Konkar, Pandit, Rajput and Reddy claim first place in half marathon

Sports Reporter
Monday, 23 July 2018

Pune: Anurag Konkar, Sanjay Pandit, Samrudhi Rajput and Kavitha Reddy claimed first place in their respective categories in the half marathon event during the fourth edition of the NIO Vision Half Marathon organised by National Institute of Ophthalmology (NIO) and Run Buddies Club at  Rabindranath Tagore School of Excellence, Baner.

Anurag who took one hour and 26 minutes to complete the half marathon in below 40 category was followed by Hiren Patel (1:33:47) and Harishchandra Lohatkar (1:36:21). 

Pune: Anurag Konkar, Sanjay Pandit, Samrudhi Rajput and Kavitha Reddy claimed first place in their respective categories in the half marathon event during the fourth edition of the NIO Vision Half Marathon organised by National Institute of Ophthalmology (NIO) and Run Buddies Club at  Rabindranath Tagore School of Excellence, Baner.

Anurag who took one hour and 26 minutes to complete the half marathon in below 40 category was followed by Hiren Patel (1:33:47) and Harishchandra Lohatkar (1:36:21). 

In the above 40 category, Sanjay took the first place with the timings of one hour and 33 minutes. Prasad Mizar and Nikhil Datta took second and third place with the timings of 1:43.58 and 1:45:22 respectively.
Among women, Kavitha claimed the top spot with the timings of one hour, 44 minutes and 46 seconds in the above 40 category. 

Chainaya Padhye (1:39:7) and Tanmay Karmarkar (1:54:28) took second and third place respectively.

In the below 40 category, Samrudhi completed the run in one hour 56 minutes and 39 seconds to take the top spot while Kriti Poal who completed the run in 2:21:28 was second best runner. Prachi Vpalekar took the third spot with the timings of 2:23:36. A total of 2000 runners took part in the event 
 

Specially abled runners
Children from Niwant Andh  Mukta Vikasalaya, Paraplegic Rehabilitation Centre and Sai Ashram Sanstha also took part in the event with lot of enthusiasm.

Results:
Men:
21km: 
Above 40: 1. Sanjay Pandit 1:33:51, 2. Prasad Mizar 1:43:58, 3. Nikhil Data 1:45:22.
Boys open : 1. Anurag Konkar 1:26:11, 2. Hiren Patel 1:33:47, 3. Harishchandra Lohatkar 1:36:21.
15km:
Above 40: 1. Shaswat Shukla 39:22, 2. Ajay Kumar 40:27, 3. Jomon Mathew Chaian 45:17.

Boys open : 1. Tahsin Khan 1:11:4, 2. Sagar Luitel 1:21:6, 3. Alok Chauthai 1:23:10.
10km 
Above 40: 1. Parag 43:19, 2. Suhas Ambarale 44:3, 3. Ashish Puntambekar 44:36.
5-km:  
Above 40: 1.Pravin Thakare 31:14, 2. Santosh Sanab 33:39, 3. Samir Tatke 34:57.
Boys open :: 1. Sanidhya 23:50, 2.Ashish Chandanshiv 25:23, 3.Prathmesh 25:40.
Women:
21km 
Above 40: 1. Kavitha Reddy 1:44:46, 2. Chainaya Padhye 1:39:7, 3. Tanmay Karmarkar 1:54:28.    
Girls open : 1. Samrudhi  Rajput 1:56:39, 2. Kriti Poal 2:21:28, 3. Prachi Vpalekar 2:23:36.
15km 
Above 40: 1. Shilpa Sarnaik 1:57:5, 2. Neela Nanaware 2:35:27. 
Girls open : 1. Kunzang Dolma 1:43:5, 2. Rashmi  Mahajan 1:44:43, 3. Monisha Saharma 1:49:29.
10km 
Above 40: 1. Smita Kulkarni 54:53, 2. Aarti Marathe 58:36, 3.Varsha Shinde 1:00:20.
Girls open: 1. Himangi Godbole 51:33, 2. Sanjana Saxena 52:11, 3. Swara Ahuwadlia 52:47.
5km
Above 40: 1.Sania Kelkar 34:44, 2. Sapna Raskar 35:23, 3. Deepa Nair 41:24.
Girls open:1. Vagisha Kumar 27:41, 2. Avani Dongre 30:21, 3. Diya Kumar 30:49.
 

Related News