Double gold for VPMS’s Saheel & Vaishnavi of St Joseph

Sakal Times
Wednesday, 13 December 2017

Under-16 swimmers dominate 100m breaststroke events on the second day of action at Tilak Tank

Pune: Saheel Gangote of Vikhe Patil Memorial School gave a versatile performance winning two gold medals and a bronze medal in the Boy’s Under-16 category in the Sakal Schoolympics Swimming competition in Tilak Tank  at Deccan Gymkhana on Tuesday.

Saheel won gold medal in 100m Breaststroke event after clocking 1 minute, 17.03 seconds. Earlier, he topped the   400m Individual Medley event to clinch his first gold medal by timing his swim in 5 minutes 36.09 seconds to beat. Prasanna Khedekar of Symbiosis School, Prabhat Road.

Just as Saheel starred in the boy’s section, Vaishnavi More gave her school a reason to rejoice. The St Joseph High School, Pashan, student was home in 32.52 seconds in the 50m butterfly event.

Later she  clocked 1 minute 30.00 seconds to win the girl’s Under-16 100m Breaststroke event. Sajiri Kamat (1:34.79) of MES Balshikshan Mandir English Medium School, Kothrud, won silver medal for a good measure.

Results:
Boys:
Under-16:
50m Butterfly: 1. Prasanna Khedekar (Symbiosis School, Prabhat Road) 28.36s, 2. Indraneel Bhide (Maharashtriya Mandal Smt. Indirabai R. Karandikar Pri. & Sec. School, Tilak Road) 28.72, 3. Saheel Gangote (Vikhe Patil Memorial School, SB Road) 29.25.
100m Breaststroke: Saheel Gangote (Vikhe Patil Memorial School, SB Road) 1:17.03, 2. Akshat Solanki (The Bishop’s School, Camp) 1:20.65, 3. Indraneel Bhide (Maharashtriya Mandal Smt. Indirabai R. Karandikar Pri. & Sec. School, Tilak Road) 1:22.91.
400m Individual Medley: 1. Saheel Gangote (Vikhe Patil Memorial School, SB Road), 5:36.09, 2. Prasanna Khedekar (Symbiosis School, Prabhat Road) 5:38.04, Parth Medhi (DES Secondary School, Tilak Road) 5:50.54.
4x100m Freestyle Relay: 1. The Bishop’s School, Camp 5:06.38, 2. The Bishop’s School, Camp, 5.32.10, 3. JN Petit Technical High School, Bund Garden Road, 6:10.84.
Under-14:
50m Butterfly: 1. Atharv Pai (Vibgyor High School, Balewadi) 29.00s, 2. Keshav Satpute (Aacharya Shree Vijay Vallabh School, Bhawani     Peth) 31.11, Anvesh Prasade (New India School (Primary), Kothrud) 31.87.
100m Breaststroke: 1. Bhaskar Ohol (RMD Sinhgad Spring Dale School, Warje) 1:22.15, Arya Kulkarni (Vidya Valley School, Susgaon) 1:25.04, 3. Anvesh Prasade (New India School (Primary), Kothrud) 1:25.95.
4x100m Freestyle Relay: 1. New India School (Primary), Kothrud 5:19.60, 2. Abhinava Vidyalaya English Medium School, Erandwane 5:21.59,3. Loyola High School, Pashan Road 5:28.53.
Under-12:
50m Butterfly: 1. Arnav Bhadekar (Millennium National School, Karvenagar) 34.01s, 2. Chaitanya Patil (St. Vincents High School, Camp), 35.77s, 3. Sahen Thombare (Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan Sulochana Natu Vidya Mandir, SB Road) 35.91s.
4x50m Freestyle Relay: 1. Dr. Kalmadi Shamrao High School, Erandwane 2:22.78, 2. The Bishop’s School, Camp 2:47.61, 3. RMD Sinhgad Spring Dale School, Warje 2:53.24.
Girls:
Under-16:
50m Butterfly: 1. Vaishnavi More (St Joseph High School, Pashan) 32.52s, 2. Nishtha Agarwal (Delhi Public School, Kondhwa) 32.83, 3. Aarya Pilkhane (Abhinava Vidyalaya English Medium School, Erandwane) 34.21.
100m Breaststroke: 1. Vaishnavi More (St. Joseph High School, Pashan) 1:30.00, 2. Sajiri Kamat (MES Balshikshan Mandir English Medium School, Kothrud, 1:34.79, 3. Gautami Agarwal (Maeer’s MIT Shree Saraswati New English School, Kothrud) 1:35.62.
400m Individual Medley: 1. Ria Taori (St. Helena’s School, Camp) 6:04.54, 2. Shalmali Walujkar (Ahilyadevi High School For Girls, Shaniwar Peth) 6:07.92, Vaishnavi More (St. Joseph High School, Pashan) 6:21.13.
Under-14:
50m Butterfly: 1. Medinee Joshi (St. Helena’S School, Camp) 34.35s, 2. Avani Hayatnagarkar (St. Helena’s School, Camp) 35.01, 3. Anvesha Johare (New India School (Primary), Kothrud) 35.11.
100m Breaststroke: 1. Swara Shinde (St. Helena’s School, Camp) 1:31.72, 2. Sneh Loyala (Vibgyor High School, Balewadi), 1:32.54, 3. Siyaa Shetty (St. Joseph High School, Pashan) 1:33.39.
4x100m Freestyle Relay: 1. St. Helena’s School, Camp 5:22.63, 2. Abhinava Vidyalaya English Medium School, Erandwane 5:42.98, 3. Ahilyadevi High School For Girls, Shaniwar Peth 6:22.97.
Under-12:
50m Butterfly: 1. Nitya Khinvasara (St Mary’s School, Camp, 34.55s, 2. Sanjana Pala (Vikhe Patil Memorial School, SB Road) 35.72, 3. Pari More-Patil (Vikhe Patil Memorial School, SBRoad, 38.59.
4x50m Freestyle Relay: 1. Abhinava Vidyalaya English Medium School, Erandwane 2:51.18, 2. St. Helena’s School, Camp, 3:04.12, 3. Sri Sri Ravishankar Vidya Mandir, Bhugoan, 4:00.59.

Related News