Durga shines with gold medal

Sports Reporter
Wednesday, 13 September 2017

The event took place at Viman Nagar Skating Rink and Morwadi in Pimpri.

Pune: Durga Mirajkar of Vidya Valley School stood ahead of all to clinch the gold medal in the Under-11 girls inline category of Pune District and Rural roller skating tournament recently.

The event took place at Viman Nagar Skating Rink and Morwadi in Pimpri.  

Aarushi Khodke of SPS Khadakwasla finished race with silver medal while Riya Doshi representing The Obris School settled for bronze.

Among boys,  Aditya Pujari of Sanskriti School took top position defeating Nisheel Patel of VK Patil Memorial School, Lohegaon who took second place.

In the Under-14 category, Sakshi Kothawale of Dattakala International School and Guru Sakhare of Blue Ridge School came out with a blazing performance to take gold medal in girls and boys respectively.  

In girls, Hansini Maru of Prodigy Public School and Devika Ingwale of Nanded City Public School won silver and bronze medal.

In boys section, Tarun Ishwar and Ayush Sane took second and third place respectively.

Results:
Inline Category:
Girls:
Under-17: 1. Sharyu Mirajkar (Vidya Valley School), 2. Piya Lonigani (Blue Ridge School), 3. Kashish Viz (Vibgyor School).
Under-14: 1. Sakshi Kothawale (Dattakala Interantional School ), 2. Hansini Maru (Prodigy Public School), 3. Devika Ingwale (Nanded City Public School).
Under-11: 1. Durga Mirajkar (Vidya Valley School), 2. Aarushi Khodke (SPS
Khadakwasla), 3. Riya Doshi (The Obris School).
 Boys:
Under-17: 1. Maitrya Maujumdar (Vidya Valley School), 2. Akshay Malwe (Lexicon International School), 3.  Yuvraj Singh Rathore (Poddar School, Ambegaon).
Under-14: Guru Sakhare (Blue Ridge School), 2. Tarun Ishwar (Pawar Public School), 3. Ayush Sane (Sinhgad Spring Dale School, Ambegaon).
Under-11: 1. Aditya Pujari (Sanskruti School), 2. Nisheel Patel (VK Patil Memorial School, Lohegaon).
Quads Category:
Girls:
Under-17: 1. Rishita Maru (Prodigy Public School), 2. Anushka Kulkarni (Sinhgad Spring Dale School), 3. Pragati Waghdarikar (Nalanda English School, Ambegaon).
Under-14: Vishwashree Barwe (Poddar School), 2. Harshala Kulkarni (Sinhgad Spring Dale School), 3. Anvi Nikam (Poddar School, Ambegaon).
Under 11:1. Tulip Pattewar (Vibgyor School), 2. Tanvi Patil (Blossom Public School, Ambegaon), 3. Yogita Sakhare (Vidya Pratisthan, Baramati).
Boys:
Under-17: 1. Pratham Kangalkar (Poddar School, Ambegaon), 2. Kshitj Vyas (Jijamata English Medium School).
Under-11: 1Arush Joshi (Aryans World School), 2. Archit Deshpande (Poddar School, Ambegaon), 3. Arjun Ishwar (Pawar Public School).
Under-14: 1. Saumaya Patel (Poddar School Ambegaon), 2. Arinjay Chakarwar (Rayan International School), 3. Arjun Makadiya (Vibgyor High School).

Related News