Pranjal 21-2, 21-2; Jiaxin bt Kaifee 21-2, 21-5.
Brazil beat Croatia 4-1: Samia and Sania bt Tihana and Inga 21-11, 21-12; Sayane and Julia bt Maja and Dorotea 21-4, 21-2; Samia lost to Inga 21-16, 9-21, 20-22; Sania bt Tihana 21-8, 21-10; Julia bt Dorotea 21-7, 21-6.

School Boys:
Group 2: Chinese Taipei beat Georgia 5-0: (Hung Ting and Yu chieh bt Ninoshvli and Pavle 21-9, 21-9; Chih-Wei and Kai-wen beat Rafael and Mikheil 21-3, 21-1; Hung Ting bt Ninoshvli 21-13, 21-10; Yu chieh bt Pavle 21-9, 21-14; Chien Chou bt Mikheil 21-3, 21-4.
England beat India ‘A’ 5-0: Alex and Toby bt bt Akshat and Devansh 21-4, 21-4; Michael and Ian  bt Priyansh and Yashraj 21-3, 21-1; Alex bt Akshat 21-3, 21-3; Toby bt Devansh 21-5, 21-3; Michael bt Yasharaj 21-3, 21-1.

School Girls:
Group 3: Chinese Taipei beat India ‘B’ 5-0: Hsin Yu and Chieg-Jung bt Maithali and Ruchi 21-4, 21-2; Fang Chu and Xin Yu bt Khushi and Shruti 21-3, 21-2; Hsin Yu bt Maithali 21-6, 21-1; Chieh Jung bt Khushi 21-5, 21-4; Jou-Tzo bt Ruchi 21-7, 21-5.
United Arab Emirates beat Bulgaria 3-2: Nida and Tanisha bt Valentina and Victoria 21-15, 21-1; Haarini and Kavya bt Asya and Mahaela 21-13, 21-13; Tanisha bt Valentina 21-7, 21-5; Nida lost to Milaela 21-17, 13-21, 7-21, Kavya lost to Victoria 12-21, 18-21.

Selected Team:
Boys: India ‘A’ beat India ‘B’ 5-0: Rituparna and Varun bt Aryaman and Anish 21-16, 8-21, 21-16; Tharun and Paras bt Goutam and Arjun 21-18, 21-18; Monimugdha bt Anirudh Singh 21-15, 14-21, 21-12; Tharun bt Arjun 18-21, 21-16, 21-10; Paras bt Goutam 21-19, 21-18.
China beat UAE 5-0: Yufeng and Maolyn bt Othman and Saeed 21-5, 21-9; Zhi and Jiajun bt Saoud and Mohommad 21-4, 21-5; Yufeng bt Saeed 21-5, 21-9; Zhi bt Mohammad 21-5, 21-1; Chuxun Zhang bt Othman 21-4, 21-10.
Chinese Taipei beat Brazil 5-0: Ssu-Wei and Po-Wei bt Rafael and William 21-10, 21-10; Ching and Chen bt Vinicius and Isak 21-19, 21-14; Cheng bt Vinicius  21-18, 21-16; Chen-yu    bt William 21-12, 21-7; Ching bt Rafael 21-14, 21-7.

Girls:
Group 2: Chinese Taipei beat UAE 5-0: En-Tzu and Hsin-Pei bt Roudha and Sara 21-0, 21-1; Yu-Pei and Chia-Wei bt Maryam and Maitha 21-1, 21-6; En-Tzu bt Sara Ali 21-0, 21-0; Hsin-Pei bt Roudha Saeed 21-2, 21-3; Sih Yun bt Hessa Seed  21-2, 21-2.

India ‘A’ beat Brazil 5-0: Nikita and Anjana Kumari bt Maria Emanuelle Rocha and Lorena Vieira 19-21, 21-19, 21-17; Sivapriya Kalaiyarasi M and Chimran Kalita bt Eiouanha Madrada and Gleyce Moura 21-7, 21-12; Nikita bt Maria Emanuelle Rocha 21-14, 21-10; Prerana Alvekar bt Siziane Ferro 21-6, 21-8; Chimran Kalita bt Lorena Vieira 21-13, 21-13.

Related News