Harivansh shocks World Youth bronze medallist

Sports Reporter
Sunday, 20 January 2019

Harivansh Tiwari of Maharashtra tamed the World Youth bronze medallist Ankit of Haryana to give home state bragging rights even as Haryana signed off with 10 gold medals in boxing at Khelo India Youth Games yet again.

Pune: Harivansh Tiwari of Maharashtra tamed the World Youth bronze medallist Ankit of Haryana to give home state bragging rights even as Haryana signed off with 10 gold medals in boxing at Khelo India Youth Games yet again.

Despite having a height disadvantage, Harivansh landed accurate blows and his effective upper cuts and jabs were too much to handle for Haryana player.

Riding on Tiwari’s superlative show Maharashtra pugilists also put up an impressive performance with four gold medals, one silver and nine bronze medals. It was Army Sports Institute trainees Barun Singh, Bhavesh Kattimani and Nikhil Dubey who contributed majorly to the gold hunt in their respective categories.

Even though Haryana bagged a lion’s share of gold, it was the defeat of Haryana’s Ankit that was the big surprise of the day. 

In the boys’ 75kg class, Maharashtra’s Nikhil Dubey stunned Nation Cup silver medallist Nitin Kumar (Haryana) with some clever tactics. The ASI pugilist played safe in the first round and forced Nitin to use his full force in a desperate attempt to score points.

Results:
Men’s Under-21: Finals:

Light-flyweight (49-kg): Barun Singh (Mah) bt Ajay Pendor (Mah) 5-0. Bronze: Anshul Punia (Chd), V Swaroop (AP).
Flyweight (52-kg): Bhavesh Kattimani (Mah) bt Anwar (Kar) 4-1.
Bronze: Kongkham Naothoi Singh (Man), Kipa Parang (Aru)
Bantamweight (56-kg): Akash Kumar (Har) bt Pawan Gurang (Utr) 5-0.
Bronze: Rohit Chavan (Mah), Md Etash Khan (Mah)
Lightweight (60-kg): Harivansh Tiwari (Mah) bt Ankit (Har) 4-1.
Bronze: Hitesh Kumar (D&D)
Light-welterweight (64-kg): Akash (Har) bt Mohit (Har) 5-0.
Bronze: Shashikant Yadav (Mah), Amit Kumar (D&D)
Welterweight (69-kg): Naveen Boora (Har) bt 
Abhilash (Del) 5-0.
Bronze: Md Rahil (Mah), Pralhad Singh (PB)
Middleweight (75-kg): Nikhil Dubey (Mah) bt Nitin Kumar (Har) 4-1.
Bronze: Ismeet Singh (UP), Leitanthem Meitei (Man)
Light-heavyweight (81-kg): Mohit (Har) bt Sanjay (Har) 3-2.
Bronze: Rahul Harpal (D&D), Satender Singh (Mah)
Heavyweight (91-kg): Himmat Singh (Har) bt Shivam (Del) 5-0.
Bronze: Shaquib Akram (Mah), Kapil Pokharya (Utr)
Superheavyweight (Plus-91kg): Harshpreet Saharwat (UP) br Akhil Kumar Poonia (Raj) 3-2.
Bronze: Mohit (Har), Aman (Mah).
Women’s Under-21:
Lightflyweight (48-kg): Nitu (Har) bt Anjali Sharma (MP) 5-0.
Bronze: Guduru Ramya (AP), Gauri Jaisinghpur (Mah)
Flyweight (51-kg): Anamika (Har) bt Tanvi Kaushal (Del) 5-0.
Bronze: Divya Bache (Mah), Sonia Gaud (Utr)
Bantamweight (54-kg): Divya Pawar (MP) bt Shivani (Har) 5-0.
Bronze: Riya Tokas (Delhi);  Rajbala (Chd).
Featherweight (57-kg): Vinakshi (HP) w.o Shashi Chopra (Har).
Bronze: Jyoti Kanwar (Raj), Mandeep Kaur (PB)
Lightweight (60-kg): Siwi (Har) bt Jony (Har) 4-1.
Bronze: Ankushita Boro (Asm), Kshetrimayum Chanu (Man)
Welterweight (64-kg): Manisha (Har) bt Harpreet 
Kaur (Pun) 5-0.
Bronze: S Rojita Devi (Man), Erika Shekhar (HP)
Light-middleweight (69-kg): Lalita (Raj) bt Amrit (Har) 5-0.
Bronze: Neha Kashnyal (Utk), Vaishnavi Prabhu (Goa)
Middleweight (75-kg): Sapna (Har) bt Astha Pahwa (UP) 3-2.
Bronze: Niharika Gonella (Tel), Neha (Har)

Related News