Avantika sprints to 200m gold, Men’s relay team gets disqualified

Kirti Patil
Monday, 14 January 2019

Maharashtra made a bright start when Avantika went flat out to beat Telangana’s Jeevanji Deepthi (25.26) and Uttar Pradesh’s Priyanka Sikarwar (25.48).

PUNE: Avantika Narale sprinted to 200m gold medal in the Girls Under-17 category in an impressive 24.47 seconds earlier in the day but Maharashtra’s day in athletics was blighted on the last day of track and field action when the host’s Under-21 men’s relay team was disqualified following infringement during the anchor run of the race at the Shiv Chhatrapati Sports Complex Stadium in Mhalunge-Balewadi on Sunday.

Maharashtra made a bright start when Avantika went flat out to beat Telangana’s Jeevanji Deepthi (25.26) and Uttar Pradesh’s Priyanka Sikarwar (25.48).

Under-17 girls earned one more gold medal through Sharvari Parulekar in triple jump event where she leapt to 12.22 metres, well ahead of Kerala’s Anu Mathew (12.09) and Poorva Sawant (12.07).

Dinesh Singh saved blushes for Under-21 men as he ran a confident 10000m run in 31 minutes 58.16 seconds to win the gold medal ahead of Uttar Pradesh’s Kartik Kumar (32:15.45) and Vishal Makawana of Gujarat (32:20.34).

RESULTS:
Boys: Under-21:
200m: 1. Nithin Scidanandh (TN) 21.57s; 2. Amit Yadav (Jhar) 21.73; 3. Abhinav Chalangode (Ker) 21.76.
800m: 1. Ankesh Chaudhary (HP) 1:53.84; 2. Sree Kiran (TN) 1:54.65; 3. Nitin (Del) 1:54.91.
10000m: 1. Dinesh Singh (Mah) 31:58.16; 2. Kartik Kumar (UP) 32:15.45; 3. Vishal Makawana (Guj) 32:20.34.
400m hurdles: 1. Dhaval Utekar (Guj) 52.43s; 2. Anmol Singh (Pun) 54.58; Tigin T (Ker) 55.28.
Pole vault: 1. Rakesh Gond (UP) 4.70m; 2. Anuj (Tel) 4.50; 3. Manish Singh (Del) 4.50.
Hammer throw: 1. Gurkirat Singh (Pun) 67.41m; 2. Lokesh Poonia (Raj) 53.54; 3. Yamanoorappa V (Kar) 51.25.
4x400m relay: 1. Kerala 3:22.37; 2. Tamil Nadu 3:24.57.
Under-17: 200m: 1. Shanmugam Srinivas (AP) 21.92s; 2. Anshul (Del) 21.93; 3. Akshay Govardhan (Mah) 22.13.
800m: 1. B Mathesh (TN) 1:53.87; 2. Indrajeet Farakate (Mah) 1:55.38; 3. Gagan (Har) 1:55.79.
Long jump: 1. P David (TN) 7.13m; 2. P Asadullah Mujahith (TN) 7.13; 3. Kushal Singh (UP) 7.00.
Shot put: 1. Amandeep Singh Dhaliwal (Pun) 19.20m; 2. Saurabh Mishra (UP) 18.88; 3. Rudra Narayan Pandey (UP) 18.52.
4x400m relay: 1. Kerala 3:24.45; 2. Maharashtra 3:25.89; 3. Tamil Nadu 3:27.86.

Girls: Under-21:
200m: 1. Dineshwari AT (Kar) 24.58s; 2. Subha V (TN) 24.60; 3. Ancy Sojan (Ker) 24.81.
800m: 1. Ankita Chahal (Del) 2:13.81; 2. Mittalben Chaudhry (Guj) 2:14.59; 3. Radha Chaudhary (Del) 2:14.63.
400m hurdles: 1. Nanhi (Har) 1:01.48; 2. Vishnu Priya (Ker) 1:02.63; 3. Nibha KMM (Ker) 1:03.71.
High jump: 1. SB Supriya (Kar) 1.79m; 2. Abhinaya Shetty (Kar) 1.79; 3. Rubina Yadav (Har) 1.79.
Javelin: 1.Manpreet Kaur (Pun) 46.36m; 2. Hemamalini (TN) 45.52; 3. 3. Anjani Kumari Pandit (Bih) 44.18.
4x400m relay: 1. Maharashtra 3:49.95; 2. Delhi 3:54.63; 3. Kerala 3:54.72.
Under-17:
200m: 1. Avantika Narale (Mah) 24.47s; 2. Jeevanji Deepthi (Tel) 25.26; 3. Priyanka Sikarwar (UP) 25.48.
800m: 1. Pooja (Har) 2:13.08; 2. Priscilla Daniel (Ker) 2:14.17; 3. Akshana (Raj) 2:14.70.
Triple jump: 1. Sharvari Parulekar (Mah) 12.22m; 2. Anu Mathew (Ker) 12.09; 3. Poorva Sawant (Mah) 12.07.
Discus: 1. Kiran (Raj) 40.32m; 2. Shweta Singh (Har) 39.62; 3. Aditi Bugad (Mah) 39.08.
4x400m relay: 1. Kerala 3:54.68; 2. Tamil Nadu 3:59.28; 3. Maharashtra 4:00.56.

Related News