Lohapatre captures men’s title with ease

SPORTS REPORTER
Friday, 7 September 2018

PUNE: Seasoned campaigner Gaurav Lohapatre hardly broke a sweat to beat Rajat Kadam 4-0 in the men’s final of the Vidya Bhavan Friendship Cup — 5th District Ranking Table Tennis Tournament at Vidya Bhavan High School, Model Colony.

Gaurav was flawless right from the start and outplayed Rajat Kadam 12-10, 11-8, 11-7, 15-13.

Earlier in the semi-finals, fourth seed Gaurav defeated Aryan Panse 11-8, 11-13, 11-6, 11-8, 12-10 while sixth seed Rajat played a hard fought contest to overcome Karan Kukreja 11-5, 4-11, 10-12, 10-12, 11-9, 13-11, 11-7.

PUNE: Seasoned campaigner Gaurav Lohapatre hardly broke a sweat to beat Rajat Kadam 4-0 in the men’s final of the Vidya Bhavan Friendship Cup — 5th District Ranking Table Tennis Tournament at Vidya Bhavan High School, Model Colony.

Gaurav was flawless right from the start and outplayed Rajat Kadam 12-10, 11-8, 11-7, 15-13.

Earlier in the semi-finals, fourth seed Gaurav defeated Aryan Panse 11-8, 11-13, 11-6, 11-8, 12-10 while sixth seed Rajat played a hard fought contest to overcome Karan Kukreja 11-5, 4-11, 10-12, 10-12, 11-9, 13-11, 11-7.

SWAROOP WINS
Swaroop Bhadalkar scored a comeback win over Ishan Khandekar to take home Under-10 title. Third grade student of  St Pauls, Camp, Swaroop was 2-1 down before winning next two sets to script a victory. Swaroop took the first set 12-10 before losing the next two sets 6-11, 7-11. In the fourth set, Swaroop came out with an attacking approach to win the set 11-5. 

In the decider, Ishan showed glimpses of form but Swaroop kept his calm and won the set 11-9.

In the semi-finals, Swaroop defeated Aaradhya Patil 11-5, 11-7, 11-9 while Ishan stunned top seed Ramanuj Jadhav 11-6, 6-11, 11-6, 7-11, 11-8.

The girls Under-10 title was conquered by top seed Nabha Kirkole, who defeated second seed Ruchita Darwatkar 3-0. Nabha kept it simple and wrapped the contest 11-4, 11-4, 11-9.

RESULTS: (Finals)
Mens: 4-Gaurav Lohapatre bt 6-Rajat Kadam 12-10, 11-8, 11-7, 15-13.
Boys: Midget (Under-10)
2-Swaroop Bhadalkar bt 4-Ishan Khandekar 12-10, 6-11, 7-11, 11-5, 11-9.
Girls: Midget (Under-10)
1-Nabha Kirkole bt 2-Ruchita Darwatkar 11-4, 11-4, 11-9.

Related News