Eesha Joshi annexes two titles

Sports Reporter
Saturday, 25 August 2018

Student of SP College, Joshi walks home with Under-21 and women’s titles

Pune: Eesha Joshi stole the limelight of the day winning the Under-21 and women’s title respectively in the Dr Pramod Mulay Memorial Pune District Table Tennis Championship at PYC Gymkhana on Friday.  

Eesha first defeated Prith Vartikar 4-3 in a marathon Under-21 category match, then later on, she overcame Prithika Sengupta 4-1 to conquer the women’s title.

In the Under-21 contest, Eesha started on a happy note, winning the first set 11-9 before her opponent Pritha won three back to back sets 11-6, 11-9, 11-6 to take a 3-1 lead.

In the fifth set, both players came out hard at each other before Eesha held her nerves to take the set 16-14. From there onwards, Eesha, who was playing on her home court, kept the momentum and claimed the next two sets 11-6, 11-9 to take home the title.

In the women’s final, Eesha opened up the game nicely, winning the first three sets 11-9, 11-4, 11-7 before losing the fourth set 8-11. In the next set, Eesha kept things in control and wrapped up the match to notch the second title of the day. With this victory, Eesha conquered the third district title of the season.

Among the boys, the Under-21 title went to second seed Shounak Shinde, who beat Gaurav Lohapatre 4-2.

Shounak took the lead by winning the first two sets 11-8, 11-6 before Gaurav bounced back to make it 2-all, winning the third and fourth set 11-2 and 11-9. In the fifth and sixth set, Shounak showed his class and clinched the sets 11-9 and 11-8. 

Results:
Mens:

Final: 10-Adarsh Gopal bt Gaurav Lohapatre 11-7, 12-14, 11-8, 5-11, 11-6, 12-10.
Semifinals: Gaurav Lohapatre bt 16-Shriyash Bhosale 12-10, 11-9, 11-9, 11-9; 10-Adarsh Gopal bt 15-Karan Kukreja 11-9, 11-4, 3-11, 11-7, 11-6.

Boys: 
Youth (Under-21)

Final: 2-Shounak Shinde bt 9-Gaurav Lohapatre 11-8, 11-6, 2-11, 9-11, 11-9, 11-8.
Semifinals: 9-Gaurav Lohapatre bt 5-Karan Kukreja 11-3, 14-12, 7-11, 6-11, 11-5, 11-3; 2-Shounak Shinde bt 3-Shriyash Bhosale 9-11, 11-9, 11-8, 13-11, 11-8.

Womens:
Final:
1-Eesha Joshi bt 7-Prithika Sengupta 11-9, 11-4, 11-7, 8-11, 11-9.
Semifinals: 1-Eesha Joshi bt 4-Shruti Gabhane 11-4, 8-11, 11-6, 11-6, 11-3; 7-Prithika Sengupta bt 11-Vaibhavi Kher 11-9, 6-11, 11-5, 11-3, 8-11, 11-6.

Girls:
Youth (Under-21)

Final: 1-Eesha Joshi bt 3-Pritha Vartikar 11-8, 6-11, 9-11, 6-11, 16-14, 11-6, 11-9.
Semifinals: 1-Eesha Joshi bt Prithika Sengupta 15-13, 12-10, 11-2, 11-8; 3-Pritha Vartikar bt 2-Mrunmayi Raikhelkar 11-7, 7-11, 11-7, 12-10, 9-11, 12-10.

Related News