IOA names final 524 for Jakarta jamboree

Sports Reporter
Saturday, 28 July 2018

The 18th Asian Games will be held at Jakarta and Palembang in Indonesia from 18 August to 2 September

Pune: The Indian Olympic Association (IOA) on Friday named the Indian contingent for the upcoming Asian Games comprising 524 athletes—277 men and 247 women—which will see the country take part in eight new disciplines than what it did in the last Games in Incheon, Korea.

The 18th Asian Games will be held at Jakarta and Palembang in Indonesia from 18 August to 2 September.

While shooting, wrestling, hockey, athletics, weightlifting, kabaddi, badminton and tennis will be key disciplines where India is expected to do well, there were disciplines such as kurash, sambo, pencak silat, bridge and bowling where the governing body has decided to send team under pressure from the respective national federations to satisfy its vote bank.

Notable absentee is Yuki Bhambri, who has decided to focus on US Open Grand Slam chances given that the first week of the action at Flushing Mewdows overlaps with the second week of Asian Games.

The warring pair of Leander Paes and Rohan Bopanna are part of the tennis team that also comprises Ramkumar Ramanathan, who is good form since making it to Hall of Flame final in Newport.

The women’s team comprises Ankita Raina, Karman Kaur Thandi, Rutuja Bhosale, Pranjala Yadlapalli, Riya Bhatia and Prarthna Thombare.

There are five wrestlers to watch out for Sushil Kumar, Bajrang, Mausam Khatri, Sakshi Malik and Vinesh Phogat.

Among the team sports, selection of handball teams was done under pressure as the national federation knocked the doors of high court to get the team picked for the Games. The IOA hence was forced to cut down on number of athletes from regional martial art disciplines such as sambo, pencak silat and kurash as the Sports Ministry insisted on cutting down on the size of contingent.

The original list of contingent comprised 900 plus names, which came under sharp criticism as many who were named were hardly medal prospects.

There were valid claims from rugby teams, but were ignored which defies logic given that rugby 7s is an Olympic discipline while all the martial art forms from the region are not.

Equestrian too almost missed the flight before patch up between the Equestrian Federation of India and IOA sorted the matters out. It, however, remains to be seen how they perform on borrowed horses.

Indian Contingent for Asian Games

Archery: 
Men: Atanu Das, Sukhchain Singh, Viswash and Jagdish Choudhary (Recurve); Abhishek Verma, Aman Saini, Rajat Chauhan and Sangampreet Singh Bisla (Compound). 

Women: Promila Daimary, Deepika Kumari, Ankita Bhakat, Laxmirani Majhi (Recurve); Muskan Kirar, Jyothi Surekha Vennam, Trisha Deb, Madhumita Kumari (Compound).

Athletics: 
Men: Dharun Ayyasamy (400m hurdles, 4x400m relay), Arpinder Singh and Rakesh Babu (triple jump), Irfan Kolothum Thodi and Manish Singh Rawat (20k walk), Jinson Johnson and Manjit Singh (800m, 1500m), Kunhu Muhammed Puthanpurakkal, Jithum Baby and Jeevan  Karekoppa (4x400m relay), Naveen Kumar and Shankar Lal Swami (3000m steeplechase), Neeraj Chopra and Shivpal Singh (javelin), Sreeshankar (long jump), Tajinderpal Singh and Naveen (shot put), Lakshmanan Govindan (5000m, 10000m), Rajin Arokia (400m, 4x400m relay, mixed relay), Muhammed Anas Yahiya (200m, 400m, 4x400m relay, mixed relay), Santhosh Kumar Tamilarasan (400m hurdles), Sandeep Kumar (50k walk), Chethan Balasubramanya (high jump).

Women: Anu Raghavan and Jauna Murmu (400m hurdles), Annu Rani (javelin), Chitra Palakeezh and Monika Chaudhary (1500m), Chinta and Sudha Singh (3000m steeplechase), Dutee Chand (100m, 200m), Jisna Mathew and Saritaben Gayakwad, Vijaya Kumari Gowdenhalli, Vismaya Velluva and Sonia Baishya (4x400 relay), Khushbir Kaur and Soumya Baby (20k walk), Nayana James and Neena Varakil (long jump), Purnima Hembram and Swapna Barman (heptathlon), Seema Punia and Sandeep Kumari (discus throw), Suriya Loganathan and Sanjivani Jadhav (5000m, 10000m), Tintu Luka (800m), Poovamma Raju (4x400m relay, mixed relay), Hima Das (200m, 400m, mixed relay), Nirmala (400m), Sarita Singh (hammer throw).

Badminton: 
Men: Srikant Kidambi, HS Pranooy (Singles, team); Sai  Praneeth and Sameer Verma (team), Satwik Sairaj, Sumeeth Reddy (doubles, mixed doubles, team); Chirag Shetty and Manu Attri (doubles, team); Pranav Chopra (mixed doubles, team); Sourabh Verma (team).

Women: PV Sindhu and Saina Nehwal (singles, team); Sikki Reddy and Ashwini Ponnappa (doubles, mixed doubles, team); Ashmita Chaliha, Gayathri Gopichand, Sai Uttejitha Rao and Aakarshi Kashyap (team); Arathi Sara and Rutuparna Panda (doubles, team)

Basketball: 
Women (5x5): Sanjana Ramesh, Pushpa Senthil Kumar, Anjana Prasannan, Hemmige Bhandavya, Jeena Palanilkumakalayil, Rajapriyadharshini Rajaganapathi, Raspreet Sidhu, Shireen Limaye, Priyanka Prabhakara, Madhu Kumari, Sangeeta Kaur, Stephy Nixon.

Boxing: 
Men: Amit (49-kg), Gaurav Solanki (52-kg), Hussamuddin Mohammed (56-kg), Shiva Thapa (60-kg), Dheeraj (64-kg), Manoj Kumar (69-kg), Vikas Krishan (75-kg).

Women: Pavitra (60-kg), Sarjubala Devi (51-kg), Sonia Lather (57-kg).

Bowling (tenpin): 
Men: Dhruv Sarda, Shabbir AD, Akaash Kumar and Kishan Ramachandraiah (trio and team of 6), Parvez Ahmed and Shoumick Datta (trio, team of 6 and masters).

Bridge: 
Men: Jaggy Shivdasani, Rajeshwar Tewari, Ajay Khare, Raju Tolani, Debabrata Majumderm, Sumit Mukherjee, Subhash Gupta, Sapan Desai, Arunkumar Sinha, Satyanarayana Bachiraju, Gopinath Manna, Rajeev Khandelwal, Pranab Bardhan, Shibhnath Sarkar.

Women: Finton Lewis, Vasanti Shah, Kiran Nadar, Aparna Sain, Bharati Dey, Feroza Chothia, Marianne Karmarkar, Hema Deora, Himani Khandelwal, Rita Choksi.

Canoe-Kayak Sprint: 
Men: Chingching Singh, Albert Raj, Naocha Singh, Rohit Baroi, Jamesboy Singh, Gaurav Tomar, Prakant Sharma, Sunil Singh.

Women: Ragina Kiro, Sandhya Kispotta, Soniya Devi, Meena Devi, Inoacha Devi, AnjaliBashisht, Meera Das.

Canoe-Kayak Slalom: 
Men: Vishvjeet Singh Kushwaha, Prince Parmar.

Women: Aarti Pandey, Champa Mourya.

Cycling: 
Men: Ranjit Singh, Raju Bati, Manjeet Singh, Bike Singh, Rajbeer Singh, Esow, Appolonious, Dilawar.

Women: Deborah, Aleena Reji, Sonali Chanu, Monorama Devi, Nayana Rajesh, Chaoba Devi, Megha Gugad.

Equestrian: 
Men: Ashish Malik, Rakesh Kumar, Jitender Singh, Fouaad Mirza (eventing); Kaevaan Setalvad, Zahan Setalvad and Chetan Reddy Nakula (show jumping).

Fencing: 
Women: Kabita Devi, Ena Arora, Jas Seerat Singh, Jyotika Dutta (epee).

Gymnastics: 
Men: Ashish Kumar, Siddharth Verma, Yogeshwar Singh, Gaurav Kumar, Rakesh Kumar Patra.

Women: Dipa Karmakar, Pranati Nayak, Aruna Reddy, Pranati Das, Mandira Chowdhury.

Golf: 
Men: Kshitij Kaul, Hari Mohan Singh, Rayhan John, Aadil Bedi.

Women: Sifat Sagoo, Ridhima Dilawari, Diksha Dagar.

Handball: 
Men: Kamaljeet Singh, Bajrang Thakur, Atul Kumar, Harender Singh, Sachin Kumar Bhardwaj, Karamjeet Singh, Deepak, Davinder Singh, Harjinder Singh, Navdeep, Naveen Punia, Ramesh Chand, Avin Khatkar, Adithya Nagaraj, Rahul Dubey, Greenidge Dcunha.

Women: Diksha Kumari, Shiva Singh, Nina Shil, Nidhi Sharma, Deepa, Ritu, Rajwant Kaur, Indu Gupta, Maninder Kaur, Sanjeeta, Priyanka Thakur, Jyoti Shukla, Banita Sharma, Manjula Pathak, Khila Devi, Rimpi.

Hockey: 
Men: Akashdeep Singh, Amit Rohidas, Birendra Lakra, Chinglensana Singh, Harmanpreet Singh, Krishan Bahadur Pathak, Lalit Kumar Upadhyay, Mandeep Singh, Manpreet Singh, Rupinder Pal Singh, Sardar Singh, Simranjeet Singh, SV Sunil, PR Sreejesh, Surender Kumar, Varun Kumar, Vivek Sagar Prasad, Dilpreet Singh.

Women: Savita, Rajani Etimarpu, Deep Grace Ekka, Gurjit Kaur, Namita Toppo, Nikki Pradhan, Deepika, Navjot Kaur, Monika, Udita, Lilima Minz, Neha Goyal, Sunita Lakra, Rani, Vandana Katariya, Reena Khokhar, Lalremsiami, Navneet Kaur.

Judo: 
Men: Vijay Kumar Yadav (60-kg), Harshdeep Singh Brara (81-kg), Avtar Singh (100-kg).

Women: Kalpana Devi(52-kg), Garima Chaudhary (70-kg), Rajwinder Kaur (plus-78-kg).

Kabaddi: 
Men: Girish Ernak, Deepak Thakur, Mohit Chillar, Sandeep Narwal, Pardeep Narwal, Rishank Devadiga, Monu Goyat, Ajay Thakur (capt), Rohit Kumar, Raju Lal Choudhary, Mallesh Gangadhari, Rahul Chaudhari.

Women: Kavita, Priyanka, Manpreet Kaur, Patel Chowdhury, Ritu Negi, Sonali Shingate, Sayali Keripale, Randeep Khehra, Shalini Pathak, Sakshi Kumari, Usha Rani, Madhu.

Karate: 
Men: Jayendran Kumar, Vishal.

Kurash: 
Men: Jatin, Jacky Gahlot, Kunal, Manish Tokas, Divesh, Danish Sharma, Parikshit Kumar, Ashwin Pandari.

Women: Pincky Balhara, Malaprabha Jadhav, Binisha Nayakattu, Megha Tokas, Jyoti Tokas, Amisha Tokas.

Pencak Silat: 
Women: Sonia, Simran, Boynao Singh.

Rowing: 
Men: Dattu Bhokanal, Om Prakash, Sukhmeet Singh, Malkeet Singh,Gurinder Singh, Monu, Arjun Lal, Dushyant, Rohit Kumar, Bhagwan Singh, Bhopal Singh, Sekar Jegan, Tejas Shinde, Jagvir Singh, Akshat, Pranay Naukarkar, Rahul Giri, Lucky, Pandurang Mohite, Sumit, Hardeep Singh, Manish Yadav, Lakshman Maradapa.

Women: Pooja, Yamini Singh, Navneet Kaur, Harpreet Kaur, Sanjukta Dung Dung, Annu, Sayali Shelake.

Roller Skating: 
Men: Amitesh Mishra, Harshveer Singh, Raj Kasturi.

Women: Varsha Puranik,

Sailing: 
Men: Govind Bairagi, Dayna Coelho, Varun Thakkar, Chengappa Ganapathy.

Women: Katya Coelho, Nethra Kumanan, Shaila Charles, Harshita Tomar, Ekta Yadav.

Sambo: 
Men: Shree Kant

Sepak Takraw: 
Men: Niken Singh, Sandeep Kumar, Malemnganba Singh, Seitaram Singh, Henary Singh, Sanjeck Singh, Akash Yumnam, Harish Kumar, Lalit Kumar, Jotin Singh, Dheeraj, Jiteshor Sharma.

Women: Tharangini Annam, Dolly Srivastava, Jwensinle Kesen, Khushbu, Manisha Kumari, Nganthoi Chanu, Aruna Devi, Chaoba Devi, Linthoingambi Chanu, Rashmi, Ronita Devi, Maipak Devi.

Shooting: 
Men: Sanjeev Rajput, Akhil Sheoran (50m Rifle 3 Positions); Ravi Kumar (10m air rifle, air rifle mixed), Deepak Kumar (air rifle), Harjinder Singh, Amit Kumar (300m Standard rifle), Abhishek Verma (10m air Pistol,  10 Air Pistol Mixed), Saurabh Chaudhary (10m Air Pistol), Shivam Shukla, Anish (25mRapid fire Pistol), Lakshay (Trap, Mixed), Manavjit Singh Sandhu (Trap); Sheeraz Sheikh, Angadvir Bajwa (Skeet), Ankur Mittal, Shardul Vihaan (double trap).

Women: Apurvi Chandela(10m Air Rifle, Air Rifle Mixed), ManuBhaker (10m Air Pistol, 25m pistol , 10m Air pistol Mixed), Shreyasi Singh (Trap, Double Trap), Anjum Moudgil, Gaayathri (50m Rifle 3 Positions), Elavenil Valarivan (10m Air Rifle), Heena Sidhu (10m Air Pistol), Rahi Sarnobat (25m Pistol), Seema Tomar (Trap), Ganemat Sekhon, Rashmmi Rathore (Skeet), Varsha Varman (double trap).

Squash: 
Men: Saurav Ghosal, Harinder Pal Singh, Ramit Tandon, Mahesh Mangaonkar.

Women: Joshna Chinappa, Dipika Pallikal, Sunayna Kuruvilla, Tanvi Khanna.

Swimming: 
Men: Sajan Prakash, Aaron D’souza, Virdhawal Khade, Sandeep Sejwal, Advait Page, Anshul Kothari, Arvind Mani, Neel Roy, Srihari Nataraj, Avinash Mani.

Diving: 
Sidharth Parsdeshi.

Sports Climbing: 
Men: Chingkheinganba Maibam, Bharath Pereira.

Women: Shreya Nankar.

Tennis: 
Men: Sumit Nagal, Leander Paes, Prajnesh Ghunneswaran, Ramkumar Ramanathan, Rohan Bopanna, Divij Sharan.

Women: Ankita Raina, Kamran Kaur Thandi, Pranjala Yadlapalli, Prarthana Thombare, Riya Bhatia, Rutuja Bhosale

Taekwondo: 
Women: Anamika Walia, Latika Bhandari, Mamta Shah, Rodali Barua, Shilpa Thapa.

Soft tennis: 
Men: Rohit Dhiman, Jay Meena, Jitender Mehlda, Aniket Patel, Kamlesh Shukla.

Women: Abhilasha Mehra, Namita Seth, Saayana Prakash, Aadhya Tiwari, Shubh Gulati.

Table tennis: 
Men: Achanta Sharath Kamal, Anthony Arputharaj, Gnanasekharan Sathiyan, Harmeet Desai, Manav Thakkar.

Women: Manika Batra, Mouma Das, Sutirtha Mukherjee, Ayhika Mukherjee, Madhurika Patkar.

Volleyball: 
Men: Akhin Gopala, Ashok Karthik, Deepesh Sinha, Prabagaran, Amit, Ajithlal Chandran, Rohit Kumar, Gurinder Singh, Jerome Charles, Vinit Kumar, Ranjit Singh, Ukkrapandian Mohan, Prabakaran Pattani, Pankaj Sharma.

Women: Anju Balakrishnan, Soorya, Anusri Ghosh, Aswani Kandoth, Nirmala, Rekha Sreesailam, Anusree Kambrath, Sruthi Murali, Minimol Abraham, Anjali Babu, Jini Kovat, Ruksana Khatun, Priyanka Khedkar, Aswathi Raveendran.

Weightlifting: 
Men: Satish Kumar, Ajay Singh, Vikas Thaku.

Women: Mirabai Chanu, Rakhi Halder.

Wrestling: 
Men: Sandeep Tomar (57-kg), Bajrang (65-kg), Sushil Kumar (74-kg), Pawan Kumar (86-kg), Mausam Khatri (97kg) (all freestyle); Naveen (130-kg), Hardeep (97-kg), Gyanender (60-kg), Harpreet Singh (87-kg), Gurpreet Singh (77-kg), Manish (67-kg).

Women: Vinesh (50-kg), Pooja Dhanda (57-kg), Sakshi Malik (62-kg), Divya Kakran (68-kg), Kiran (76-kg), Pinki (53-kg).

Wushu: 
Men: Santosh Kumar, Surya Singh, Narender Grewal, Pradeep Kumar, Suraj Singh, Chirag Sharma, Sajan Lama, Mayanglambam Meitei.

Women: Sanathoi Devi, Roshibina Devi, Sanatombi Chanu.
 

Related News