BEG, Krida Prabodhini steal show on Day One

Sports Reporter
Saturday, 22 July 2017

Last minute entrant PCMC XI hold Ayyan Club to 2-all

Pune: Local league champions Bombay Engineer Group, Khadki and Krida Prabodhini, Balewadi stamped their mark with easy wins on the opening day of the 6th Late Hussain All India Hockey Tournament at the Major Dhyanchand Hockey Stadium, on Friday.

In an all services Pool-C encounter, Hockey Maharashtra Senior Division champs BEG posted a 4-0 win over BSF, Gujarat to gain full points, while Junior Division winners Krida Prabodhini hammered Pune City Police 8-0 in a one-sided Pool-A encounter.

Last minute entrant PCMC XI hold Ayyan Club to 2-all

Pune: Local league champions Bombay Engineer Group, Khadki and Krida Prabodhini, Balewadi stamped their mark with easy wins on the opening day of the 6th Late Hussain All India Hockey Tournament at the Major Dhyanchand Hockey Stadium, on Friday.

In an all services Pool-C encounter, Hockey Maharashtra Senior Division champs BEG posted a 4-0 win over BSF, Gujarat to gain full points, while Junior Division winners Krida Prabodhini hammered Pune City Police 8-0 in a one-sided Pool-A encounter.

The day also had last-minute entrants PCMC XI hold Ayyan Club, Aurangabad 2-2 in a Pool-B early morning match.  PCMC XI replaced Army Supply Corps, Bangalore in a last minute pulled out owing to an accident to a ASC team member.

Former champs BEG began their quest with Pratap Shinde (20th minute) successfully converting penalty corner past custodian Chattu Debbarma, which remained till halt time.

Changing ends, BEG added three more goals Sanjay Toppo (57th), Laxman Khare (67th) and Ajit Shinde (69th).

Krida Prabodhini emerged the high scorers of the day and were led by two two-goal efforts by Ajinkya Jadhav (17th and 59th) and Rahul Shinde (34th and 37th).   

Coached by Olympian Ajit Lakra, the Prabodhini boys  opened through Sunil Rathod (2nd) added another a minute later by Raies Mujawar before  Ajinkya Jadhav made it 3-0. Back to back goals in either half by Rahul Shinde both off penalty corners gave Krida Prabodhini a 5-0 lead.
Later, Harish Shingdi (46th), skipper Ajinkya and Kaushik Tandel (68th)  rounded off a one-sided win.

The tournament opened with Aurangabad’s Ayyan Club and PCMC playing out a four goal draw in a game that both teams led the other once during the match. PCMC opened with  (Vrushab Awahad (5th) which was neutralised by Aman Shaikh. 

Results:
Pool-B:  Ayyan Club, Aurangabad: 2 (Aman Shaikh 34th; Imran Shaikh 40th) drew with PCMC XI: 2 (Vrushab Awahad 5th; Rahul Rasala 52nd). 
Pool-C: BEG, Khadki: 4 (Pratap Shinde 20th; Sanjay Toppo 57th; Laxman Khare 67th; Ajit Shinde 69th) bt BSF, Gujarat: 0.
Pool-C:  Krida Prabodhini: 8 (Sunil Rathod 2nd; Raies Mujawar 3rd; Ajinkya Jadhav 17th, 59th; Rahul Shinde 34th, 37th; Harish Shingdi 46th; Kaushik Tandel 68th) bt Pune City Police: 0.
SATURDAY  FIXTURES
Pool-D: Dhyanchand Academy, Nagpur v MLI, Belgaum - 10.00am
Pool-B: Sports Authority of Gujarat v Ayyan Club, Aurangabad -  11.45am:
Pool-C:  Central Excise and Income Tax v BSF, Gujarat - 1.45
Pool: A: Krida Prabodhini v State Bank on India, Bhopal- 3.30 pm 
 

Related News