Atharva of Vibgyor High School, Balewadi wins 2 golds

Sakal Times
Thursday, 14 December 2017

Vikhe Patil Memorial School swimmers, Saheel Gangote and Sanjana Pala continue domination

Pune: Atharv Pai of Vibgyor High School, Balewadi, swam to two gold medals in Boy’s Under-14 age category in the Sakal Schoolympics Swimming competition in Tilak Tank  at Deccan Gymkhana on Wednesday.

Atharv first won the gold medal in the 50m freestyle event beating Advait Gawade of The Bishop’s Co-Ed School, Kalyaninagar by clocking 28.87 seconds.

His second gold medal came in the 200m Individual Medley event wherein he clocked 2 minutes 41.19 seconds beating fellow Vibgyor student Sabyasachi Panigrahi, while Anvesh Prasade of New India School, Kothrud finished third.

On the third day running Vikhe Patil Memorial School’s swimmers, Saheel Gangite and Sanjana Pala continued to collect medals. Saheel won one gold medal, in 200m Individual Medley, and two silver medals stamp his authority.

Sanjana won gold medal in 50m freestyle and a silver medal in the 200m Individual Medley as she improved her chances for overall championship trophy.

Results:
Boys:
Under-16:
50m Freestyle: 1. Prasanna Khedekar (Symbiosis School, Prabhat Road) 26.83s, 2. Saheel Gangote (Vikhe Patil Memorial School, SB Road) 27.09, 3. Puneet Kapoor (SNBP School (SSC), Morwadi Pimpri) 27.90.
100m Backstroke: 1. Prasanna Khedekar (Symbiosis School, Prabhat Road) 1:07.09, 2. Saheel Gangote (Vikhe Patil Memorial School, SB Road) 1:09.67, 3. Parth Medhi (DES Secondary School, Tilak Road) 1:12.29.
200m Individual Medley: 1. Saheel Gangote (Vikhe Patil Memorial School, SBRoad) 2:28.28, 2. Prasanna Khedekar (Symbiosis School, Prabhat Road), 2:28.90, 3. Indraneel Bhide (Maharashtriya Mandal Smt. Indirabai R. Karandikar Pri. & Sec. School, Tilak Road) 2:39.69.
Under-14:
50m Freestyle: 1. Atharv Pai (Vibgyor High School, Balewadi) 28.87s, 2. Advait Gawade (The Bishop’s Co-Ed School, Kalyani Nagar) 29.80, 3. Parth Punde (Abhinava Vidyalaya English Medium School, Erandwane) 29.84.
100m Backstroke: 1. Ajinkya Gavali (MES Balshikshan Mandir English Medium School, Kothrud) 1:14.88, 2. Sabyasachi Panigrahi (Vibgyor High School, Balewadi) 1:15.29, 3. Anish Patwardhan (DES Secondary School, Tilak Road) 1:16.78.
200m Individual Medley: 1. Atharv Pai (Vibgyor High School, Balewadi) 2:41.19, 2. Sabyasachi Panigrahi (Vibgyor High School, Balewadi) 2:43.33, 3. Anvesh Prasade (New India School (Primary), Kothrud) 2:43.62.
Under-12:
50m Freestyle: 1. Arnav Bhadekar (Millennium National School, Karvenagar) 32.84s, 2. Chaitanya Patil (St. Vincents High School, Camp) 33.38, 3. Ameya Palamwar (RMD Sinhgad Spring Dale School, Warje) 33.52.
200m Individual Medley: 1. Chaitanya Patil (St. Vincents High School, Camp) 2:56.06, 2. Arnav Bhadekar (Millennium National School, Karvenagar) 2:58.22, 3. Ameya Palamwar (RMD Sinhgad Spring Dale School, Warje) 3:12.59.
Girls:
Under-16:
50m Freestyle: 1. Vaishnavi More (St. Joseph High School, Pashan) 30.79s, 2. Shalmali Walujkar (Ahilyadevi High School For Girls, Shaniwar Peth) 32.18, 3. Ria Taori (St. Helena’s School, Camp) 32.46.
100m Backstroke: 1. Shalmali Walujkar (Ahilyadevi High School For Girls, Shaniwar Peth) 1:18.91, 2. Ria Taori (St. Helena’s School, Camp) 1:21.00, 3. Vaishnavi More (St. Joseph High School, Pashan) 1:24.80.
200m Individual Medley: 1. Vaishnavi More (St. Joseph High School, Pashan) 2:50.03, 2. Ria Taori (St. Helena’s School, Camp) 2:50.75, 3. Gautami Agarwal (Maeer’s MIT Shree Saraswati New English School, Kothrud) 2:53.53.
Under-14:
50m Freestyle: 1. Siyaa Shetty (St. Joseph High School, Pashan) 31.31s, 2. Medinee Joshi (St. Helena’s School, Camp), 31.63, 3. Avani Hayatnagarkar (St. Helena’s School, Camp) 32.10.
100m Backstroke: 1. Medinee Joshi (St. Helena’S School, Camp) 1:24.48, 2. Siyaa Shetty (St. Joseph High School, Pashan) 1:25.74, 3. Anvesha Johare (New India School (Primary), Kothrud) 1:26.91.
200m Individual Medley: 1. Swara Shinde (St. Helena’s School, Camp) 2:56.74, 2. Medinee Joshi (St. Helena’s School, Camp) 2:56.75, 3. Jui Gham (Muktangan English School & Jr College, Parvati) 2:59.81.
Under-12:
50m Freestyle: 1. Sanjana Pala (Vikhe Patil Memorial School, SB Road) 32.92s, 2. Nitya Khinvasara (St.Mary’s School, Camp) 33.32, 3. Pari More-Patil (Vikhe Patil Memorial School, SB Road) 35.19.
200m Individual Medley: 1. Nitya Khinvasara (St.Mary’s School, Camp) 3:02.57, 2. Sanjana Pala (Vikhe Patil Memorial School, SB Road) 3:10.25, 3. Pari More-Patil (Vikhe Patil Memorial School, SB Road) 3:.2.46.

Related News