Anurag Giri takes MP Strikers into last eight

SPORTS REPORTER
Wednesday, 27 March 2019

Anurag Giri scored two big breaks of 68 and 115 in a 68(68)-00, 53-61, 49-10, 115(115)-04 win over Yogesh Lohiya which helped MP Strikers to enter the last eight at the 13th edition of the PYC-ATC Snooker Challenge organised by PYC Hindu Gymkhana in co-operation with Deccan Gymkhana Club on Wednesday.

Pune: Anurag Giri scored two big breaks of 68 and 115 in a 68(68)-00, 53-61, 49-10, 115(115)-04 win over Yogesh Lohiya which helped MP Strikers to enter the last eight at the 13th edition of the PYC-ATC Snooker Challenge organised by PYC Hindu Gymkhana in co-operation with Deccan Gymkhana Club on Wednesday.

After Anurag’s win, Ketan Chawla of MP Strikers lost to Aditya Deshpande of PYC Warriors 13-44, 14-55, 15-33 to level the score at 1-1. 

In the last match which was decided in the last frame, Bharat Sisodiya of MP Strikers set up a close win over Rajwardhan Joshi of PYC Warriors winning with the score reading 10-53, 58-50, 25-41, 75-19, 49-16.

Meanwhile, Corner Pocket Warriors represented by seeded players Sandeep Gulati, Shoaib Khan, Shivam Arora outplayed The Ball Hogz 3-0, while Karnataka’s team KSBA beat Amanora The Fern 2-0 to make it to quarterfinal round.

Meanwhile Pandit Jawdekar Associates continued their good run ousting LCSA 2-0 to make it to the last eight of the event along with Khar Gymkhana, Corner Pocket Challengers, Q Club Warriors and Pande Designs.

Results
Pre-Quarterfinals:
Khar Gymkhana bt Corner Pocket Cueists 2-0 (Ishpreet Chaddha bt Rahul Sachdev 04-(65)65, 71-24, 73(73)-00, 79-16; Sparsh Pherwani bt Hasan Badami 47-00, 59-48, 36-16);

Pandit Jawdekar Associates bt LCSA 2-0 (Mohammed Hussain bt Akshay Kumar 46-12, 60-71, 46-11, 84(52)-50; Kamal Chawla bt Shobit Chandra 29-18, 50-39, 44-22);

KSBA bt Amanora The Fern 2-0 (M.S.Arun bt Vijay Nichani 32-29, 15-(55)66, 35-26, 72-22; Yogesh Kumar bt Dilip Kumar 81-23, 07-71, 51-08, 66-21);

Corner Pocket Challengers bt Corner Pocket Shooters 2-0 (Laxman Rawat bt Sanket Mutha 44-22, 88(67)-02, 43-00; Faizal Khan bt Saad Sayed 47-06, 54-39, 46-06);

MP Strikers bt PYC Warriors 2-1 (Anurag Giri bt Yogesh Lohiya 68(68)-00, 53-61, 49-10, 115(115)-04; Ketan Chawla lost to Aditya Deshpande 13-44, 14-55, 15-33; Bharat Sisodiya bt Rajwardhan Joshi 10-53, 58-50, 25-41, 75-19, 49-16);

Q Club Warriors bt Wadeshwar Wizards 2-1 (Shahbaz Khan bt Ashutosh Padhy19-34, 72-08, 41(41)-00, 57-08; Altamash Saifi lost to Himanshu Jain 47-01, 06-63, 08-35, 22-(58)66; Ashiq Mudasir bt Hritik Jain 25-35, 69-55, 88-20, 76-14); 1

Corner Pocket Warriors bt The Ball Hogz 3-0 (Sandeep Gulati bt Laukik Pathare 43-09, 61-24, 38-49, 73-00; Shoaib Khan bt Aditya Agarwal 32-24, 72-01, 01-34, 102-15; Shivam Arora bt Rohan Sakalkar 52-01, 72-48, 20-45, 75-40).

Pande Designs bt BSAA Masters 2-0 (Brijesh Damani bt Anand Raghuvanshi 44-28, 73-21, 40-01; Anuj Uppal bt Rovin Dsouza 42-00, 58-24, 39-25).

Related News