Hard luck for SNBP Academy, Krida Prabodhini enters last-4

Sports Reporter
Friday, 6 October 2017

Pune: Defending champions MP Academy, city based Krida Prabodhini, Hockey Coorg and Saheed Bishan Singh School, New Delhi booked a slot in the semifinals of the 2nd SNBP All-India Hockey Tournament at Balewadi Sports Complex, here on Thursday.

On a day of contrasting results, MP Academy and Hockey Coorg were involved in high scoring encounters.

MP Academy had Abdul Ahad 9th, 45th; Shwetank James (24th, 29th), Shreyas Dhupe (36th, 48th) score a brace each to blank Nagpur Academy 9-0.

Pune: Defending champions MP Academy, city based Krida Prabodhini, Hockey Coorg and Saheed Bishan Singh School, New Delhi booked a slot in the semifinals of the 2nd SNBP All-India Hockey Tournament at Balewadi Sports Complex, here on Thursday.

On a day of contrasting results, MP Academy and Hockey Coorg were involved in high scoring encounters.

MP Academy had Abdul Ahad 9th, 45th; Shwetank James (24th, 29th), Shreyas Dhupe (36th, 48th) score a brace each to blank Nagpur Academy 9-0.

The other scorers were Hemam Amarjit (12th), Shadan Shoukat (58th) and Satyam Barde (64th).

Local side Krida Prabodhini had Yogesh Thote to thank for his three goal effort (9th, 13th, 35th) leave Ghumenhera Risers, New Delhi clueless with a 5-0 verdict.  Dhairyashil Jadhav (17th) and Aditya Lalge (53rd) added the other two goals.

In the afternoon session, SNBP Academy suffered a heartbreaking loss to Saheed Bishan Singh School, New Delhi 1-2 despite taking the lead.
Permeshwar Jadhav gave the hosts the lead with his brilliant goal in the 48th minute, but their joy was shortlived when Shubham (50th) and skipper Vasu Dev (69th) ensured the end of the home side.

Later, Hockey Coorg netted 10-0 against Bhilwara Hockey Academy. Mohammed Humaiz (18th, 38th, 61st) led the scorers list with Gowtham MA (4th, 62nd), Gyan Ganpathay (11th, 50th) sounding the boards twice and Monish Mandanna (6th) and Akil Thammaiah (28th) netting once each.

Results:
MP Academy: 9 (Abdul Ahad 9th, 45th; Hemam Amarjit 12th; Shewtank James 24th, 29th; Shreyas Dhupe 36th, 48th; Shadan Shoukat 58th; Satyam Barde 64th) bt Nagpur Academy: 1 (Dipan Khobardade 17th); Krida Prabodhini: 5 (Yogesh Thote 9th, 13th, 35th; Dhairyashil Jadhav 17th, Aditya Lalge 53rd) bt Ghumenhera Risers, New Delhi.; Hockey Coorg: 10 (Tharun NT 3rd; Gowtham MA 4th, 62nd; Monish Mandanna 6th; Gyan Ganpathay 11th, 50th; Mohammed Humaiz 18th, 38th, 61st; Akil Thammaiah 28th) bt Bhilwara Hockey Academy: 0. HT: 6-0; Saheed Bishan Singh school, New Delhi: 2 (Shubham 50th; Vasu Dev 69th) bt SNBP Academy: 1 (Permeshwar Jadhav 48th). HT: 0-0
Semi-final line up:
MP Academy v Krida Prabodhini
Hockey Coorg v Saheed Bishan Singh School, New Delhi

Related News