Apeksha, Kenisha give Maha flourish in pool

Sports Reporter
Tuesday, 15 January 2019

State girls bettered boys in the pool as Aakanksha Buchade swam to silver medal finish in Under-21 200m butterfly event and then boys added two more silver medals, through Rudransh Mishra and Sharon Saju, while Sahil Pawar and Sadhvi Dhuri won bronze medals.

PUNE: Maharashtra’s rising swimming talent was at the fore on the penultimate day in pool when Under-17 girls Apeksha Fernandes and Kenisha Gupta provided the golden flourish for the host by winning the 200m butterfly and 50m freestyle event at the Khelo India Youth Games at the Balewadi Sports Complex here on Monday.

State girls bettered boys in the pool as Aakanksha Buchade swam to silver medal finish in Under-21 200m butterfly event and then boys added two more silver medals, through Rudransh Mishra and Sharon Saju, while Sahil Pawar and Sadhvi Dhuri won bronze medals.

In the Girls Under-17 200m butterfly event Apeksha took the quickest start and stayed ahead of the competition through all four stretches to touch the pad in 2 minutes 27.54 seconds, 0.07 seconds ahead of Anvesha Girish of Karnataka, who was home in 2:28.01. Delhi’s Astha Choudhary won the bronze medal in 2:30.41.

Kenisha Gupta added one more gold to her collection as she swept to Women’s Under-17 50m freestyle event in 27.28 seconds, ahead of Shivangi Sharma (27.92) of Delhi and Mahi Swetraj (28.04) of Bihar.

Aakanksha Buchade had to satisfy with silver medal after she clocked 2:38.13 in Women’s Under-21 200m butterfly event, which came on the back of a minor injury she suffered in an accident that had put her out of practice for over two months. Rajasthan’s Firdoush Kayamkhani won the gold medal in 2:34.11, while Suchetna Chakraborty of Bengal took the bronze in 2:46.23.

LIKITH LEADS KARNATAKA
Likith SP bagged three gold medals this evening as Karnataka swimmers dominated the pool with 10 medals including six golden finishes. 

RESULTS:
Boys Under-21:
50m freestyle: 1. Likith SP (Kar) 24.15s; 2. Xavier D’souza (Goa) 24.17; 3. Sahil Pawar (Mah) 24.53 and Jerry D’Mello (Goa) 24.53.
1500m freestyle: 1. Kushagra Rawat (Del) 15:59.06; 2. Sushrut Kapse (Mah) 16:24.68; 3. Vishal Grewal (Del) 16:57.74.
200m butterfly: 1. Avinash Mani (Kar) 2:08.96; 2. Shivaksh Sahu (Cht) 2:10.17; 3. Vinayak Parihar (Del) 2:11.19.
50m breaststroke: 1. Likith SP (Kar) 29.47s; 2. Danish Suresh (TN) 29.96; 3. Ansh Arora (UP) 30.05.
4x100m freestyle: 1. Karnataka 3:37.68; 2. Delhi 3:42.09; 3. Maharashtra 3:43.51.
Boys Under-17:
50m freestyle: 1. Veer Khatkar (Har) 24.71s; 2. Rudransh Mishra (Mah) 25.07; 3. Ruthiik Sri Satti (Tel) 25.20.
200m butterfly: 1. Sanjay CJ (Kar) 2:10.34; 2. Bikram Changmai (Del) 2:10.56; 3. Aryan Panchal (Guj) 2:14.08.
50m breaststroke: 1. Giridhar S (Ker) 31.20s; 2. B Akash Navin (TN) 32.05; 3. Pasumarthy Kushal (Kar) 32.19.
4x100m freestyle: 1. Tamil Nadu 3:41.60; 2. Delhi 3:41.68; 3. Karnataka 3:42.06.

Girls Under-21:
50m freestyle: 1. Deeksha Ramesh (Kar) 27.67s; 2. Maana Patel (Guj) 27.81; 3. Sadhvi Dhuri (Mah) 27.90.
200m butterfly: 1. Firdoush Kayamkhani (Raj) 2:34.11; 2. Aakanksha Buchade (Mah) 2:38.13; 3. Suchetna Chakraborty (Ben) 2:46.23.
50m breaststroke: 1. AV Jayaveena (TN) 33.76s; 2. Sharon Shaju (Mah) 35.52; 3. Preethi B (TN) 35.97.
Girls Under-17:
50m freestyle: 1. Kenisha Gupta (Mah) 27.28s; 2. Shivangi Sharma (Del) 27.92; 3. Mahi Swetraj (Bih) 28.04.
200m butterfly: 1. Apeksha Fernandes (Mah) 2:27.54; 2. Anvesha Girish (Kar) 2:28.01; 3. Astha Choudhury (Del) 2:30.41.
50m breaststroke: 1. Aaliyah Singh (UP) 35.12s; 2. Rachana Rao SR (Kar) 35.88; 3. R Jaahnavi (TN) 36.44.

Related News