Favourites Odisha boys and Haryana girls in easy groups

SPORTS REPORTER
Monday, 7 January 2019

Favourites Odisha boys and Haryana girls have been placed in relatively easy groups as they begin their campaign in the Khelo India Youth Games (KIYG) 2019 hockey event scheduled in Mumbai and Pune simultaneously from January 7.

Pune: Favourites Odisha boys and Haryana girls have been placed in relatively easy groups as they begin their campaign in the Khelo India Youth Games (KIYG) 2019 hockey event scheduled in Mumbai and Pune simultaneously from January 7.

Odisha head Pool-A and will take on the challenge of Uttar Pradesh, Delhi and Maharashtra at the MHA Stadium, Mumbai. Pool-B has Punjab, Chandigarh, Jharkhand and Haryana.

In the girl’s section, Haryana are in Pool-B alongside Odisha, Mizoram and host’s Maharashtra. Jharkhand find themselves in Pool-A in what is the ‘Group of Death’ involving Punjab and Chandigarh.
The U-17 and Under-21 boys/ men segment of the tournament will be played in Mumbai, while the corresponding girls/ women event will be held at National Defence Academy, Khadakwasla from January 12.
Meanwhile, the Maharashtra teams announced for the competition include a host of the state run Krida Prabodhini players who are based at the Shiv Chhatrapathi Sports Complex, Mhalunge-Balewadi.

The U-21 segment will have defender Ganesh Patil and centre half Bhavana Khade, both from Krida Prabodhini, lead their respective squads.

Both Under-21 teams are dominated by Pune players with a total of 22 players finding themselves in the 18-member squads announced in both sections with 15 players (7 in men and 8 in women’s team) from Krida Prabodhini.

Groups and Maharashtra schedules
U21-Boys:
Pool A: Punjab, Uttar Pradesh, Chandigarh, Delhi
Pool B: Haryana, Odisha, Jharkhand, Maharashtra.
Maharashtra Schedule: v Odisha (January 8); v Jharkhand (January 9); v Haryana (January 11) 

U21 Girls: 
Pool A: Jharkhand, Odisha, Mizoram, Maharashtra
Pool B: Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Punjab, Chandigarh
Maharashtra Schedule: v Odisha (January 12); v Jharkhand (January 15); v Mizoram (January 13) 

U17 Boys:
Pool-A: Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, Odisha, Maharashtra
Pool B: Jharkhand, Haryana, Chandigarh, Punjab
Maharashtra Schedule: v Delhi (January 7); v Odisha (Jan 8); v Uttar Pradesh (Jan 10)

U17 Girls:
Pool-A: Jharkhand, Chandigarh, Punjab, Delhi
Pool-B: Haryana, Odisha, Mizoram, Maharashtra
Maharashtra Schedule: v Odisha (Jan 12); v Haryana (Jan 14); v Mizoram (Jan 15).

Related News