Achintya, Smita and Pinkesh rake up multiple trophies

Sakal Times
Wednesday, 31 January 2018

Pune: Achintya Mehrotra, Smita Godkar and Pinkesh Thakkar won trophies across several categories as they dominated the final city round of Maruti Suzuki Autoprix 2017 (Season 1) on Monday.
Achintya Mehrotra won the ‘overall fastest contestant’ title, while Smita Gondkar emerged the fastest female racer across categories.

The winners from each zone will now compete on February 25 at the Buddh International Circuit in the National final, with the winner getting Maruti Suzuki Swift as prize.

Pune: Achintya Mehrotra, Smita Godkar and Pinkesh Thakkar won trophies across several categories as they dominated the final city round of Maruti Suzuki Autoprix 2017 (Season 1) on Monday.
Achintya Mehrotra won the ‘overall fastest contestant’ title, while Smita Gondkar emerged the fastest female racer across categories.

The winners from each zone will now compete on February 25 at the Buddh International Circuit in the National final, with the winner getting Maruti Suzuki Swift as prize.

Results:
Champ 2WD (1100-1400cc): 1. Sandeep Sharma (Esteem), 2. Mazdayar Vatcha (Esteem), 3. Achintya Mehrotra (Esteem).
Champ 2WD (1400-1650cc): 1. Vishal Raj (Baleno), 2. Nayan Sarma (Baleno), 3. Aniruddha Rangnekar (VW Polo).
Champ 2WD (>1650cc): 1. Sandeep Sharma (Baleno), 2. Mazdayar Vatcha (Ciaz), 3. Sirish Chandran (Baleno RS).
Champ 2WD Open: 1. Raunaq Singh (VW Polo), 2. Mazdayar Vatcha (Esteem), 3. Achintya Mehrotra (Esteem).
Champ 4WD Open: 1. Sandeep Sharma (Gypsy), 2. Mohammed Kaif (Gypsy), 3. Raunaq Singh (Gypsy).
Amateur Stock 2WD (<1100cc): 1. Pinkesh Thakkar (Zen), 2. Yogesh Ghare (Zen), 3. Iftheqhar Ahmed (Alto).
Amateur Stock 2WD (>1650cc): 1. Pinkesh Thakkar (Tata Indigo), 2. Sagar Dalvi (Tata Indogo), 3. Warun Lall (VW Jetta).
Amateur Stock (Maruti Cup): 1. Pinkesh Thakkar (Zen), 2. Rahul Pathak (Maruti 800), 3. Sanmesh Waghmare (Maruti Swift).
Pro-Stock 2WD (< 1100cc): 1. Bhojral Berwal (Alto), 2. Amey (Zen), 3. Devram Zambare (Zen).
Pro-Stock 2WD (1100-1400cc): 1. Swamathia (Swift), 2. Zishaam Khatib (Honda Brio), 3. Niket Bhanushali (Swift).
Pro-Stock 2WD (> 1650cc): 1. Haziq (Hyundai i20), 2. Sanmesh Waghmare (Swift), 3. Warun Lall (VW Jetta).
Pro-Stock (Maruti Cup): 1. Raunaq Singh (Maruti Ritz), 2. Devram Zambare (Zen), 3. Bhojraj Berwal (Alto).
Pro-Mod 2WD (<1100cc): 1. Hemank Dabhade (Zen), 2. Iftheqhar Ahmed (Zen), 3. Nelson D’Souza (Zen).
Pro-Mod 2WD (1100-1400cc): 1. Achintya Mehrotra (Esteem), 2. Amey (Esteem), 3. Tanmay Ugale (Esteem).
Pro-Mod 2WD (>1650cc): 1. Sirish Chandran (Baleno), 2. Aniruddha Rangnekar (Baleno).
Pro-Mod (Junior): 1. Nikita Takle (Hyundai Creta), 2. Sanjana Takale (Toyota Fortuner).
Open 2WD: 1. Achintya Mehrotra (Esteem) 2. Vishal (VW Polo), 3. Aniruddha Rangnekar (VW Polo).
Open (Spaceframe vehicles): 1. Smita Gondkar (Honda Buggy), 2. Sanjay Gondkar (Honda T3 2WD Buggy).

 

Related News