Favourites Haryana grab U-17 Boy’s gold

Sports Reporter
Tuesday, 15 January 2019

In the bronze medal classification match, Odisha edged out Uttar Pradesh 3-2 on penalties after full time failed to provide a result.

MUMBAI: Favourites Haryana were made to work for their Men’s Under-17 Khelo India Youth Games hockey gold medal by Punjab in a clash of juggernauts at the Mahindra Hockey Stadium in Mumbai on Monday. Haryana won 1-0 thanks to Sahil Sharma’s match-winning strike.

In the bronze medal classification match, Odisha edged out Uttar Pradesh 3-2 on penalties after full time failed to provide a result.

Both Haryana and Punjab played cautious hockey in the first two quarters and much of the action remained confined to the mid-field with neither side wanting to take chances given the stakes.

ACTION-PACKED SESSION
It was an action-packed second session as the teams went for goal, unfurling some interesting hockey with frequent raids on the rival citadel time and again. It was, however, Haryana who made the most of their chances as Sahil Sharma leading by example in the 40th minute.

In the day’s earlier game, a disciplined and better-organised Odisha needed a penalty shootout to seal the bronze with a 3-2 verdict over UP.

Laban Lugun, Sunil Jojo and skipper Sunit Lakra converted their tries for Odisha while Sudeep Chirmako and Liban Ekka missed and for Uttar Pradesh, misses by Ajeet Kumar, Ajay Yadav and Arun Sahani proved costly even as Chandan Yadav and Deepak Patel converted their opportunities.

In women’s Under-17 league action, Haryana swamped hosts Maharashtra 5-0 and Odisha beat Mizoram 4-2, while in the Under-21 category, Haryana thrashed UP 4-2, Punjab were held to a goal-less draw by Chandigarh.

RESULTS
Boys Under-17:
Final: Haryana bt Punjab 1-0.
3rd place play-off: Odisha bt Uttar Pradesh 3-2 (penalties).

Women:
Under-17:
League matches:
Haryana 5 (Deepika 38th, 46th, 50th, Gurmail Kaur 9th, Manju Chorsiya 16th) bt Maharashtra 0; Odisha 4 (Neha Lakra 1st, 47th, Nimabati Singh 27th, 45th) bt Mizoram 2 (Lalneihpuii 15th, Vanlalhriatpuii 17th).
Under-21:

League matches:
Haryana 4 (Amrinder Kaur 11th, 14th, Gagandeep Kaur 23rd, Reet 34th) bt Uttar Pradesh 2 (Sonal Tiwari 34th, 36th)
Punjab 7 (Gurleen Gerwal 15th, 34th, Gurkamal Kaur 25th, 38th, Raman Kaur 43rd, 53rd, Baljeet Kaur 8th) beat Chandigarh 1 (Sumanpreet Kaur 54th).

Related News